Mifune


1h 39m 1999

Brief Synopsis

Kresten is a newly married man who claims he has no family. He suddenly learns that his father has died and that his retarded brother is alone on the abandoned family farm. He must confess to having had a family all along, and being ashamed of his rural background. When he goes to the farm, he tries

Film Details

Also Known As
Dogme 3, Mifune - Dogme 3, Mifune Dogme III, Mifunes Sidste Sang
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1999
Production Company
Danish Film Institute (Dfi); Nordic Film & TV Fond; Sveriges Television (Svt); Trust Film Sales; Zentropa Entertainment
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Classics; Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh; Concorde Productions; Cts; Filmladen Gmbh; Golem Distribution; OcTan Films; Rialto Films; Sony Pictures Classics; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
Location
Denmark

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 39m

Synopsis

Kresten is a newly married man who claims he has no family. He suddenly learns that his father has died and that his retarded brother is alone on the abandoned family farm. He must confess to having had a family all along, and being ashamed of his rural background. When he goes to the farm, he tries to get out quickly by hiring a housekeeper to look after brother Rud. But the housekeeper isn't what she seems, and some unexpected guests force Kresten to stay longer. Meanwhile, his wife back in Copenhagen is getting restless, and his relationship with Rud is blossoming.

Film Details

Also Known As
Dogme 3, Mifune - Dogme 3, Mifune Dogme III, Mifunes Sidste Sang
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1999
Production Company
Danish Film Institute (Dfi); Nordic Film & TV Fond; Sveriges Television (Svt); Trust Film Sales; Zentropa Entertainment
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Classics; Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh; Concorde Productions; Cts; Filmladen Gmbh; Golem Distribution; OcTan Films; Rialto Films; Sony Pictures Classics; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
Location
Denmark

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 39m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of two awards at the 1999 Berlin International Film Festival, including Jury Grand Prix, Silver Bear and Special Mention for Upcoming Actress (Iben Hjejle).

Released in United States Winter February 25, 2000

Released in United States March 3, 2000

Released in United States November 25, 2016

Released in United States on Video August 22, 2000

Released in United States February 1999

Released in United States August 1999

Released in United States September 1999

Released in United States October 1999

Released in United States January 2000

Released in United States February 2000

Shown at Berlin International Film Festival (in competition) February 10-21, 1999.

Shown at Haugesund Norwegian International Film Festival August 22-29, 1999.

Shown at Nortel Palm Springs International Film Festival January 13-24, 2000.

Shown at Maimi Film Festival February 18-27, 2000.

"Mifune" is Soren Kragh-Jacobsen's first film made in accordance with Dogme 95, the artistic movement he co-founded with fellow Scandinavian directors Lars von Triers and Thomas Vinterberg. Established in the fall of 1995, the group has declared itself "a rescue operation to counter certain tendencies in film today. Dogme 95 opposes the auteur concept, make-up, illusions and dramaturgical predictability. Dogme 95 desires to purge film so that once again the inner lives of charactes justify the plot."

Expanded release in Australia April 27, 2000

Released in United States Winter February 25, 2000 (NY)

Released in United States March 3, 2000 (Los Angeles)

Released in United States November 25, 2016

Released in United States on Video August 22, 2000

Released in United States February 1999 (Shown at Berlin International Film Festival (in competition) February 10-21, 1999.)

Released in United States August 1999 (Shown at Haugesund Norwegian International Film Festival August 22-29, 1999.)

Released in United States September 1999 (Shown at Telluride Film Festival September 3-6, 1999.)

Released in United States October 1999 (Shown at AFI/Los Angeles International Film Festival (European Film Showcase) October 21-29, 1999.)

Released in United States January 2000 (Shown at Nortel Palm Springs International Film Festival January 13-24, 2000.)

Released in United States February 2000 (Shown at Maimi Film Festival February 18-27, 2000.)

Winner of the European Film Prize at the 1999 AFI Los Angeles International Film Festival.