The Man By the Shore


1h 45m 1996

Brief Synopsis

Built on fragments of memory, the story of a young girl's intuitive struggle for survival in the malevolent political and social environment of Haiti under Papa Doc Duvalier in the 1960s. Eight-year-old Sarah's father is a discredited army officer. He and his wife are forced to flee their small rura

Film Details

Also Known As
Homme sur les quais, L', Man By the Shore
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1996
Distribution Company
KJM3
Location
Dominican Republic

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 45m

Synopsis

Built on fragments of memory, the story of a young girl's intuitive struggle for survival in the malevolent political and social environment of Haiti under Papa Doc Duvalier in the 1960s. Eight-year-old Sarah's father is a discredited army officer. He and his wife are forced to flee their small rural town by Janvier, a vicious Ton Ton Macoute strongman. They leave behind Sarah and her two sisters. The children are entrusted to their grandmother, who risks her life to secure them from Janvier, now bent on revenge and dedicated to the new regime. The story is narrated thirty years later by an adult Sarah, whose memories are haunted by nightmares of the man by the shore who put and end to her childhood.

Film Details

Also Known As
Homme sur les quais, L', Man By the Shore
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1996
Distribution Company
KJM3
Location
Dominican Republic

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 45m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States May 17, 1996

Released in United States Spring May 17, 1996

Shown at Cannes Film Festival (in competition) May 13-24, 1993.

Shown at Human Rights Watch International Film Festival in New York City April 29 - May 12, 1994.

Shown at Margaret Mead Film and Video Festival in New York City November 6-14, 1998.

Shown at Pan African Film Festival (Opening Night) in Los Angeles October 13-26, 1994.

Shown at Toronto Festival of Festivals (Contemporary World Cinema) September 9-18, 1993.

35mm

color

dialogue French

subtitled English

rtg MPAA NONE

Third feature for Haitian-born filmmaker Raoul Peck, following "Haitian Corner" (USA/West Germany/France/1988) and "Lumumba: Death of a Prophet" (Zaire/Haiti/Germany/1991).

Released in United States May 17, 1996 (New York City, Washington, D.C., and Miami)

Released in United States Spring May 17, 1996