Grace of My Heart


1h 55m 1996

Brief Synopsis

A look at a woman struggling to find her own voice in the male-dominated world of music follows the journey of singer/songwriter Denise Waverly through the corridors of the Brill Building during the doo-wop heyday of the late fifties and into Malibu's psychedelic surfer scene of the late sixties. Al

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1996
Production Company
Albert G Ruben Insurance Services Inc; Aon/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services; Brian Kingman; C5, Inc.; Capitol Music Group; Cappa Productions; Central/Cenex; Cynthia Rowley; Eastman Kodak; Film L.A., Inc.; First Interstate Bank; Flea; Gibson Brands; New York City Mayor's Office of Film, Theatre and Broadcasting; Panavision, Ltd.; R C Baral & Company Inc.; Sloss Eckhouse Lawco Llp; Sound One; The Effects House; The New Yorker; Todd-Ao; Universal Pictures International; Vivkim Negative Cutting Inc.; Winnie Nee
Distribution Company
Gramercy Pictures; Gramercy Pictures; Monopole Pathe Films Ag; United International Pictures; Universal Pictures Home Entertainment
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 55m

Synopsis

A look at a woman struggling to find her own voice in the male-dominated world of music follows the journey of singer/songwriter Denise Waverly through the corridors of the Brill Building during the doo-wop heyday of the late fifties and into Malibu's psychedelic surfer scene of the late sixties. Along the way, Denise discovers why, as she is told at her very first singing competition, "it's a lot more fun singing a song you like than tryin' to please everybody."

Cast

Illeana Douglas

Denise Waverly; Edna Buxton

Sissy Boyd

Dress Saleswoman

Christina Pickles

Mrs Buxton

Jill Sobule

Talent Show Contestant

Jennifer Leigh Warren

Doris Shelly

Tegan West

Mc At Talent Show

Richard Schiff

Auditiion Record Producer

Natalie Venetia Belcon

Betty

Kathy Barbour

Sha Sha

John Turturro

Joel Millner

Diane Robin

Waitress In Diner

Eric Jerome Kirkland

Member - The Stylettes

Irving Eugene Washington

Member - The Stylettes

Kurt Jackson

Member - The Stylettes

Michael Saulsberry

Member - The Stylettes

Drena De Niro

Receptionist No 1

Jade Gordon

Girl In Coffee Shop

Eric Stoltz

Howard Caszatt

Tracy Vilar

Annie

Amanda De Cadenet

Receptionist No 2

Martin Valinsky

Brill Building Songwriter

Bruce Davison

John Murray

Lita Stevens

Radio Station Receptionist

For Real

Brill Building Hallway Singers

Patsy Kensit-healy

Cheryl Steed

Larry Klein

Record Producer

Chris Isaak

Matthew Lewis

David Williams

Member - The Click Brothers

Andrew Williams

Member - The Click Brothers

Bridget Fonda

Kelly Porter

Lucinda Jenney

Marion

Deidre Lewis

Girl In Howard'S Bed

John Nacco

Cab Driver

Lynne Adams

Kindly Nurse

Brittany English Stevens

Luma

Johnny Thomas

Annie'S Son

Harry Victor

Journalist

Matt Dillon

Jay Phillips

Jeffrey Mcdonald

Member - The Riptides

Steven Mcdonald

Member - The Riptides

Brian Reitzell

Member - The Riptides

Christina Ehrlich

Riptides Dancing Girl

Melanie Gage

Riptides Dancing Girl

Albert Macklin

Tv Interviewer

J Mascis

Riptides Engineer

Eric A Stromer

Doris' La Boyfriend

Robert Brunner

Theremin Player

Chris Shearer

Security Expert

China Kantner

Singer On Beach

Paige Dylan

Singer On Beach

Alicia Jaffee

Singer On Beach

Alice Cohen

Singer In Tree

Lita Hernandez

Singer In Tree

Delia Gonzalez

Singer In Tree

David Clennon

Dr Jones

Precious Chong

Crying Woman At Funeral

Shawn Colvin

Commune Guitarist

Peter Fonda

Voice Of Guru Dave

Robert H Thomas

Lead Person

Crew

Alex Acuna

Musician

Anjali Albere

Special Thanks

Allison Anders

Screenwriter

Devon Anders

Production Assistant

Tiffany Anders

Music Consultant

Scott Anderson

Driver

Sara Andrews

Set Decorator/La

Billy G Arter

Transportation Coordinator

Michael Atwell

Construction Foreman

Deanna Avery

Special Thanks (Cappa Productions)

Dale Balenseifen

Musician

Claudette Barius

Still Photographer

Chris Barnes

Adr Supervisor

Rhonda Baron

Music Coordinator

Julia Bartholomew

Costume Supervisor

Nina Belanger

Special Thanks

Chuck Berghofer

Musician

Mayne Berke

Art Director/La

Susan L Bertram

Costume Designer

Dino Billaber

Driver

Margaret Bodde

Special Thanks (Cappa Productions)

Margaret Bodde

Assistant (To Martin Scorsese)

Michael Bogert

Swing Gang

Michael Boonstra

Production Coordinator (2nd Unit)

Charmaine Boos

Other

David Boulton

Adr Mixer

Michael T Brady

Stunt Coordinator

Paul Brennan

Production Legal Services Provider

Robert Brunner

Musician

Susan Bruno

Special Thanks (Cappa Productions)

Brad Bustin

Driver

David Richard Campbell

Original Music

David Carey

Musician

Ruth Charny

Producer

Carlos Chavez

Other

Jay Cocks

Special Thanks

Katherine Cohn

Assistant Production Coordinator (2nd Unit)

Buck Compton

Driver

Sheila Conneen

Special Thanks (Cappa Productions)

Chris Connelly

Special Thanks

Marko Costanzo

Foley Artist

Jim Cox

Musician

Jim Cox

Original Music

Randy Crenshaw

Musician

Cameron Crowe

Special Thanks

Larry N Dasilva

Production Banking Services

Donna Davidson

Musician

Glenn R Davis

Best Boy (2nd Unit)

Christian P Della Penna

Second Assistant Director

Jeff Delucia

Other

Michael Dermer

Assistant (To Ruth Charny)

David Devlin

Gaffer

Jimmy Dolan

Gaffer (2nd Unit)

John Donahue

Key Grip (2nd Unit)

Raffaele Donato

Special Thanks (Cappa Productions)

Chris Douridas

Music Consultant

Mynka Draper

Costumer

James Drury

Carpenter

Dominique Dubois

Costumer

Carole Dubuc

2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Finbar Duhan

Swing Gang

Barbara Duncan

Production Coordinator

Roch Dutkowlak

Best Boy Electric

Frankii Elliot

Assistant (To Karyn Rachtman)

Alison Eng

Post-Production Accountant

Jean Yves Escoffier

Director Of Photography

Lawrence Feldman

Musician

Chris Fielder

Transfer Assistant Editor

Michael Fischer

Musician

Tom Fleischman

Re-Recording Mixer

Steve Foreman

Musician

Tommy Funderburk

Musician

Domenic Genova

Musician

Mark Gillson

Other

Susan Giordano

Assistant Production Accountant

Brian Golby

Post-Production Accountant

Gina Goldman

Special Thanks

Lewis Goldstein

Special Effects Editor

Alfonso Gomez-rejon

Special Thanks

Stacie Goodman

Casting Assistant

Jade Gordon

Costumer

Susan Goulder

Set Decorator (2nd Unit)

Russell Gray

Casting

Eddie Green

Musician

Linda Grimes

Makeup Artist (2nd Unit)

Claudia Groom

Musician

Michael Gublin

Key Grip

John Guerin

Musician

Jim Haas

Musician

Stephen Halbert

Sound Mixer/La

Rick Halpern

Other

Burtt Harris

Line Producer

Burtt Harris

1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

John Hartigan

Special Effects

Jimmie Haskell

Original Music

Dan Hassid

Producer

Shane Hawkins

Lead Carpenter

Clark Henderson

Post-Production Supervisor (Los Angeles)

Lori Hersey

Set Production Assistant

Lori Hicks

Makeup Artist (2nd Unit)

Dan Higgins

Musician

Erica L Hiller

Production Supervisor/La

Carol Hillson

1st Assistant Editor (New York)

Larry Hirsh

Recording Music Engineer

Adam Holender

Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)

Jeffrey Holmes

On-Set Dresser

Shawn Honea

Other

Kevin Hyman

Other

Michael A. Jackman

Unit Manager (2nd Unit)

Kenton Jakub

Adr Editor

John M Jarvis

Transportation Captain

Leslie Johnson

Musician

Plas Johnson

Musician

Kent Jones

Special Thanks (Cappa Productions)

Leslie Ann Jones

Recording Music Engineer

Zachary Jones

Driver

Carlton Kaller

Production Music Editor

Raven Kane

Musician

Eddie Karam

Original Music

Moira Keelaghan

Special Thanks

Spencer Keimon

Production Assistant

Andrew King

Assistant Property Master

Brian Kingman

Insurance Services Provider

Larry Klein

Music; Musician

David Knox

Camera Operator (2nd Unit)

Paul Koronkiewicz

Boom Operator (2nd Unit)

Stephen Krause

Mixing Music Engineer

Erwin H Kupitz

Wigs

Greg Kurstin

Musician

James Kwei

Editor

Lee Lamont

Adr Supervisor (Los Angeles)

Michael Landau

Musician

Julie Last

Recording Music Engineer

Wing Lee

Art Director (2nd Unit)

Greg Leisz

Musician

Herman Leonard

Other

Ellen Lewis

Special Thanks

Timberlake Lewis

2nd Assistant Camera

Julie Lindner

Assistant Editor

Steve Lindsey

Musician

Adam Lipsius

Apprentice Editor

Henry Lito

Hair Stylist (2nd Unit)

Marissa Littlefield

Adr Editor

Lawrence Loewinger

Sound Mixer (2nd Unit)

Rick Logan

Musician

Glen Lucas

Apprentice Music Editor

Adam Lustig

Assistant Art Director

Bobby Mackston

Music Editor

Adam Markey

Other

Brian Markey

Construction Coordinator

Dave Markey

Special Thanks

Dan Marnien

Recording Music Engineer

Sal Marquez

Musician

Ernie Marsch

Adr Engineer (United Kingdom)

Antoine Mascaro

Other

Pedro Mata

Assistant Location Manager

Gregg Mazzy

Craft Service

Dan Mcmahon

Other

Michael Melvoin

Music

Mike Melvoin

Musician

Mike Mertens

Color Timer

Joel Milner

Special Thanks

Todd Milner

Assistant Editor

Joni Mitchell

Special Thanks

Daisuke Miyake

Grip

Maya Montanez Smukler

Assistant (To Allison Anders)

M Scott Moore

Property Master (2nd Unit)

Rob Mounsey

Musician

Christopher Munch

Special Thanks

Winnie Nee

Insurance Services Provider

Peggy Nicholson

Hair Stylist (2nd Unit)

Glenn Nicol

Production Accountant

Vanessa Noel

Wardrobe

Robert Oshack

Production Assistant

Charlie Paakkari

Recording Music Engineer

Bobbi Page

Musician

Gene Page

Original Music

Tony Palermo

Props Assistant

Donna Pall

Special Thanks

Christopher S. Parker

Musician

Dean Parks

Musician

Mary Patvaldnieks

Assistant Set Director

Erica Pearce

Set Production Assistant

Herb Pederson

Musician

Jodi Peikoff

Production Legal Services Provider

Suzana Peric

Music Editor

Michael Perman

Assistant Production Coordinator

Tony Phillips

Recording Music Engineer

Martha Pilcher

Location Manager

Adam Pinkstaff

Driver

Martha Pinson

Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)

Marlo Poras

Apprentice Editor (New York)

Jonathan Porath

Special Thanks

Bruce Pross

Foley Supervisor

Bart Rachmil

Apprentice Editor (Los Angeles)

Karyn Rachtman

Music Supervisor

Mary Ramos

Associate Music Supervisor

Tom Razzano

Unit Production Manager (2nd Unit)

Lynda Reiss

Property Master

Lynette Rennells

Musician

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1996
Production Company
Albert G Ruben Insurance Services Inc; Aon/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services; Brian Kingman; C5, Inc.; Capitol Music Group; Cappa Productions; Central/Cenex; Cynthia Rowley; Eastman Kodak; Film L.A., Inc.; First Interstate Bank; Flea; Gibson Brands; New York City Mayor's Office of Film, Theatre and Broadcasting; Panavision, Ltd.; R C Baral & Company Inc.; Sloss Eckhouse Lawco Llp; Sound One; The Effects House; The New Yorker; Todd-Ao; Universal Pictures International; Vivkim Negative Cutting Inc.; Winnie Nee
Distribution Company
Gramercy Pictures; Gramercy Pictures; Monopole Pathe Films Ag; United International Pictures; Universal Pictures Home Entertainment
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 55m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited Release in United States September 13, 1996

Released in United States Fall September 13, 1996

Expanded Release in United States September 20, 1996

Released in United States on Video February 11, 1997

Released in United States October 1996

Began shooting April 3, 1995.

Completed shooting May 12, 1995.

The group Portrait play The Stylettes in this film. Also, The Williams Brothers are seen onscreen as The Click Brothers, and the group For Real portray the Brill Building Hallway Singers.

Limited Release in United States September 13, 1996

Released in United States Fall September 13, 1996

Expanded Release in United States September 20, 1996

Released in United States on Video February 11, 1997

Released in United States October 1996