Cube


1h 32m 1997

Brief Synopsis

Six ordinary strangers awaken from their daily lives to find themselves trapped in a surreal prison, a seemingly endless maze of interlocking cubical chambers armed with lethal booby traps. A cop. A professional thief. A student math whiz. A psychologist. An autistic adult. The assortment of individ

Film Details

Also Known As
The
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1997
Production Company
By David's; Cine-Byte Imaging Inc; Clairmont Camera, Inc.; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Eastman Kodak; Film Effects Inc.; Harold Greenberg Fund; Joan Pearce, Research Associates; Ontario Film Development Corporation; Ps Production Services; Ps Production Services Ltd; TTlTfilm Canada; Trimark Pictures; William F. White International, Inc.
Distribution Company
CINEPLEX ODEON FILMS/TRIMARK; Cineplex Odeon Films; Cineplex Odeon Films; Constantin Film Development, Inc.; Eagle Pictures; First Independent Films; Future Film, Ltd. (Finland); Metropolitan Filmexport; Stjornubio; Trimark Home Video; Xenix Filmdistribution
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 32m

Synopsis

Six ordinary strangers awaken from their daily lives to find themselves trapped in a surreal prison, a seemingly endless maze of interlocking cubical chambers armed with lethal booby traps. A cop. A professional thief. A student math whiz. A psychologist. An autistic adult. The assortment of individuals seems random, even perverse. None of these people know why or how they were imprisoned, but it soon emerges that each of them has a skill that could contribute to their escape. There are unanswered questions at every side: who created this diabolical maze, and why? Personality conflicts and struggles for power emerge as the tension rises. But one thing is crystal clear: unless they can learn to cooperate to work out the secrets of this deadly trap, none of them has very long to live.

Crew

Sandor Ajzenstat

Grip

Gene Alexander

Props Master

Kelley Alexander

Special Thanks

Melissa Amer

Special Thanks

Dennis Angel

Title Search & Clearance (Pearce Reserch Associates)

Shahin Assayesh

Special Thanks

Peter Atto

Art Department Assistant

Monica Babic

Mechanical Effects (Jjamb)

Davina A Bailey

Apprentice Editor

Elizabeth E Bailey

Apprentice Editor

Luke Ballon

Daily Carpenter

Stephen Barden

Sound Effects Editing

Doug Barrett

Lawyer (Mcmillan Binch)

Lisa Bechard

Digital Effects Producer (Core Digital Pictures)

Dennis Berardi

Special Thanks

Tom Berner

Special Thanks

Andre Bijelic

Screenwriter

Bob Bonnell

Special Thanks

Deirdre Bowen

Casting Consultant

Fred Brennan

Special Thanks

Mathew Brookes

2nd Camera Assistant (2nd Unit)

Colin Brunton

Executive Producer

Stephani Buchman

Other

Lisa Burling

Script Supervisor

Diana Cafazzo

Lawyer (Mcmillan Binch)

John Cameron

Carpenter

Jason Capstick

Daily Grip

Frank Carere

Special Thanks

Michael Carry

Daily Grip

Robin Cass

Special Thanks

Russell Cate

Special Makeup & Physical Effects

Bob Ceh

Other

Semi Chellas

Special Thanks

Milan Cheylov

Special Thanks

Dany Chiasson

2nd Assistant Camera

Lorraine Clark

Special Thanks

Wayne Clarkson

Special Thanks

Carol Clusiau

Special Thanks

Sue Conley

Dialogue Editor

Judi Cooper-sealy

Special Thanks

Scott Craven

Other

Kevin Crothers

Special Thanks

Dr. Imre G Csizmadia

Special Thanks

Mario D'amaral

Art Department Assistant

Linda Darras

Other

Brock Davis

Special Thanks

Jason Deschamps

Apprentice Editor

Lisa Dewilde

Special Thanks

Jenna Donohue-bourdeau

Special Thanks

Darren Doyle

Art Department Assistant

Ion Dumitrescu

Mechanical Effects (Jjamb)

Keith Elliott

Foley Recordist/Operator

Kathryn Emslie

Special Thanks

Ron Estey

Special Thanks

Alison Evans

Special Thanks

John Fawcett

Special Thanks

Mike Fearnall

Daily Carpenter

Brian Fowler

Head Carpenter

Lino Frutti

Daily Carpenter

Paul Gentleman

Camera Trainee

Michael Gibson

Stills Photographer

Sophie Giraud

Additional Stills Photographer

Jill Girling

Second 2nd Assistant Director

Walter J Grabowski

Foley Recordist/Operator

Susann Greenwood

Makeup & Hair

Derek Grime

Digital Artist (Core Digital Pictures)

Hugh Hardy

Best Boy Grip

Craig Henighan

Sound Effects Editing

Steven Hoban

Special Thanks

Lillian Hodge

Special Thanks

Kim Hogan

Special Thanks

Deborah Holland

Video Colorist

Judy Holm

Special Thanks

Moira Holmes

Special Thanks

Brad Hopkins

Grip (2nd Unit)

Jill Hopkins

Special Thanks

Paul Howden

Grip (2nd Unit)

Michelle Howes

Other

Jeremy Hudspith

Gaffer

Don Irvine

Grip

John Jackson

Mechanical Effects (Jjamb)

Lisa Jackson

Other

Professor Robert C Jackson

Special Thanks

Rod James

Daily Carpenter

Sarah Jarvis

3rd Assistant Director; 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Andy Jekabsons

1st Assistant Camera

Christina Jennings

Special Thanks

Norman Jewison

Special Thanks

Brian Jones

Daily Carpenter

Pat Joyes

Daily Script Supervisor

Chuck Kahn

Apprentice Editor

Marty Kay

Daily Carpenter

Dana Kearns

On-Set Props

Dana Kearns

2nd Boom Operator

Peter Kelly

Re-Recording Mixer

Jane Kim

Art Department Assistant

Rob Kingston

Unit Publicist

Deborah Kiss

Production Coordinator

Deborah Kiss

2nd Assistant Director

Darcey Kite

Re-Recording Mixer

Darcey Kite

Foley Recordist/Operator

Walter Klassen

Special Thanks

Greg Klymkiw

Special Thanks

Edmond Kopp

Other

Mark Korven

Music

Katherine Kossuth

Special Thanks

Kim Kurchinsky

Other

Cheryl Ladrillo

Other

John Laing

Adr Editor

Lori Lansens

Special Thanks

Mishann Lau

Adr Assistant Editor

Samuel Lee

Location Production Assistant

Karen Lee Hall

Special Thanks

Frank Leone

Other

Steven Lucas

Special Thanks

Allan Macissac

Daily Carpenter

Rob Mackinnon

1st Assistant Editor

Louise Mackintosh

Makeup & Hair Design; Special Makeup & Physical Effects

Ray Mackintosh

Special Makeup & Physical Effects

Joe Madziak

Construction Head

Al Magee

Special Thanks

Dezso Magyar

Special Thanks

Negar Mahdavian

Special Thanks

Graeme Manson

Screenwriter

Julian Marks

Special Thanks

Raoul Martinez

Daily Carpenter

Anastasia Masaro

Assistant Art Director

Anita Mazic

Special Thanks

Patrick Mcgowan

1st Camera Assistant (2nd Unit)

Mark Mclean

1st Camera Assistant (2nd Unit)

Steve Mcnamee

Sound Recordist

Mehra Meh

Producer

Nasser Meh

Special Thanks

Reza Meh

Special Thanks

Evelyn Mitsou

On-Set Props

Moris Molino

Digital Artist (Core Digital Pictures)

Rebecca Moore

Stunt Man

Regan Moore

Stunt Rigger

Regan Moore

Stunt Man

Todd Moore

Grip (2nd Unit)

Wendy May Moore

Costume Designer

Sue Motahedin

Art Department Assistant

Jim Murphy

Special Thanks

Brian Myatt

Grip

Brian Myatt

2nd Boom Operator

Andrei Natali

Special Thanks

Enrico Natali

Special Thanks

Francesca Natali

Special Thanks

Gale Natali

Special Thanks

Marica Natali

Special Thanks

Nadia Natali

Special Thanks

Vincenzo Natali

Screenwriter

Mark Newman

Art Department Assistant

James C Novak

Business Affairs (The Feature Film Project)

Peter O'brien

Special Thanks

Jesse O'connor

Daily Carpenter

Kevin P O'rouke

2nd Camera Assistant (2nd Unit)

Betty Orr

Producer

Jeff Orr

Daily Grip

Jeff Orr

Boom Operator (2nd Unit)

Rose Orr

Special Thanks

Jae Pak

Location Production Assistant

Hubert Peddle

1st Assistant Carpenter

William Phillips

Other

Jeremy Podeswa

Special Thanks

David W Pravica

Math Consultant

Stephen Price

Special Thanks

Jill Purdy

Sound Effects Editing

Patricia Quintanilla

Assistant Dialogue Editor

David Ransley

Special Thanks

Kevin Richter

Key Grip

Tamara Rigby-funke

Wardrobe Mistress

Emily Roach

Digital Animator (Core Digital Pictures)

Derek Rogers

Camera Operator

Derek Rogers

Director Of Photography

Leonard Rose

Other

Cheryl Ross

Hair Consultant

Costa Roussakis

Digital System Guy (Core Digital Pictures)

Grant Rowland

Daily Carpenter

Andrew Rucklidge

Assistant Art Director

Mark Ryan

Grip

John Sanders

Editor

Greg Schim

Adr Re-Recorder

Regine Schmid

Special Thanks

Michelle Schubert

Foley Artist

Nick Seary

Production Accountant

Stephen Segal

Digital Effects Producer (Core Digital Pictures)

Craig Semenuk

Grip

Ralph Sevazlian

Digital Artist (Core Digital Pictures)

John Sievert

Foley Artist

Greg Sigurdson

Assistant Art Director

Becky Slocombe

Video Sync Transfers

Brian A Smeets

Digital Artist (Core Digital Pictures)

Catherine Smith

Daily Carpenter

Scott Smith

Director Of Photography

Scott Smith

Camera Operator (2nd Unit)

Scott Smith

Other

Barb Sniderman

Grip; Grip (2nd Unit)

Jasna Stefanovic

Production Designer

Doug Stensrud

Daily Carpenter

Film Details

Also Known As
The
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1997
Production Company
By David's; Cine-Byte Imaging Inc; Clairmont Camera, Inc.; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Eastman Kodak; Film Effects Inc.; Harold Greenberg Fund; Joan Pearce, Research Associates; Ontario Film Development Corporation; Ps Production Services; Ps Production Services Ltd; TTlTfilm Canada; Trimark Pictures; William F. White International, Inc.
Distribution Company
CINEPLEX ODEON FILMS/TRIMARK; Cineplex Odeon Films; Cineplex Odeon Films; Constantin Film Development, Inc.; Eagle Pictures; First Independent Films; Future Film, Ltd. (Finland); Metropolitan Filmexport; Stjornubio; Trimark Home Video; Xenix Filmdistribution
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 32m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Fall September 11, 1998

Released in United States on Video January 26, 1999

Released in United States 1997

Released in United States January 1998

Released in United States March 1999

Shown at Vancouver International Film Festival September 26 - October 12, 1997.

Shown at Brussels International Festival of Fantasy Film March 12-27, 1999.

Feature directorial debut for Vincenzo Natali graduate of the Canadian Film Centre.

Ultra-Stereo

Released in United States Fall September 11, 1998

Released in United States on Video January 26, 1999

Released in United States 1997 (Shown at Vancouver International Film Festival September 26 - October 12, 1997.)

Released in United States January 1998 (Shown at Sundance Film Festival (Midnight) in Park City, Utah January 15-25, 1998.)

Released in United States March 1999 (Shown at Brussels International Festival of Fantasy Film March 12-27, 1999.)