The Claim


2h 2000

Brief Synopsis

In 1867 Daniel Dillon is lord of the the bustling Sierra Nevada mining town, Kingdom Come, that he built and where his word is law. A sturdy, bearded man in middle age, he shares his bed with the lovely Lucia, the young Portuguese madam of the local saloon and brothel. Dillon would seem to have it m

Film Details

Also Known As
Claim, Redemption, perdón, El
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2000
Distribution Company
METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIOS INC. (MGM ); MGM Distribution Company
Location
Colorado, USA; Kananaskis, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

In 1867 Daniel Dillon is lord of the the bustling Sierra Nevada mining town, Kingdom Come, that he built and where his word is law. A sturdy, bearded man in middle age, he shares his bed with the lovely Lucia, the young Portuguese madam of the local saloon and brothel. Dillon would seem to have it made, but his life is about to be turned upside down by the arrival of Elena, an ailing Polish immigrant, her pretty teen-aged daughter, Hope, and and Dalgleish, chief engineer of the Central Pacific. Dalgleish has come with a team of men to map out a rail route that will create America's first transcontinental railroad, but it is the arrival of the women and the dark secret they harbor that threatens to undermine all that Dillon has achieved.

Crew

Mark Ambury

Assistant Director

Alexander Balanescu

Other

Kerry Barden

Casting

Howard Bargroff

Sound

Ben Barker

Foley Editor

Larry Becker

Editor

Karen Bedard

Script Supervisor

Dean Bennett

Director Of Photography

Tom Benz

Unit Production Manager

Douglas Berquist

Coproducer

T J Bews

Wrangler

Tom Bews

Wrangler

Frank Cottrell Boyce

Screenplay

Wendy Brazington

Casting

Ruth Breslaw

Production Coordinator

Michael Brown

Assistant Director

Andrea Calderwood

Executive Producer

Bryon Callaghan

Makeup

Barry Cameron

Special Effects Coordinator

Gary Carpenter

Music

Gina Carter

Production

Peter Christelis

Sound Editor

Leslie Cowan

Production Coordinator

Gordon Robert Davis

Special Effects Coordinator

Derek Dereole

Camera Operator

Andrew Eaton

Producer

Louis Elman

Adr Voice Casting

Kate Enggren

Production Coordinator

Deb Green

Casting

Tim Groover

Post-Production Supervisor

Steve Hancock

Sound

Joanne Hansen

Costume Designer

Thomas Hardy

Source Material

Paul Healy

Set Decorator

Stuart Hilliker

Rerecording

Billy Hopkins

Casting

Austin Ince

Music

Kirk Jarrett

Stunt Coordinator

Martin Katz

Executive Producer

Matthew Kershaw

Assistant Director

Alwin Kuchler

Director Of Photography

Nick Laws

Assistant Director

Alexis Lloyd

Executive Producer

Alyson Lockwood

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Frank Lockwood

Music

Conor Mackey

Sound Editor

Michelle Malmberg

Choreographer

Tim Mclean

Wrangler

Judy Mitchell

Costumes

Michael Nyman

Music

Don Olson

Hair

Anita Overland

Line Producer

Geoff Palmer

Helicopter Pilot

James Paradis

Special Effects Coordinator

Kayla Popp

Assistant Director

Shonagh Reid

Post-Production Supervisor

Ken Rempel

Production Designer

Adrian Rhodes

Rerecording

Tony Schweikle

Unit Production Manager

Mark Shivas

Executive Producer

Suzanne Smith

Casting

Twydor Smith Davis

Dialogue Editor

David Steckenreiter

Music Coordinator

George Tarrant

Sound

David M. Thompson

Executive Producer

Mark Tildesley

Production Designer

Carey Toner

Camera Operator

Carey Toner

Steadicam Operator

Tony Tromp

Post-Production Supervisor

Mark Voyce

Location Manager

Trevor Waite

Editor

Ian Wilson

Sound Editor

Robert Worby

Music Editor

Film Details

Also Known As
Claim, Redemption, perdón, El
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2000
Distribution Company
METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIOS INC. (MGM ); MGM Distribution Company
Location
Colorado, USA; Kananaskis, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Winter December 29, 2000

Expanded Release in United States April 20, 2001

Released in United States on Video June 26, 2001

Released in United States 2001

Released in United States February 2001

Shown at San Francisco International Film Festival April 19 - May 3, 2001.

Shown at Berlin International Film Festival (in competition) February 7-18, 2001.

Madonna was previously attached to star.

Charlize Theron was previously attached to star.

Began shooting February 7, 2000.

Finished shooting April 11, 2000.

Released in United States Winter December 29, 2000

Expanded Release in United States April 20, 2001

Released in United States on Video June 26, 2001

Released in United States 2001 (Shown at San Francisco International Film Festival April 19 - May 3, 2001.)

Released in United States February 2001 (Shown at Berlin International Film Festival (in competition) February 7-18, 2001.)