Center Stage


1h 53m 2000

Brief Synopsis

Follows the hopes and dreams of a tight-knit group of young dance students as they try to make a name for themselves and become stars in the fiercely competitive world of professional dance. Vibrant and supremely gifted, they are students who devote themselves to their art, sacrificing ordinary plea

Film Details

Also Known As
Danse ta vie
MPAA Rating
PG-13
Genre
Dance
Drama
Romance
Release Date
2000
Production Company
Columbia Pictures; Laurence Mark Productions; New York City Mayor's Office of Film, Theatre and Broadcasting; New York State Governor'S Office For Motion Picture & Tv Development; Panavision, Ltd.; Peter Govey Film Opticals; Sony Music; Sony Music Soundtrax; Sony Pictures Scoring Stage; Tomkats Movie Catering, Llc; Twickenham Film Studios; Twickenham Studios; Vtr; Warner Bros. Worldwide Studio Facilities
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Releasing; Cts; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment; Sony Pictures Releasing; Sony Pictures Releasing International
Location
New York City, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 53m

Synopsis

Follows the hopes and dreams of a tight-knit group of young dance students as they try to make a name for themselves and become stars in the fiercely competitive world of professional dance. Vibrant and supremely gifted, they are students who devote themselves to their art, sacrificing ordinary pleasures of life to train with the rigor of Olympic athletes. While experiencing the normal joys and sorrows, loves and conflicts of youth, they vie for a place in an ultra-selective professional dance company. Featuring a diverse musical palette--from Tchaikovsky to Jamiroquai--the story traces these fresh-faced talented friends as they strive to take their place on center stage.

Cast

Amanda Schull

Jody

Zoe Saldana

Eva

Susan May Pratt

Maureen

Peter Gallagher

Jonathan Reeves

Donna Murphy

Juliette

Debra Monk

Nancy

Ethan Stiefel

Cooper Nielson

Sascha Radetsky

Charlie

Julie Kent

Kathleen

Ilya Kulik

Sergei

Eion Bailey

Jim

Shakiem Evans

Erik

Elizabeth Hubbard

Joan Miller

Victor Anthony

Thomas

Christine Dunham

Audition Teacher

Stephen Stout

Mr Sawyer

Maryann Plunkett

Mrs Sawyer

Laura Hicks

Nervous Mother

Barbara Caruso

Aba Scout

Jeffrey Hayenga

Aba Scout

Karen Shallo

Mother At Audition

Carlo Alban

Eva'S Friend

Giselle Daly

Eva'S Friend

Lisa Leguillo

Aba Girls' Class Teacher

Robert Montano

Aba Pas De Deux Class Teacher

Megan Pepin

Anna

Victoria Born

Emily

Kirk Peterson

Aba Boys' Class Teacher

Elizabeth Gaither

Swan Lake Soloist

Oksana Konobeyeva

Swan Lake Soloist

Ekaterina Shelkanova

Swan Lake Soloist

Nancy Mcdoniel

Gala Patron

Sandy Hamilton

Gala Patron

Olga Merediz

Aba Receptionist

Elvis Crespo

Salsa Singer

Giselle Tcherniak

Salsa Singer

Jamie Bonelli

Girl At Salsa Club

Micki Paley

Girl At Salsa Club

Randy Pearlstein

Jim'S Friend

Nancy Hess

Sergei'S Salsa Partner

Lovette George

Jazz Class Receptionist

Priscilla Lopez

Jazz Class Teacher

Brenda Thomas Denmark

Jonathan'S Secretary

Warren Carlyle

Cooper'S Assistant

Marcia Jean Kurtz

Emily'S Mother

Kari Thompson

Stage Manager

Aesha Ash

Aba Student; Jonathan'S Ballet Soloist

Sean Stewart

Jonathan'S Ballet Soloist

Ashley Anderson

Aba Student

Ryan Kelly

Aba Student

Jared Angle

Aba Student

Rebecca Krohn

Aba Student

Jessica Kusak

Aba Student

Erin Baiano

Aba Student

Ryan Lawrence

Aba Student

Jennifer Balcerzak

Aba Student

Riolama Lorenzo

Aba Student

Ellen Bar

Aba Student

Stephanie Lyons

Aba Student

Tamara Barden

Aba Student

Deanna Mcbrearty

Aba Student

Sant'gria Bello

Aba Student

Eleena Melamed

Aba Student

Dustin Brauneck

Aba Student

Justin Morris

Aba Student

Melissa Cabrera

Aba Student

Gillian Murphy

Aba Student

Martine Ciccone

Aba Student

Laura Paulus

Aba Student

Elena Diner

Aba Student

Matt Pitcher

Aba Student

Nicole Epstein

Aba Student

Jonathan Porretta

Aba Student

Alina Faye

Aba Student

Carrie Lee Riggins

Aba Student

Elizabeth Ford

Aba Student

Emilie Schlegel

Aba Student

Jason Fowler

Aba Student

David Schneider

Aba Student

Kurt Froman

Aba Student

Chrissy Schultz

Aba Student

Kyle Froman

Aba Student

Aaron Severini

Aba Student

Davena Gross

Aba Student

Kristin Sloan

Aba Student

Natalia Haigler

Aba Student

Jonathan Stafford

Aba Student

Craig Hall

Ryan Stewart

Aba Student

Stephen Hanna

Aba Student

Janie Taylor

Aba Student

Adam Hendrickson

Aba Student

Pascale Van Kipnis

Aba Student

Patrick Howell

Aba Student

Jamie Wolf

Aba Student

Julio Augustin

Jazz Class Dancer

Stephanie Michels

Jazz Class Dancer

Jim Borstelmann

Jazz Class Dancer

Lisa Nafegar

Jazz Class Dancer

Liam Burke

Jazz Class Dancer

Michael O'donnell

Jazz Class Dancer

Chris Davis

Jazz Class Dancer

Angela Piccinni

Jazz Class Dancer

Nina Goldman

Jazz Class Dancer

Mimi Quillin

Jazz Class Dancer

Shannon Hammonds

Jazz Class Dancer

John Michael Schert

Jazz Class Dancer

Lisa Shriver

Jazz Class Dancer

Sean Martin Hingston

Jazz Class Dancer

Scott Taylor

Jazz Class Dancer

Joann Hunter

Jazz Class Dancer

Endalyn Taylor-shellmann

Jazz Class Dancer

Violetta Klimczewska

Jazz Class Dancer

Rocker Verastique

Jazz Class Dancer

Keri Lee

Jazz Class Dancer

Robert Wersinger

Jazz Class Dancer

Jack Hayes

David Weinman

Leadman

Crew

Phillip Aaron

Song; Song Producer ("We'Re Dancing")

Adolph Adam

Song ("Le Corsaire")

Adolphe Adam

Song

Chad Ahrendt

Assistant (To Laurence Mark)

Isaac Albeniz

Song ("Granada Opus 47 No 1")

Petra Alexandria

Assistant (To Laurence Mark Productions)

Rico Anderson

Song Producer ("We'Re Dancing")

Bob Andes

Key Grip

Tariq Anwar

Editor

Tiffany Arbuckle

Song ("I Wanna Be With You")

Joy Askew

Song ("Don'T Get Lost In The Crowd (From 'Center Stage')")

Heather Baird

Casting Associate

George Balanchine

Choreography Of Stars And Stripes

Ashley Ballard

Song ("Don'T Get Lost In The Crowd (From 'Center Stage')")

Caroline Baron

Co-Producer

Michael Barosky

Sound Mixer

Drew Barr

Assistant (To Nicholas Hytner)

Anthony Battaglia

Song Producer ("A Girl Can Dream")

Lisa Beach

Additional Casting

Monica Benavides

Dga Trainee

Frank Bennett

Original Music

Susan Bode

Set Decorator

Patty Carey

Assistant Locations

Warren Carlyle

Assistant (To Susan Stroman)

Andrew Casey

Camera Operator

Luann Claps

Makeup Artist

Lisa Clifford-owen

2nd Assistant Film Editor

James Cohen

Production Assistant

Elvis Crespo

Song Performer ("Eres Tu" "Mas Que Una Caricia")

Elvis Crespo

Song/Song Performer ("Come Baby Come")

Luis Angel Cruz

Song ("Eres Tu")

Gizelle D'cole

Song ("Come Baby Come")

Lashawn Daniels

Song ("Don'T Get Lost In The Crowd (From 'Center Stage')")

David Davenport

Key Wardrobe

Andrew J. Day

Chief Lighting Technician

Eddie De Lange

Song ("Moonglow")

Leo Delibes

Song ("Coppelia--Mazurka")

Naomi Donne

Key Makeup Artist

Brendan Donnison

Voice Casting

Ann Edgeworth

Assistant Props

Patricia Eiben

Wardrobe

Karen E. Etcoff

Extras Casting

Georgina Feldman

Other

Armando Fente

1st Assistant Film Editor

George Fenton

Music; Music Composer & Conductor

Shaun Fisher

Song Producer ("A Girl Can Dream")

Adam Geiger

2nd Assistant Film Editor

Amy Goodman

Assistant (To Caroline Baron)

Susannah Grant

Screenwriter

Pauline Griffiths

Foley Artist

David Gropman

Production Designer

Howard Halsall

Dialogue Editor

Sandy Hamilton

Property Master

Tim Hands

Supervising Sound Editor

Carol Heikkinen

Screenwriter

Mo Henry

Negative Cutter

Sam Hoffman

1st Assistant Director

John Holliday

Song ("Friends Forever")

Will Hudson

Song ("Moonglow")

Joni Huth

Wardrobe

Edward Iacobelli

Transportation Captain

Craig Irving

Re-Recording Mixer

Lev Ivanov

Choreography Of Swan Lake

Michael Jackson

Song Performer ("The Way You Make Me Feel")

Michael Jackson

Song

Seth Jordan Jacobs

Production Assistant

Alejandro Jaen

Song ("Mas Que Una Caricia")

Briggita Jansen

Song ("Friends Forever")

Rodney Jerkins

Song Producer ("Don'T Get Lost In The Crowd (From 'Center Stage')")

Lori Johnson

Production Coordinator

Larry Kaplan

Unit Publicist

Dave Katz

Song ("Candy")

Simon Katz

Song ("Cosmic Girl")

Hershy Kay

Song Arranger ("Star And Stripes")

Jay Kay

Songs ("Cosmic Girl" "Canned Heat")

Khris Kellow

Song Producer ("If I Was The One")

Richard Kerekes

Dolly Grip

Mark Lafbery

Re-Recording Mixer

Daniel Laurie

Assistant Sound Editor

Amy Lauritsen

2nd Assistant Director

Stephane Lempire

Hair Stylist

Miguel Lopez-castillo

Assistant Art Director

Stephanie Lowry

Music Editor

Bruce Maccallum

Camera Operator

Zoe Mackler

Assistant (To Christopher Wheeldon)

Sir Kenneth Macmillan

Choreography Of Romeo And Juliet

Stephanie Maillard

Song ("Friends Forever")

Eric Mansur

Assistant (To Laurence Mark)

Laurence Mark

Producer

Peter Marshall

Physical Therapist

Peter Martins

Special Thanks (New York City Ballet)

Harvey Mason

Song Producer ("Don'T Get Lost In The Crowd (From 'Center Stage')")

Kathleen Mcgill

Unit Production Manager

Derrick Mckenzie

Song ("Cosmic Girl")

Kevin Mckenzie

Ballet Consultant

Bob Mcmillian

Color Timer

Karen Meisels

Casting Associate

Felix Mendelssohn

Song

Nicholas R. Miller

Construction Coordinator

Irving Mills

Song ("Moonglow")

Ludwig Minkus

Song ("La Bayadere")

Douglas Moe

Assistant Production Coordinator

Mandy Moore

Song Performer ("Candy" "I Want To Be With You")

Kris Moran

Assistant Props

John Mortera

Song ("We'Re Dancing")

Linda Murphy

Boom Operator

Ruth Myers

Costume Designer

Robbie Nevil

Song ("Get Used To This")

Heather Norton

1st Assistant Camera

Emily Loreto O'connor

Assistant Costume Designer

Robert P O'neill

Transportation Co-Captain

Nina Ossoff

Song ("A Girl Can Dream")

Sheila Paige

Script Supervisor

Rocco Palmieri

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Shelly Peiken

Songs ("First Kiss" "I Wanna Be With You")

Kirk Peterson

Ballet Class Movement Arranger

Shelly Pieken

Song ("I Wanna Be With You")

Lyn Pinezich

Location Manager

Dmitry Polischuk

Song

Dmitry Polischuk

Song Performer ("Adagio For A Ballet Class")

Sergei Sergeevich Prokofiev

Song ("Romeo And Juliet Opus 64")

Lyndell Quiyou

Key Hairstylist

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Music ("Piano Concerto No 2 In C Minor Opus 18")

Denise Rich

Song ("Candy")

John Richards

Other

Guy Roche

Song ("First Kiss"), Song Producer ("If I Was The One")

Peter Rogness

Art Director

Amy Rome

Special Thanks (The School Of American Ballet)

Cory Rooney

Song Co-Producer ("We'Re Dancing")

Ken Ross

Music Supervision

Jimmy Santis

Song ("A Girl Can Dream")

Michael Saxton

Post-Production Supervisor

Ben Selkow

Production Assistant

Nicola Shaw

Song ("Friends Forever")

Dan Shea

Song Co-Producer ("We'Re Dancing")

James E Sheridan

Production Assistant

Kathryn Shertzer

Production Assistant

Lisa Shriver

Assistant (To Susan Stroman)

Geoffrey Simpson

Director Of Photography

Saska Simpson

1st Assistant Film Editor

Steve Skinner

Song ("A Girl Can Dream")

Christopher Skutch

2nd Grip

Toby Smith

Song ("Cosmic Girl")

John Philip Sousa

Song ("Star And Stripes")

Trevor Steel

Song ("Friends Forever")

Vaughn Stewart

Song ("We'Re Dancing")

Susan Stroman

Choreography

Graham Sutton

Music Editor

Eric Swanek

1st Assistant Camera

Daniel Swee

Casting

Chet Swiatkowski

Piano Soloist ("Piano Concerto No 2 In C Minor Opus 18")

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Music ("Swan Lake Opus 20" "Don Quixote" "The Nutcracker Opus 71" "Sleeping Beauty Opus 66")

Keith Thomas

Song; Song Producer ("I Wanna Be With You")

Kari Thompson

Supervisor

Helgi Tomasson

Special Thanks (San Francisco Ballet)

Robert Topol

Other

Derek Trigg

Foley Editor

Jennifer Truelove

Second 2nd Assistant Director

Robin Urdang

On-Camera Music Supervisor

Jane Vaughn

Song ("Friends Forever")

Buchanan Wallis

Song ("Cosmic Girl")

Diane Warren

Song ("If I Was The One")

Wendy Wasserstein

Screenwriter

Barry Wetcher

Stills Photographer

Christopher Wheeldon

Choreography Of Jonathan'S Ballet

Jack Whittaker

Assistant Sound Editor

Nadine Wilson

Production Accountant

Alyssa Winter

Assistant Set Decorator

Little Stevie Wonder

Song ("Higher Ground")

Jenny Lee Wright

Foley Artist

Susan J. Wright

Key Wardrobe

Stuart Zender

Song ("Cosmic Girl")

Film Details

Also Known As
Danse ta vie
MPAA Rating
PG-13
Genre
Dance
Drama
Romance
Release Date
2000
Production Company
Columbia Pictures; Laurence Mark Productions; New York City Mayor's Office of Film, Theatre and Broadcasting; New York State Governor'S Office For Motion Picture & Tv Development; Panavision, Ltd.; Peter Govey Film Opticals; Sony Music; Sony Music Soundtrax; Sony Pictures Scoring Stage; Tomkats Movie Catering, Llc; Twickenham Film Studios; Twickenham Studios; Vtr; Warner Bros. Worldwide Studio Facilities
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Releasing; Cts; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment; Sony Pictures Releasing; Sony Pictures Releasing International
Location
New York City, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 53m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Spring May 12, 2000

Released in United States on Video October 24, 2000

Released in United States September 2000

Shown at Deauville Festival of American Film September 1-10, 2000.

Completed shooting September 14, 1999.

Began shooting July 12, 1999.

Released in United States Spring May 12, 2000

Released in United States on Video October 24, 2000

Released in United States September 2000 (Shown at Deauville Festival of American Film September 1-10, 2000.)