Open Hearts


1h 53m 2002

Brief Synopsis

Cecille and Joachim are a young couple whose relationship is nothing short of ideal. When a tragic accident separates the pair, Niels, a married doctor, tries to console Cecille. As they grow closer, their relationship threatens Niels' almost equally idyllic marriage to Marie.

Film Details

Also Known As
Elsker Dig For Evigt, Älskar dig för evigt
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2002
Production Company
Danish Broadcasting Corporation; Danish Film Institute (Dfi); Trust Film Sales; Zentropa Entertainment
Distribution Company
Newmarket Films; A-Film Distribution; Alfa Films; Arsenal Filmverleih; CinTart; Cts; Golem Distribution; Haut Et Court; Icon; Icon Uk Group; Look Now! Filmverleih; Mikado Film; Newmarket Films; Nordisk Film Tv; Polyfilm Verleih Gmbh

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 53m

Synopsis

Cecille and Joachim are a young couple whose relationship is nothing short of ideal. When a tragic accident separates the pair, Niels, a married doctor, tries to console Cecille. As they grow closer, their relationship threatens Niels' almost equally idyllic marriage to Marie.

Film Details

Also Known As
Elsker Dig For Evigt, Älskar dig för evigt
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2002
Production Company
Danish Broadcasting Corporation; Danish Film Institute (Dfi); Trust Film Sales; Zentropa Entertainment
Distribution Company
Newmarket Films; A-Film Distribution; Alfa Films; Arsenal Filmverleih; CinTart; Cts; Golem Distribution; Haut Et Court; Icon; Icon Uk Group; Look Now! Filmverleih; Mikado Film; Newmarket Films; Nordisk Film Tv; Polyfilm Verleih Gmbh

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 53m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 2003

Released in United States 2005

Released in United States February 28, 2003

Released in United States January 2003

Released in United States September 2002

Released in United States September 2007

Released in United States Winter February 21, 2003

Shown at Palm Springs International Film Festival January 9-20, 2003.

Shown at San Sebastian International Film Festival (Thematic Retrospective. Cold Fever) September 20-29, 2007.

Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Emerging Masters) May 19-June 12, 2005.

Shown at Sundance Film Festival (World Cinema) January 16-26, 2003.

Shown at the Santa Barbara International Film Festival (European Cinema) February 28-March 9, 2003.

Shown at Toronto International Film Festival September 5-14, 2002.

Shot in accordance with Dogme 95, the artistic movement he co-founded with fellow Scandinavian filmmakers Thomas Vinterberg and Soren Kragh-Jacobsen.

Released in United States 2003 (Shown at the Santa Barbara International Film Festival (European Cinema) February 28-March 9, 2003.)

Released in United States 2005 (Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Emerging Masters) May 19-June 12, 2005.)

Released in United States January 2003 (Shown at Palm Springs International Film Festival January 9-20, 2003.)

Released in United States Winter February 21, 2003 (NY, LA)

Released in United States January 2003 (Shown at Sundance Film Festival (World Cinema) January 16-26, 2003.)

Released in United States September 2002 (Shown at Toronto International Film Festival September 5-14, 2002.)

Released in United States February 28, 2003 (Los Angeles)

Released in United States September 2007 (Shown at San Sebastian International Film Festival (Thematic Retrospective. Cold Fever) September 20-29, 2007.)