Cosi


1h 40m 1996

Brief Synopsis

Based on a true story, an aspiring theatre director is so desperate for work that he agrees to stage Mozart's opera "Cosi Fan Tutte" in a mental hospital. What he discovers is that alone, the patients cannot be heard, but together, they create something marvelous.

Film Details

Also Known As
Caught in the Act
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1996
Production Company
MIRAMAX; Miramax International; NSW Film & Television Office; Screen Australia; Screen Nsw
Distribution Company
MIRAMAX; Central Film Verleih Gmbh; MIRAMAX; Miramax Home Entertainment; Senator Film Verleih; Wild Bunch AG
Location
Sydney, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 40m

Synopsis

Based on a true story, an aspiring theatre director is so desperate for work that he agrees to stage Mozart's opera "Cosi Fan Tutte" in a mental hospital. What he discovers is that alone, the patients cannot be heard, but together, they create something marvelous.

Film Details

Also Known As
Caught in the Act
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1996
Production Company
MIRAMAX; Miramax International; NSW Film & Television Office; Screen Australia; Screen Nsw
Distribution Company
MIRAMAX; Central Film Verleih Gmbh; MIRAMAX; Miramax Home Entertainment; Senator Film Verleih; Wild Bunch AG
Location
Sydney, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 40m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Spring April 11, 1997

Released in United States on Video December 16, 1997

Released in United States 1996

Shown at American Film Market (AFM) in Los Angeles February 29 - March 8, 1996.

Actor Bruno Lawrence left the film before production was completed due to illness caused by lung cancer. He died June 9, 1995.

Began shooting January 20, 1995.

Completed shooting March 17, 1995.

Released in United States Spring April 11, 1997

Released in United States on Video December 16, 1997

Released in United States 1996 (Shown at American Film Market (AFM) in Los Angeles February 29 - March 8, 1996.)