How I Killed My Father


1h 39m 2001

Brief Synopsis

Jean-Luc is an established gerontologist who can do no wrong; he runs a private clinic specialising in anti-ageing treatments. Honored for his work in this field, he throws a garden party at his home. It is during this social event that his father suddenly reappears, back after a long exile. A physi

Film Details

Also Known As
Comment j'ai tue mon pere, Como mate a mi padre, On Everyone's Mind, Way I Killed My Father, The
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2001
Production Company
Cinea Productions; France 2 Cinéma; PathT International; Pathe Image; StudioCanal
Distribution Company
New Yorker Films; A-Film Distribution; Alternative Films; Cine 3; Monopole Pathe Films Ag; New Yorker Films; New Yorker Films; PathT International; PathT International; Pathe Image

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 39m

Synopsis

Jean-Luc is an established gerontologist who can do no wrong; he runs a private clinic specialising in anti-ageing treatments. Honored for his work in this field, he throws a garden party at his home. It is during this social event that his father suddenly reappears, back after a long exile. A physician, he had left decades earlier without any apparent reason to practice in Africa. He moves into his son's home for several days, phlegmatically observing everything with an enigmatic smile. He peruses Jean-Luc's life and environment with cruel objectivity. The arrival of this "interloper" father, who everyone thought had disappeared for good, shatters the family microcosm: Jean-Luc doesn't know how to take him, as if the memory - or the resentment - was nothing but lost time; his wife becomes fond of this highly unconventional man; after first refusing to deal with him, Jean-Luc's younger brother strikes up a modest bond with him.

Film Details

Also Known As
Comment j'ai tue mon pere, Como mate a mi padre, On Everyone's Mind, Way I Killed My Father, The
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2001
Production Company
Cinea Productions; France 2 Cinéma; PathT International; Pathe Image; StudioCanal
Distribution Company
New Yorker Films; A-Film Distribution; Alternative Films; Cine 3; Monopole Pathe Films Ag; New Yorker Films; New Yorker Films; PathT International; PathT International; Pathe Image

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 39m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of the 2001 Cesar Award for Best Actor (Michel Bouquet).

Released in United States Summer August 23, 2002

Released in United States September 13, 2002

Released in United States on Video July 27, 2004

Released in United States 2001

Released in United States February 2001

Released in United States August 2001

Shown at Montreal World Film Festival (World Greats) August 23 - September 3, 2001.

Shown at American Film Market (AFM) in Santa Monica, California February 21-28, 2001.

Shown at Locarno International Film Festival (in competition) August 2-12, 2001.

Released in United States Summer August 23, 2002

Released in United States September 13, 2002 (Los Angeles)

Released in United States on Video July 27, 2004

Released in United States 2001 (Shown at Montreal World Film Festival (World Greats) August 23 - September 3, 2001.)

Released in United States February 2001 (Shown at American Film Market (AFM) in Santa Monica, California February 21-28, 2001.)

Released in United States August 2001 (Shown at Locarno International Film Festival (in competition) August 2-12, 2001.)