Margarita Happy Hour


1h 35m 2001

Brief Synopsis

The story of Zelda, a young unmarried mother who just wants things to be different, to be better for her two-year-old daughter, Little Z. But she can't rely on her poet-hipster boyfriend, Max, and doesn't have enough energy to help Natali, her best friend from years ago, who has moved back into her

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2001
Production Company
Duart Film And Video; Eastman Kodak; Glass Eye Pix; Great Northern/ Reiff & Associates (Ny); J.G. Films Inc.; New York City Mayor's Office of Film, Theatre and Broadcasting; Rudolph & Beer (R&B Fm); Sound One
Distribution Company
Passport Pictures; SundanceTV; Wellspring Home Entertainment
Location
New York City, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 35m

Synopsis

The story of Zelda, a young unmarried mother who just wants things to be different, to be better for her two-year-old daughter, Little Z. But she can't rely on her poet-hipster boyfriend, Max, and doesn't have enough energy to help Natali, her best friend from years ago, who has moved back into her life looking for support to remain drug-free. It is with the other single moms at their regular afternoon Happy Hour, that Zelda is offered a way out. Then one day when events take an irreversible turn, Zelda must decide whether to move forward or remain trapped by the choices she made a year ago.

Cast

Eleanor Hutchins

Zelda

Larry Fessenden

Max

Holly Ramos

Natali

Barbara Sicuranza

Graziella

Amanda Vogel

Raquel

Macha Ross

Sofia

Kristen Dispaltro

Marie

Jonah Leland

Little Z

Kristin Dispaltro

Marie

Will Keenan

Lester

Tippitina Horowitz

Little G

Theodora Horowitz

Little G

Georgia Schnore

Little S

Katherine Gange

Little R

Arthur Cockett

Little M

Viva Ruiz

Flashback Friend No 1

Miss Kelly Webb

Flashback Friend No 2

Greg Zuccalo

Jimmy

Maura Naighton

Francie

Ruby Evans Leary

New Born Z

Lucy Knight

Roommate

Tara Lee Hergenhan

Roommate

Lora Marie Williams

Roommate

Michael Buscemi

The Pornographer

David Turley

Barker

Cherry Brodbeck

Crucified Woman

Julie Spodek

Trapeze Woman

Lisa Ludwig

Miss Tall Tanny Puppet

Matthew Gellert

One Of The Monkey Boys

Lucas Cooper

One Of The Monkey Boys

Sandra Trebilcock

Aretha

Isabel Robayo

Bianca

Rik Giannola

One Of The Party Boys

Greg Siebel

One Of The Party Boys

Verna Hampton

Medicaid Interviewer

Janet Ninatanta

Spanish Speaker

George Crooks

Man With List

Margarita Santiago

Confrontational Woman

Tony Navarro

Confrontational Man

Michael Fegley

Potato Chip Man

Carol Todes

Maggie

Sophia Alexis

Baker Lady

Margaret Elizabeth Mann

Counter Girl

David Leslie

Bicyclist

Steve Vassi

Harrassing Man

Ezra Venetos

Fighting Man

Jay Evans

Waiter

Todd Carlstrom

Waiter

Elizabeth Cummings

Bartender

Michael Vacco

Bartender

Sandra Oles

Yuppie Woman

Ann Mcguire

Yuppie Woman

Arianne Vena

Yuppie Woman

Jerrie Swanson

Can Lady

Mike Schmidt

Attacker No 1

Michael Goduti

Attacker No 2

John B Davila

Attacker No 3

Reno Bo

Performer

Crew

Jim Abramson

Special Thanks

Stephen Altobello

Supervising Sound Editor

Seth Anderson

Special Thanks

Sara Angell

Special Thanks

Dave Antonelli

Unit Production Assistant

Xander Antoniades

Unit Production Assistant

Christina Armas

Location Scout

Joseph M Aspromonti

Guest Assistant Director

Gary Auslander

Special Thanks

Allen Bain

Guest Assistant Cameraman

Nelson Bakerman

Special Thanks

Selena Balick

Special Thanks

Sid Balick

Special Thanks

Arlyn Bamberger

Special Thanks

David Bamberger

Special Thanks

Randi Barouch

Other

Frank Barrera

Gaffer

Shelley Batista

Assistant Sound Editor

Aaron Beall

Special Thanks

Steven Beer

Special Thanks

Greg Bell

Special Thanks

Lori Berkowitz

Stills

Andy Bisconti

Tunnel/Dream Designer

Lord Bogen

Special Thanks

Manny Bosgang

Special Thanks

Keayr Braxton

Additional Grip

Mary Beth Bride Leland

Special Thanks

Cindy Brolsma

Special Thanks

Jerome Brownstein

Special Thanks

Matthew Bua

Special Thanks

Iris Cahn

Special Thanks

Liz Campbell

2nd Assistant Cameraman

Michael Carpenter

Special Thanks

Sandi Carroll

Special Thanks

Scott Castle

Boom Operator

Elke Chaiken

Special Thanks

Ilya Chaiken

Editor

Ilya Chaiken

Screenwriter

Martha Chaiken

Special Thanks

William Chaiken

Special Thanks

Matthew Chalfant

Unit Production Assistant

Rachel Chancey

Foley Engineer

Jett Charnchoochai

Web Designer

Kayin Cheng

1st Assistant Cameraman

Austin Chick

Grip

Gordon Chou

Cinematographer

Gordon Chou

Director Of Photography

Martha Colby

Special Thanks

Lucas Cooper

Special Thanks

First Prince Copy

Special Thanks

Rob Cosentino

Grip

Pat Crosby

Grip

Tom Cross

Special Thanks

Erica Darling

Special Thanks

Michelle De Chiara

Sound Mixer

Jacques Depourtales

Unit Production Assistant

Kenny Dixon

Gaffer

Ivan Donahue

Special Thanks

Kate Drennen

Associate Producer

Kate Drennen

Script Supervisor

Nancy Drennen

Special Thanks

Robert Drennen

Special Thanks

Gwynne Duncan

Other

Mark Edington

Special Thanks

Bernard Ellenbogen

Special Thanks

David Ellenbogen

Special Thanks

Jean Ellenbogen

Special Thanks

Jeffrey Ellenbogen

Special Thanks

Kara Ellenbogen

Special Thanks

Mary Ellenbogen

Special Thanks

Michael Ellenbogen

Producer

Norman Ellenbogen

Special Thanks

Ruthie Ellenbogen

Special Thanks

Eric Enig

Special Thanks

Jessica Enig

Special Thanks

Bridget Evans

Costume Designer

Bridget Evans

Production Designer

Yolanda Fang

Special Thanks

Rick Field

Special Thanks

David Ford

Special Thanks

Doug Foscale

Special Thanks

Brian Freeman

Special Thanks

Jennifer Gilleran

Special Thanks

Heather Glassburg

Special Thanks

Jessica Goldblatt

Special Thanks

Efrain Gonzalez

Special Thanks

Carol Grand

Special Thanks

David Grand

Special Thanks

Kristen Graney

Guest Sound Mixer

Scott Greenstein

Special Thanks

Mark Grossman

Gaffer

Maya Hardinge

Key Makeup & Hair

Philip Harrison

Special Thanks

Hal Hartley

Special Thanks

Miho Hartley

Special Thanks

Andy Hass

Special Thanks

Anne-marie Hess

Art Assistant

Jay Hillman

Gaffer

Bealgalea Horowitz

Special Thanks

Gregg James

Unit Production Assistant

Justin Johnson

Special Thanks

Len Johnson

Special Thanks

Olivia Johnson

Special Thanks

Daniel Kang

Special Thanks

Jason Kaplan

Effects Editor

John Kaufmann

Key Production Assistant

Hamisch Kilgour

Other

Hamish Kilgour

Special Thanks

Cathy Kimmel

Special Thanks

Saul Kimmel

Special Thanks

Jeanette King-segnini

Special Thanks

Shira Kline

Special Thanks

Audrey Kuenstler

Special Thanks

Stephanie Larrieux

Unit Production Assistant

Tom Laverack

Special Thanks

Liz Leary

Special Thanks

Barbara Leber

Special Thanks

Paul Leber

Special Thanks

Susan Leber

Producer

Herman Leon

Special Thanks

Joseph Leon

Special Thanks

Louise Leon

Special Thanks

Ivan Lerner

Special Thanks

David Leslie

Casting Director

Frank Lewis

Special Thanks

Merrily Lewis

Special Thanks

Max Lichtenstein

Music Producer

Max Lichtenstein

Original Score

Max Lichtenstein

Guitar/Bass/Drums/Optigan/Vibes & Wine Glasses (Camphor), Music Recorder

Max Lichtenstein

Music Composer

Aida Lipera

Unit Production Assistant

Steve Loff

Unit Production Assistant

Jenny Maguire

Special Thanks

Reynold Maher

Special Thanks

Vieta Maher

Special Thanks

Fred Manzi

Assistant Sound Editor

Alexander Markowski

Recording Mixer

Mirriam Marriner

Special Thanks

Ray Martin

Special Thanks

Iris R Mattei

Special Thanks

Bob Mcgrath

Special Thanks

Nestor Medina

Grip

Pepe Montero

Special Thanks

Jonathan Montgomery

Special Thanks

Joanne Morton

Special Thanks

Melissa Myers

Unit Production Assistant

Sean Naughton

Boom Operator

Iris Ng

Other

Hans Noll

Special Thanks

Barbara Nyder

Special Thanks

Ted Nyder

Special Thanks

Megan O'connor

Special Thanks

Dan O'grady

Special Thanks

Dan O'meara

Special Thanks

David Pancake

Gaffer

Jay Peck

Foley Artist

Pedro Peres

Special Thanks

Andre Pogacar

Special Thanks

Eugene Powell

Special Thanks

Neva Powell

Special Thanks

Doug Pressman

Special Thanks

Lisa Rapallo

Unit Production Assistant

Steven Raphael

Special Thanks

Howard Rappaport

Special Thanks

Sharissa Reichert

Special Thanks

Sharissa Reichert

Other

Meg Reticker

Editor

Mitchell Rosenbaum

Special Thanks

Arthur Roth

Special Thanks

Pat Roth

Special Thanks

Luis Rubayo

Other

Sari Rubinstein

Special Thanks

Angelo Ruso

Color Timer

J Russo

Guitar & Pedal Effects (Camphor Band)

Thomas Jay Ryan

Special Thanks

Jeff Santos

Additional Grip

Basya Schecter

Special Thanks

Joyce Schneider

Gaffer

Elizabeth Schnore

Special Thanks

Russell S Schwartz

Special Thanks

Thomas O Self

Guest Art Director

Howard Seligman

Accounting Services

Anita Serwacki

Music Licensing

Betty Sicher

Special Thanks

Charlie Sicher

Special Thanks

Steven Sicher

Special Thanks

Zora Sicher

Other

Doris Simon

Special Thanks

Mike Simon

Special Thanks

Celeste Sisson

Special Thanks

Esta Skoburn

Special Thanks

Henry Skoburn

Special Thanks

Chantal Smith

Special Thanks

Diana Solomon

Guest Makeup & Hair

Tammy Soto

Special Thanks

Paola Spina

Other

Craig Starger

Special Thanks

Dave Stern

Grip

Eric Strausser

Boom Operator

Matthew Sullivan

Special Thanks

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2001
Production Company
Duart Film And Video; Eastman Kodak; Glass Eye Pix; Great Northern/ Reiff & Associates (Ny); J.G. Films Inc.; New York City Mayor's Office of Film, Theatre and Broadcasting; Rudolph & Beer (R&B Fm); Sound One
Distribution Company
Passport Pictures; SundanceTV; Wellspring Home Entertainment
Location
New York City, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 35m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Nominated for the 2003 Prism Award for TV Movie or Miniseries by the Entertainment Industries Council (EIC).

Released in United States April 2001

Released in United States January 2001

Released in United States July 5, 2002

Released in United States May 2001

Released in United States September 2001

Released in United States Spring March 22, 2002

Shown at Gen Art Film Festival in New York City May 2-8, 2001.

Shown at Los Angeles Film Festival (Dramatic Features) April 20-28, 2001.

Shown at Sundance Film Festival (American Spectrum) in Park City, Utah January 18-28, 2001.

Shown at Toronto International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) September 6-15, 2001.

Feature directorial debut for Ilya Chaiken.

Began shooting September 1999.

Completed shooting October 1999.

Released in United States January 2001 (Shown at Sundance Film Festival (American Spectrum) in Park City, Utah January 18-28, 2001.)

Released in United States Spring March 22, 2002

Released in United States April 2001 (Shown at Los Angeles Film Festival (Dramatic Features) April 20-28, 2001.)

Released in United States May 2001 (Shown at Gen Art Film Festival in New York City May 2-8, 2001.)

Released in United States September 2001 (Shown at Toronto International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) September 6-15, 2001.)

Released in United States July 5, 2002 (Fairfax Cinemas; Los Angeles)