K-19: The Widowmaker


2h 9m 2002

Brief Synopsis

Inspired by a true story, a tale which follows Captain Alexi Vostrikov who, at the height of the Cold War, is ordered to take over command of the nuclear missile submarine K-19, pride of the Soviet Navy. His assignment: Prepare the K-19 for sea and take her out on patrol--no matter what the cost. Bu

Film Details

Also Known As
K-19, K-19: The Widow maker, K-19: The Widow-maker
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2002
Production Company
Pat Cassin
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures
Location
Canada; Russia; Iceland

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 9m

Synopsis

Inspired by a true story, a tale which follows Captain Alexi Vostrikov who, at the height of the Cold War, is ordered to take over command of the nuclear missile submarine K-19, pride of the Soviet Navy. His assignment: Prepare the K-19 for sea and take her out on patrol--no matter what the cost. But problems with the K-19 arise that may lead to a core meltdown and explosion that will certainly kill all aboard, and possibly trigger nuclear war. In a daring act of heroism, Vostrikov must choose between his orders from the Kremlin and the lives of his men.

Crew

Reil Aarons

Production Assistant

Jeff D Adams

Key Rigging Grip

Ivan Alamina

Welder

Timothy J Alberts

Wardrobe

Gerry Alfonso

Accountant

Marit Allen

Costume Designer

Phil Allen

Modelmaker

Paul Amer

3-D Animator

Ilya Amursky

Art Director

Adrienne Anderson

Visual Effects

Iain Anderson

3-D Animator

Neil Andrews

Rigging Gaffer

Allan Angus

Electrician

Julie Ann-kay

Casting Associate

Sergei Aprelev

Technical Advisor

Joel Aron

Technical Director

Roberta Asman

Accountant

Klaus Badelt

Original Music

Klaus Badelt

Original Score

Klaus Badelt

Music

Kevin Baguely

Special Effects Assistant

Peter Bakic

Modelmaker

Alex Bako

Assistant Location Manager

Mark Bakowski

2-D Artist

Helen Ball

2-D Artist

Robert Ballantyne

Assistant Art Director

Svetlana Barova

Assistant Costume Designer

Christopher Barrick

Assistant Sound Editor

Rebecca Bastone

Production Assistant

David R Beecroft

Hair Stylist

Gilles Belanger

Production Manager

Darren A Bell

Production Assistant

Betty Belmore

Makeup

Maria Belperio

Seamstress Supervisor

Paul Bentman

Special Effects Technician

Mark Berger

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Cheryl Bergman

Other

Douglas Betts

Rigging Grip

Hitesh Bhandria

3-D Animator

Kathryn Bigelow

Producer

John Biggar

Gaffer

Doug Bishop

Modelmaker

Doug Black

Best Boy Electric

Deryck Blake

Property Master

Lyuba Bodunova

Other

Stacia Bon

Set Production Assistant

Rob Bonney

Carpenter

Brian Borcherdt

Assistant Editor

Petter Borgli

Production Supervisor

Moritz Borman

Executive Producer

Vito Botticella

Carpenter

Michael Boulay

Video Assist/Playback

Sherrie Bradshaw

Accounting Assistant

Dara Bratt

Assistant Director

Rudy Braun

Assistant Art Director

Renée Bravener

Wardrobe

Eric Brevig

Visual Effects Supervisor

Karen Brinton

Production Manager

Christopher S Brooks

Original Score

Buster Brown

Technical Advisor

Gary Brown

Special Effects

Hugh Brule

Grip

Diane Brunjes

Assistant Editor

Chris Buchinsky

Storyboard Artist

Leon Buckley

Videotape Operator

Mike Buhler

Generator Operator

Brad Bunn

Stunts

Jay Burnley

Assistant

Randy Butcher

Stunts

Brian Cameron

Foreman

Dale John Campbell

Accountant

Ian Campbell

Best Boy Electric

Gary Capo

Director Of Photography

Gary Capo

Unit Director

Ken Cardinal

Production Assistant

William Cardinell

Projectionist

Shana De Carlo Collier

Casting Assistant

Jennifer Carr

Accountant

Michael Carr

Camera Trainee

Bruce Carwardine

Sound Mixer

Louise Casey

Craft Service

Pat Cassin

Cable Operator

Ben Cekuta

Transportation Coordinator

Kelly Chamberlain

Scenic Artist

Colin Chilvers

Special Effects Coordinator

Billy D Choi

Animator

Brian Chumney

Assistant Sound Editor

Nigel Churcher

Assistant Art Director

Ken Clark

Assistant Set Decorator

Ross Clydesdale

Casting

Paul Cockburn

Charge Scenic Painter

Kelly Coe

Welder

Stacey C M Coker

Wardrobe Supervisor

Kyrsten Mate Comoglio

Visual Effects Editor

Grant Connor

2-D Artist

Ben Conrad

Foley Mixer

Sandra Contreras

Assistant

Winship Cook

Associate Producer

Kirk Copella

Painter

Allan Cotter

Assistant

Gary Coulter

3-D Artist

Alexandra Coxon

Production Coordinator

Victoria Coxon

Special Effects Assistant

Darren Cranford

Visual Effects

Brice Criswell

Software Engineer

Jeff Cronenweth

Director Of Photography

Sean Cullen

Assistant Editor

Kerry Ann Cunningham

Production Assistant

Rene Curley

Stunts

Mark Cyre

Camera Assistant

Matthew D'angibau

Videotape Operator

Michael Dale

Other

Emanuele Danelon

Unit Production Manager

Steve Danton

Associate Producer

Steve Danton

Assistant Director

Evan Davies

3-D Animator

Nick Davis

Modelmaker

Lou Decampo

Wardrobe Supervisor

Evgeny Degtyarenko

Assistant Director

Peter Demarest

Visual Effects

Caroline Demooy

Prosthetic Makeup

Gerry Devost

Other

Matthias Deyle

Producer

Matthew Dick

Assistant Art Director

Ewen Dickson

Assistant Art Director

Paul Dimmer

Special Effects Technician

Ramin Djawadi

Other

Vince Donato

Construction Coordinator

Nisha Dubey

Makeup

Jay Duerr

Music Editor

Chris Duffy

Stunts

Rob Dunbar

Modelmaker

Michael Duncan

Pilot

Curtis Dunn

Other

Paul Dzatko

Carpenter

Marylou Eales

Music Coordinator

Dave Early

2-D Artist

Guy East

Executive Producer

Timothy Eaton

Visual Effects Editor

Paul Edwards

Visual Effects Producer

Robert Elhai

Original Music

Dave Ellin

Other

Anatoly Ermolin

Construction

Alex Falovo

Production Assistant

Tom Farr

Stunts

Vladislav Federov

Assistant Art Director

Edward Feldman

Producer

Gary Allen Ferguson

Property Master

Lisa Ferguson

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Peter Field

Director Of Photography

Bryan Finer

Sculptor

Bryn Finer

Art Department

Joseph Finkleman

Assistant Director

Mali Finn

Casting Director

Arlene Fishbach

Music Supervisor

Sam Fisher

Carpenter

Danielle Fleury

Props Buyer

Terry Float

Electrician

Grant Foerster

Rerecording Assistant

Harrison Ford

Executive Producer

Tim Fortenberry

Software Engineer

Vic Fraser

Other

Stuart French

Sound Mixer

Geoff Frood

Technical Director

John Gallagher

Swing

Ryan Galloway

Technical Director

Vanessa Garcia

Production Assistant

Caroline Garrett

3-D Animator

Richard Gaskin

Accountant

Walter Gasparovic

Assistant Director

Nick Gazda

Assistant Art Director

Connie Geerts

Dresser

Kieran Gelfand

Scenic Artist

Valery Gergiev

Music Conductor

Victoria Germaine

Production Secretary

Anna Geyer

Rerecording

Yasmine El Ghamwary

2-D Artist

Mickey Giacomazzi

Stunt Coordinator

Aura Gilge

Visual Effects Editor

Gary Gillingham

Production Accountant

Leonid Gimelfarb

Props Buyer

John Girouard

Set Production Assistant

Phil Gitomer

Sound Supervisor

Dan Gleich

Sound Re-Recordist

Kevin Globerman

Other

Guy Godfree

Loader

Daniel Godin

Welder

Emile Godin

Welder

Elizabeth Goldman

Hair

Alan Goluboff

Assistant Director

Angel Gonzalez

Camera Operator

Miguel Granell

Modelmaker

John Grant

Film Lab

Rachel Grant

Costume Supervisor

Aaron Grasse

Welder

Clint Green

Visual Effects

Chris Greenwood

Plasterer

Ian Greig

Set Decorator

Arv Greywal

Art Director

Sergei Gurevich

Production Manager

Film Details

Also Known As
K-19, K-19: The Widow maker, K-19: The Widow-maker
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2002
Production Company
Pat Cassin
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures
Location
Canada; Russia; Iceland

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 9m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Summer July 19, 2002

Released in United States on Video December 10, 2002

Released in United States Summer July 19, 2002

Released in United States on Video December 10, 2002