Rock Hudson


2h 1990

Brief Synopsis

A television movie based on the life of movie star Rock Hudson, whose career spanned 30 years until he died of complications from AIDS in 1985.

Film Details

Also Known As
Rock Hudson Story, The
Release Date
1990
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA; Palmdale, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

A television movie based on the life of movie star Rock Hudson, whose career spanned 30 years until he died of complications from AIDS in 1985.

Crew

Dorothy Amos

Costume Supervisor

Allan Apone

Makeup

Harry Arends

Titles

Sid Avery

Archival Footage

Bruce Bailey

Titles

Jayne Bieber

Associate Producer

Susan Bluestein

Casting

Gary Bolger

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Ilene Amy Burg

Supervising Producer

Kevin T Caffrey

Dolly Grip

Carolyn Chen

Assistant Camera Operator

Paul Chihara

Music

Michael L Colwell

Dolly Grip

Delos M Cosgrove

Archival Footage

Anne-marie Fendrick

Assistant Camera Operator

Steven Frank

Hair

Herb Gains

Assistant Director

Phyllis Gates

Book As Source Material

Tom Hartig

Boom Operator

Philip Holahan

Camera Operator

Darren Holmes

Assistant Editor

Craig Hundley

Music Supervisor

Diana Kerew

Producer

Buster Kohloff

Transportation Captain

Frank Konigsberg

Executive Producer

Paul Kopelkin

Property Master Assistant

Carol Kravetz

Production Coordinator

Dean Lopata

Production Assistant

Randy Lovelady

Production Assistant

Oliver Marill

Photography

Walt Martin

Sound Mixer

Lori Mcclellen

Costumes

Chiatra Mojtabai

Assistant Director

Tony Nakonechnyj

Gaffer

Michael Neale

Location Manager

Paul Onorato

Photography

Renee Palyo

Producer

Peter Parasheles

Editor

Derry Pearce

Production Auditor

Monti Rainbolt

On-Set Dresser

Steve Richardson

Sound Editor

Kate Richie

Casting Associate

Larry Sanitsky

Executive Producer

Richard Sherman

Production Designer

Newton Thomas Sigel

Director Of Photography

Michael Snyder

Key Grip

Michael Spatola

Makeup Assistant

Larry Stensvold

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Jim Thornsberry

Transportation Coordinator

Jodie Tillen

Costume Designer

Abby Treeloggen

Music Editor

David Trouster

Property Master

Dennis Turner

Producer

Dennis Turner

Screenplay

Mark Vogler

Production Assistant

Gary Wares

Archival Footage

Michael Warga

Set Decorator

David O Weathers

Sound Editor

Dixie Webster

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Sharon West

Script Supervisor

Howard Wilmarth

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Gordon Wolf

Unit Production Manager

Roxanne Yahyayi

Hair Assistant

Film Details

Also Known As
Rock Hudson Story, The
Release Date
1990
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA; Palmdale, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States January 8, 1990

Began shooting August 28, 1989.

Completed shooting mid-September, 1989.