Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron


1h 22m 2002

Brief Synopsis

A tale which follows the adventures of a wild and rambunctious mustang stallion as he journeys through the untamed American frontier. Encountering man for the first time, Spirit defies being broken, even as he develops a remarkable friendship with a young Lakota brave named Little Creek. The young stallion also finds love with a beautiful paint mare named Rain on his way to becoming one of the greatest unsung heroes of the Old West.

Film Details

Also Known As
SPIRIT, Spirit of the Cimarron, Stallion of the Cimarron, Spirit: Hästen från vildmarken, Spirit: L'étalon des plaines
MPAA Rating
G
Genre
Adventure
Family
Western
Release Date
2002
Distribution Company
AMBLIN PARTNERS
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 22m

Synopsis

A tale which follows the adventures of a wild and rambunctious mustang stallion as he journeys through the untamed American frontier. Encountering man for the first time, Spirit defies being broken, even as he develops a remarkable friendship with a young Lakota brave named Little Creek. The young stallion also finds love with a beautiful paint mare named Rain on his way to becoming one of the greatest unsung heroes of the Old West.

Crew

Shoshana Abrass

Software Engineer

Joe Achorn

Assistant

Bryan Adams

Song

Augustine Aguinaga

Production

Rosie Ahern

Visual Effects

Danny Albano

Matte Painter

Manuel Almela

Animator

Lara Wahlberg Almond

Inbetweener

Kathy Altieri

Production Designer

Tom Amundsen

Adr

Mary Anderson

Production Manager

Viki Anderson

Storyboard Artist

Cindy Andress

Assistant

Slamm Andrews

Music

Slamm Andrews

Music Editor

Chito Ang

Visual Effects

Cinzia Angelini

Animator

Manuel Aparicio

Animator

Steve Apostolina

Adr

Stella Arbelaez Brown

2-D Artist

Sergio Armendariz

Film Lab

Mark Asai

Effects Assistant

Matt Aspbury

Layout Artist

Dino Athanassiou

Animator

Francisco Avalos

Storyboard Artist

Perfecto Badillo

Inbetweener

Robin Badr

Visual Effects

Ian Baird

Visual Effects

Carmen Baker

Supervising Sound Editor

Yvonne Baldonado

Production

William Ballew

Software Engineer

Armand Baltazar

Background Artist

Arlyn Bantog

Visual Effects

Judith A Barnes

Assistant

Esther M Barr

2-D Animator

Kathy Baur

Matte Painter

Peter Paul Bautista

Animator

James Baxter

Animation Supervisor

Melissa Beanes

Production

Christine Beck

Film Lab

Mike Becker

Software Engineer

Brian Behling

Production Manager

Brian Behling

Production Supervisor

Anna Behlmer

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Cecile Bender

Animator

Fernando Benitez

3-D Animator

Bennett

Consultant

David Benvenuti

Animator

Benjamin Berkman

Animator

Scott Bern

Character Designer

Arnaud Berthier

Animator

Judy Bevier

Matte Painter

Delna Bhesania

Visual Effects

Nancy Bihary-fiske

Matte Painter

Andrew Birch

Post-Production Supervisor

James Bird

Animator

Ramya Kuruppu Black

Inbetweener

Torien Blackwolf

Animator

Andrea Blasich

Layout Artist

Brandon Bloch

Matte Painter

Bonnie Blough

Animator

Kevin Blum

Animator

Kelly Boak

Production Coordinator

Alexandra Boiger

Assistant

Guillaume Bonamy

Layout Artist

Franck Bonay

Animator

David B Boudreau

Animator

Denise Boudreau

Visual Effects

Robb Boyd

Music Editor

Brian Boylan

Inbetweener

Kazimir Boyle

Technical Advisor

Lisa Bozzetto

Visual Effects

Greg Brentin

Software Engineer

Jason Brewer

Production Coordinator

Sharon Bridgeman

Storyboard Artist

Edgar Bridwell

Visual Effects

Eduardo G Brieno

2-D Artist

Ernesto Brieno

2-D Artist

Robert Briggs

Production Assistant

Jennifer Brisson

Visual Effects

Thomas Broderick

Music

Jim Brookshire

Adr Editor

Wanda Brown

2-D Artist

David K Brownlee

Software Engineer

Frank P Brunetto

Film Lab

Edward A Bruno

Software Engineer

Andy Bruss

Software Engineer

Alexandre Bryman

Rendering Artist

Daniel Bunn

Animation Director

Adam Burke

Animator

Sylviane Burnet

Character Designer

Chelsea Burton

Software Engineer

David Busch

Production Coordinator

Isabella Byzmek

Visual Effects

Mike Camarillo

Effects Assistant

Brooks Campbell

Background Artist

Stuart Campbell

Film Lab

Jeannine Campi

Accounting Assistant

Ronnie Del Carmen

Storyboard Artist

Harley Carnine

Production Assistant

Lauren Carr

Animation Director

Lans H Carstensen

Software Engineer

Mitch Carter

Adr

Nhi Casey

Software Engineer

Josue Cervantes

Production Assistant

Rafael Chaidez

Production Assistant

Derek A Chan

Software Engineer

Scott Chapin

Software Engineer

Lynette Charters

2-D Animator

Brian Chase

Software Engineer

Tim Chau

Sound Designer

Tim Chau

Supervising Sound Editor

Mark Chavez

3-D Artist

Richard P Chavez

Visual Effects Designer

Greg Checketts

Inbetweener

J C Chen

Animator

Teresa Cheng

Production Manager

Clare De Chenu

Editor

Suelika Chial

Software Engineer

Stephen Childers

Scenic Artist

Carol J Choy

Software Engineer

Kevin Churko

Assistant

Barbara Cimity

Digital Effects Supervisor

Barbara Cimity

Color

Anthony M Cipriano

Sculptor

Terry Claborn

Color Timer

Michael Claibourne

Software Engineer

Eric N Clark

Layout Artist

Scott Claus

Assistant

Bob Clearmountain

Music

Brian Clift

Character Designer

Robert Clotworthy

Adr

Ed Coffey

2-D Animator

Padraig Donal Collins

Animator

Rich Contadino

2-D Artist

Doug Cooper

Digital Effects

Laura L Corsiglia

Layout Artist

Tony Cosanella

Production Supervisor

Nicola Courtney

Character Designer

Nick Covella

Software Engineer

Michelle Cowart

Animator

David Cowgill

Adr

Emanuela Cozzi

Animator

Jim Cracraft

Software Engineer

David A Craig

Animator

Laura Craig

Animator

Robert Crawford

Scenic Artist

Lee Crowe

2-D Artist

Peter Cucka

Software Engineer

Kent Culotta

Animator

Gretchen Czach

Software Engineer

Philip D'amour

Production Assistant

Richard Daskas

Background Artist

Tonia Davall

Music Contractor

Matt Davis

Production Coordinator

Michele Davis

Production

Mick De Falco

Layout Artist

Sylvain Deboissy

Animator

Surya Denduluri

Software Engineer

Ralph Denson

Production Manager

Luc Desmarchelier

Art Director

Laverne Dewberry

Adr

Angela A Diamos

2-D Artist

Joseph J Dimattia

Effects Assistant

Dindo Dinglasan

Animator

Les Dittert

Color

Anthony Domingo

Software Engineer

Darren Donovan

Effects Assistant

James Dooley

Music Arranger

Holly Dorff

Adr

Randy Dormans

Animator

Michael Douglas

Animator

Mary M Dowd

Assistant

Desmond Downers

Background Artist

Joan Doyle

2-D Artist

Moosie Drier

Adr

Guy Duchet

Assistant

David John Duff

Film Lab

Michael Duhatschek

3-D Animator

Clay Duncan

Assistant

Paul Duncan

Background Artist

Craig Eastman

Music Arranger

Romelle Ecung

Production

Gary Eggleston

Background Artist

Andrew Eisen

Assistant Editor

Lake Eissinmann

Adr

Hani D El Masri

Visual Effects Designer

Kevin Engle

Assistant

Seth Engstrom

Layout Artist

Luca Erbetta

Animator

Bryce Erickson

2-D Artist

Clete Ezelle

Accountant

Lynn Ezelle

Production Accountant

Golriz Fanai

Software Engineer

Melinda Farrar

Post-Production Assistant

James Farrington

2-D Animator

Leslee Feldman

Casting

Bruce Ferriz

Animator

Spencer Filichia

Production Coordinator

Nick Fletcher

Editor

Film Details

Also Known As
SPIRIT, Spirit of the Cimarron, Stallion of the Cimarron, Spirit: Hästen från vildmarken, Spirit: L'étalon des plaines
MPAA Rating
G
Genre
Adventure
Family
Western
Release Date
2002
Distribution Company
AMBLIN PARTNERS
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 22m

Award Nominations

Best Animated Feature Film

2002

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video November 19, 2002

Released in United States Summer May 24, 2002

Released in United States on Video November 19, 2002

Released in United States Summer May 24, 2002