Tailor of Panama


1h 49m 2001

Brief Synopsis

Coerced into working for British Intelligence, a tailor living in Panama concocts a left-wing movement with the goal of luring the American military into an invasion of Panama, thereby nullifying the Panama Canal treaty.

Film Details

Also Known As
El sastre de Panamá, Skräddaren i Panama
MPAA Rating
Genre
Comedy
Drama
Action
Thriller
War
Spy
Adaptation
Release Date
2001
Production Company
Ardmore Sound, Ltd.; Columbia Pictures; Deluxe Australia; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Dolby Laboratories, Inc.; Double Negative Visual Effects; General Screen Enterprises; Panavision, Ltd.; Technicolor; Wescam Usa, Inc.; Windmill Lane; Windmill Lane Studios
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Releasing; Buena Vista International; Cts; Skifan Hf; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment; Sony Pictures Releasing; Sony Pictures Releasing International; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International
Location
Panama; Ireland; Ardmore Studios, Ireland

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 49m

Synopsis

Coerced into working for British Intelligence, a tailor living in Panama concocts a left-wing movement with the goal of luring the American military into an invasion of Panama, thereby nullifying the Panama Canal treaty.

Crew

Adolfo Alvarez-calderon

Location Manager

Robin Aristorenas

Animator

Mary-gail Artz

Casting (United States)

Mark Auguste

Sound Editor

Sam Auguste

Assistant Sound Editor

Richard Bain

Compositing Supervisor

Adrian Banton

Compositing Supervisor

Kevan Barker

Co-Producer

Paula Barnes

Production Manager (Ireland)

Wayne Baxter

Assistant

Clive Beard

Special Effects Supervisor

Peter Bebb

Animator

John Boorman

Producer

John Boorman

Screenwriter

Laura Bowe

Set Decorator

Jim Bowers

Animator

Richard Briscoe

Compositing Supervisor

Sarah M Burn

Other

David Byrne

Production Manager (Panama)

Mark Byrne

Video Assist/Playback

Sandra Campbell

Post-Production Coordinator

Orla Carroll

Key Hairdresser

Stephen Carroll

Coordinator

Stephen Carroll

Other

Peter Chiang

Visual Effects Supervisor

Frazer Churchill

Digital Effects

Barbara Cohen

Casting (United States)

Orla Collins

Accountant

Xiomara Comrie

Loader

Rita Connolly

Song Performer ("Todavia Cantamos")

John Conroy

Camera Focus Puller

Louis Conroy

Chief Lighting Technician

Gerry Cooklin

Consultant (Panama)

Neil Crawford

Rigging Grip

Con Cremins

Production Accountant

Noel Cullen

Rigging Gaffer

Jorge Cunningham

Effects Assistant

Susan D'arcy

Publicity

Stephen Daley

Assistant Art Director

Manus Daly

Carpenter

Shaun Davey

Music

Shaun Davey

Original Music

Andrew Davies

Screenwriter

Ron Davis

Editor

Ron Davis

Editor

Simon Davis

Dialogue Editor

Raisa De Alba

Production Assistant

Brendan Deasy

Sound Mixer

Sandra L Dixon

Accounting Assistant

Gerard Donnelly

Best Boy

Mick Doyle

Other

Mick Doyle

Special Effects Technician

Ventura Driguez

Song Performer ("Mickie'S Street")

Wayde Duncan-smith

Animator

Alan Dunne

Props

Arthur Dunne

Transportation Captain

Noel Eccles

Percussion Soloist

Emily Edwards

Visual Effects Producer

Emer Egan

Accounting Assistant

Richard Egan

Grip

Paschal Farrell

Construction Manager

Jonathan Fildes

Driver

Ken Fildes

Driver

Maurice Foley

Special Effects Supervisor (Ireland)

Mauri Freed

Assistant

Howard Gibbons

Production Manager (Ireland)

Joe Gilmore

Dialogue Editor

Tommy Gormley

Assistant Director

Carol Graham

Wardrobe Assistant

Pauline Griffiths

Foley Artist

Jim Hanna

Caterer

John Hardwick

Compositing Supervisor

Sarah Hauldren

Supervising Art Director

Paul Hedges

Property Master

Shirley Henderson

Art Department

James Vaughan Hennessy

Rigging Grip

Jonathan Hession

Photography

Eric Hirsch

Gaffer

Mark Holmes

Wardrobe Master

Elie Jamaa

Animator

Jina Jay

Casting (United Kingdom)

Emma Jennings

Production Secretary

Jose Jimenez

Assistant Director

Jody Johnson

Compositing Supervisor

Tom Johnson

Re-Recording Mixer

Lynn Johnston

Makeup Artist

Matt Kelly

Transportation Captain

Lee Kennealy

Other

Roger Kenny

Camera Trainee

Jesper Kjolsrud

Animator

German Lawson

Song Performer ("El Prextero Y La Dispensa")

Hiroko Ray Lay

Effects Assistant

John Le Carré

Executive Producer

John Le Carré

Source Material (From Novel)

John Le Carré

Source Material (Novel)

John Le Carré

Screenwriter

Marcelo Leon

Video Assist/Playback

Anthony Litton

Foley Editor

Peter Marinker

Dialogue Coach

Brian Masterson

Music Recording Engineer

Tara Mchugh

Makeup

Conagh Mcmorrow

Assistant Production Coordinator

John Moffatt

Compositing Supervisor

Des Moore

Guitar Soloist

Toby Munoz

Song Performer ("Picadillo Panameno")

Owen Murnane

Painter

John Murphy

Key Grip

Philip Murphy

Grip

Charlie Noble

Compositing Supervisor

Dino Nugent

Music Consultant (Panama)

Dino Nugent

Song Performer ("Two Oceans Salsa" "Techno-N-Trance")

Irene O'brien

Art Director

Susan O'connor Cave

Wardrobe Supervisor

Niamh O'dea

Production Coordinator

Des O'neill

Plasterer

Maire O'sullivan

Key Makeup Artist

Laurence O'toole

Scenic Artist

Maeve Paterson

Costume Designer

Vincent R. Pecora

Assistant

Laerke Pedersen

Script Supervisor

Alan Poole

Special Effects Technician

Pamela Poole

Effects Coordinator (Panama)

Rick Provenzano

Hairdresser

Sarah Purser

Assistant Director

Eddie Quinn

Boom Operator

Nic Raine

Original Music

Roxanna Rangel

Coordinator

Paul Riddle

Compositing Supervisor

Bob Robinson

Assistant Editor

Philippe Rousselot

Director Of Photography

Philippe Rousselot

Dp/Cinematographer

Bron Roylance

Makeup Artist

Samy Y Sandra Sandoval

Song Performer ("La Gallina Fina")

Fionn Seavers

Assistant Editor

Peter Skehan

Special Effects Technician

John Stanbaraugh

Color

Mary Sunshine

Production Accountant

Sonya Supple

Assistant

Simon Terry

Compositing Supervisor

Lucinda Thompson

Art Director

Aoife Thunder

Assistant Director

Deirdre Tormey

Hairdresser

Fiachra Trench

Conductor

Julian Valdez

Assistant Location Manager

Gaetano Veloso

Song Performer ("Let'S Face The Music & Dance")

Jean Wainwright

Assistant Production Accountant

David Wallace

Props

Derek Wallace

Production Designer

Brendan Walsh

Senior Effects Technician (Ireland)

Sylvia Wheeler

Negative Cutter

Dave Whelan

Construction Manager

Des Whelan

Camera Operator

Stuart A Whelan

Loader

Genevieve Whitefield

Assistant Director

Hannia Woodman

Production Secretary

Jenny Lee Wright

Foley Artist

Film Details

Also Known As
El sastre de Panamá, Skräddaren i Panama
MPAA Rating
Genre
Comedy
Drama
Action
Thriller
War
Spy
Adaptation
Release Date
2001
Production Company
Ardmore Sound, Ltd.; Columbia Pictures; Deluxe Australia; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Dolby Laboratories, Inc.; Double Negative Visual Effects; General Screen Enterprises; Panavision, Ltd.; Technicolor; Wescam Usa, Inc.; Windmill Lane; Windmill Lane Studios
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Releasing; Buena Vista International; Cts; Skifan Hf; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment; Sony Pictures Releasing; Sony Pictures Releasing International; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International
Location
Panama; Ireland; Ardmore Studios, Ireland

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 49m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited Release in United States March 30, 2001

Released in United States February 2001

Released in United States on Video August 11, 2001

Released in United States Spring March 30, 2001

Shown at Berlin International Film Festival (in competition) February 7-18, 2001.

Andrew Davies was previously attached to direct.

Began shooting March 11, 2000.

Completed shooting May 19, 2000.

Released in United States February 2001 (Shown at Berlin International Film Festival (in competition) February 7-18, 2001.)

Limited Release in United States March 30, 2001

Released in United States Spring March 30, 2001

Released in United States on Video August 11, 2001