Deep Rising


1h 46m 1998

Brief Synopsis

A group of gunrunners in South China come across a deserted cruise ship occupied by a killer creature... with tentacles.

Film Details

MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Action
Horror
Release Date
1998
Production Company
Blur Studio Inc.; Cinergi Pictures Entertainment; Eastman Kodak; Hollywood Pictures; Hollywood Records; Industrial Light + Magic; Laurence Mark Productions; Michael Hibberson; Nina Saxon Film Design; Panavision, Ltd.; Playboy Enterprises, Inc.; RanchWorks Picture Show; Sony Pictures Scoring Stage; Summit Entertainment, Llc; Walt Disney Company Studio Facilities
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution; Ascot Elite Entertainment Group; Belga Films; Entertainment Film Distributors, Ltd.; Gaumont Buena Vista International; Medusa Film; Myndform; RCV Distribution; Tobis Film; Toho-Towa Company; Village Roadshow Limited; Walt Disney Studios Distribution; Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 46m

Synopsis

A group of gunrunners in South China come across a deserted cruise ship occupied by a killer creature... with tentacles.

Crew

Brian Adams

Compositor (Dream Quest Images)

John Adams

Chief Lighting Technician (2nd Unit)

Lloyd Ahern Jr.

Additional Photography

Mark Aisbett

Stunts

Mark Akerstream

Stunts

Carolle Alain

1st Assistant Editor

George Aleco-sima

Digital Modeler (Industrial Light & Magic)

Rick Alexander

Re-Recording Mixer

Tim Alexander

Computer Graphics Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)

Petra Alexandria

Assistant (To Laurence Mark)

Mark Alfrey

Sculptor (Ron Bottin Studio/Creature Creator)

Alexandra Altrocchi

Visual Effects Coordinator (Industrial Light & Magic)

Mark Angerman

Modelmaker (Model Construction)

Mark Angus

Transportation Coordinator

Ron Annunziata

Production Assistant (Motion Control Stage Crew)

Ryan Arndt

Pyro Technician (2nd Unit) (High Speed Crew)

Jeffrey Arnold

Compositor (Dream Quest Images)

Carl Assmus

Grip (Industrial Light & Magic)

Howard Atherton

Dp/Cinematographer

Howard Atherton

Director Of Photography

Trang Bach

Digital Plate Restoration (Industrial Light & Magic)

Chris Bailey

Creature Animation Consultant

John Baldecchi

Producer

Jim Balsam

Motion Control Programmer/Operator (Motion Control Stage Crew)

Monty Bannister

Location Manager

Damon Bard

Sculptor (Ron Bottin Studio/Creature Creator)

Santino Barile

Props Assistant

Bob Baron

Adr Mixer

Hank Barrio

Other

Ildiko Barritt

First Aid/Craft Service

Paul Barry

2nd Assistant Director (Canada)

Allen Battino

Art Department Supervisor (Dream Quest Images)

Michael Bauer

Supervisor

Bob Bayless

Assistant Music Editor

Randall K Bean

Other

Donna Beard

Digital Viewpaint Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)

Scott Beattie

Director Of Miniature Photography (Motion Control Stage Crew)

Doreen Beaulac

1st Assistant Accountant

Philip Beck

Special Effects Coordinator (2nd Unit)

Leila Ben-joseph

Technical Assistant (Industrial Light & Magic)

David Beneke

Other

Ryan Berg

Producer (Blur Studio--"Half-Digested Billy" Sequence)

Barry Bernardi

Executive Producer

John Andrew Berton

Ilm Visual Effects Supervisor (Industrial Light & Magic)

Earl Beyer

Other

Jim Birkel

Construction Foreman

Donna Bis

Hair Stylist

Patricia Blau Price

Other

Beth Block

Digital Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)

Lou Bollo

Stunts

Curt Bonn

Stunts

Bruce Botnick

Music Score Recorder And Mixer

Rob Bottin

Special Makeup Effects (Ron Bottin Studio)

Rob Bottin

Creature Creator And Designer

Mike Boudry

Adr Recordist

Tracey Boulton

Canadian Costume Designer

Richard Bowen

Additional Photography

Stewart Bradley

Special Effects Coordinator

Jim Brebner

Assistant Director

Barry Wayne Brolly

Assistant Set Decorator

Ronn Brown

Digital Paint And Roto Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)

Ken Bryan

Digital Modeler (Industrial Light & Magic)

Tommy Burnette

Other

Leslie Burt

Production Coordinator (Dream Quest Images)

Erika Wangberg Burton

Visual Effects

Rob Burton

Head Of Digital Technology (Dream Quest Images)

Julie Bygrave

1st Assistant Accountant

Aaron Campbell

Technical Supervisor (Dream Quest Images)

Bill Campbell

Cg Artist (Dream Quest Images)

Clark Campbell

Assistant Editor

Marc Canas

Scanning & Recording Technician (Dream Quest Images)

Casey Cannon

Visual Effects Producer (Banned From The Ranch Entertainment)

Glenn Cannon

Other

Rob Capwell

Mechanical Effects (Ron Bottin Studio/Creature Creator)

Sheila Carpenter

2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Gil Carreras

Color Timer

Sandeep Casi

Other

Anjelica Casillas

Dqi Digital Producer (Dream Quest Images)

Ray Cavalluzzi

Roto Artist (Dream Quest Images)

Duff Chambers

Construction Foreman

Lee-way Chang

Digital Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)

Melissa Chang

Mechanical Effects (Ron Bottin Studio/Creature Creator)

Barbara Chomos

Unit Publicist

Terry Chostner

3-D Matchmove Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)

Frank Ciolfitto

Production Assistant

Rob Clegg

Technical Supervisor (Dream Quest Images)

Ronald W Clifford

Construction Foreman

Sandy Cochrane

Art Director

Gary Combs

Stunt Coordinator

Lyle Conway

Other

Ann Marie Corbett

Set Decorator

Sandra Couldwell

Extras Casting

Alexander Courage

Original Music

Jay Cox

Digital Color Timer (Dream Quest Images)

Doug Craik

Camera Operator (2nd Unit)

Derrick Crane

Pyro Technician (2nd Unit) (High Speed Crew)

Randy Crawford

Stage Key Grip (Motion Control Stage Crew)

Doug Creasser

1st Assistant Camera

Mike Crestejo

Stunts

Garvin Cross

Stunts

Aubre Culp

Stunts

Douglas Curran

Still Photographer

Gail Currey

Other

Stacy Curry

Modeler (Dream Quest Images)

Jeffrey Curtis

Stunts

Michael Curtis

Digital Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)

Rosalina Da Silva

Makeup Artist

Deborah Dacher

Post-Production Accountant

Tom Dahl

Re-Recording Mixer

Mark Dawson

Other

Sandy De Crescent

Music Contractor

Doug Delaney

Camera

Doug Delaney

Scanning & Recording Technician (Dream Quest Images)

Dan Deleeuw

Digital Effects Supervisor (Dream Quest Images)

Vinicius Demoraes

Song ("Garota De Ipanema")

John Denison

Costumer

Debra Derkach

First Aid/Craft Service

Michael Dicomo

Computer Graphics Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)

Christopher Dierdorff

Supervisor

Mitch Dobrowner

Supervisor

Patrick Dodd

Supervising Sound Editor

Roxanne Dorman

Projectionist (Dream Quest Images)

Mark Dornfeld

Visual Effects Supervisor (Industrial Light & Magic)

Mona Doucet

Stunts

Kevin Downey

Other

Rob Dressel

Cg Creature Supervisor (Dream Quest Images)

Kathy Drew

Production Accountant

Alain Dubreuil

Special Thanks

Bob Ducsay

Editor

Barbara Dunning

1st Assistant Editor

Lauryl Duplechan

Visual Effects Editor (Banned From The Ranch Entertainment)

Stephan Dupuis

Special Effects Make-Up

Don Dykens

Transportation Captain

Russell Earl

Computer Graphics Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)

Allixandria East

Stunts

Jinnie Eddlemon

Modelmaker (Model Construction)

Howard Ellis

1st Assistant Director

Howard Ellis

Associate Producer

Jasmine Elsworth

Assistant Production Coordinator

Chrissie England

Other

Mary Ernst

Modelmaker (Model Construction)

Michael Ett

Modelmaker (Model Construction)

Warren Farina

Model Shop Coordinator (Model Construction)

Fernando Favila

Effects Producer (Ron Bottin Studio/Creature Creator)

Tod Feaster

Production Manager (Dream Quest Images)

Dorothy Fehr

Stunts

Tom Fejes

Computer Graphics Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)

James Feldman

Conceptual Artist (Ron Bottin Studio/Creature Creator)

Yvette Ferguson

Stunts

Cynthia Feyrer

Negative Cutter (Dream Quest Images)

Malcolm Fife

Sound Effects Editor

Stephen Fink

Other

Brenda Finster

Other

Victor Finster

Other

Mark Fiorenza

Model Maker (Industrial Light & Magic)

Julieanne Fisher

Digital Coordinator (Dream Quest Images)

Kevin Fitzgerald

Other

Michele Fitzpatrick

3rd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Timothy R Flugum

Video Assist (Motion Control Stage Crew)

Nancy Ford

Assistant Art Director

Camille Forgy

Other

Karl Fornander

Compositor (Dream Quest Images)

Crytal Foth

Visual Effects Coordinator (Banned From The Ranch Entertainment)

Scott Frankel

Cg Supervisor (Industrial Light & Magic)

Charlie Fredrick

Production Assistant (Motion Control Stage Crew)

Tim Geideman

Other

Michael Gleason

Editor

Mary Goldberg

Casting

Jerry Goldsmith

Music; Music Composer And Conductor

Susan Goldsmith

Computer Graphics Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)

Rick Grandy

Computer Graphics Artist (Industrial Light & Magic)

Don Gray

Pyro Technician (2nd Unit) (High Speed Crew)

John E Gray

Pyrotechnics Coordinator (2nd Unit) (High Speed Crew)

Sage Greco

Computer Graphics Artist (Banned From The Ranch Entertainment)

Mike Greene

Production Assistant (Motion Control Stage Crew)

Kevin Griffin-park

On-Set Dresser

Frank Griffiths

Production Sound

Holger Gross

Production Designer

Harry Gundersen

Cg Artist (Dream Quest Images)

Mike Gunning

Digital Operations Manager (Dream Quest Images)

Joe Hagey

Other

John Halfman

Other

Kenneth Hall

Music Editor

Martin B Hall

Gaffer (Motion Control Stage Crew)

Heath Hammond

Other

Jason Hand

Modelmaker (Model Construction)

Glen Hanz

Sculptor (Ron Bottin Studio/Creature Creator)

Motoyoshi Hata

Sculptor (Ron Bottin Studio/Creature Creator)

Tim Haughian

Unit Production Manager (2nd Unit)

Kyle Healey

Digital Technician (Dream Quest Images)

James Healy

Digital Systems Administration (Dream Quest Images)

Christopher Heeter

Other

Sara Louise Hegarty

Apprentice Sound Editor

Betsy Heimann

Special Thanks

Craig Henderson

Construction Coordinator

Tom Hendrickson

Modeler (Dream Quest Images)

Michael Hibberson

Cableman

Clark Higgins

Video Playback (Industrial Light & Magic)

Jep Hill

Compositor (Dream Quest Images)

Rory Hinnen

Compositor (Dream Quest Images)

Film Details

MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Action
Horror
Release Date
1998
Production Company
Blur Studio Inc.; Cinergi Pictures Entertainment; Eastman Kodak; Hollywood Pictures; Hollywood Records; Industrial Light + Magic; Laurence Mark Productions; Michael Hibberson; Nina Saxon Film Design; Panavision, Ltd.; Playboy Enterprises, Inc.; RanchWorks Picture Show; Sony Pictures Scoring Stage; Summit Entertainment, Llc; Walt Disney Company Studio Facilities
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution; Ascot Elite Entertainment Group; Belga Films; Entertainment Film Distributors, Ltd.; Gaumont Buena Vista International; Medusa Film; Myndform; RCV Distribution; Tobis Film; Toho-Towa Company; Village Roadshow Limited; Walt Disney Studios Distribution; Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 46m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Winter January 30, 1998

Released in United States on Video September 15, 1998

Claire Forlani was previously attached in the role of Trillian.

Began shooting June 12, 1996.

Completed shooting October 18, 1996.

Released in United States Winter January 30, 1998

Released in United States on Video September 15, 1998