Silent Predators


2h 1999

Brief Synopsis

The fire chief of a small California town helps to fight a deadly infestation of hybrid snakes. After a tropical rattler is accidentally released into the area, it breeds with the local rattlesnake population, creating a new breed of snakes more deadly than any ever encountered. The snake threat is

Film Details

Also Known As
Diamondback
Release Date
1999
Location
Queensland, Australia; Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

The fire chief of a small California town helps to fight a deadly infestation of hybrid snakes. After a tropical rattler is accidentally released into the area, it breeds with the local rattlesnake population, creating a new breed of snakes more deadly than any ever encountered. The snake threat is not enough, however, to stop a ruthless real-estate mogul determined to build a new development. His blind determination turns his assistant against him as she sides with the fire chief to defeat the snakes.

Crew

Lyn Aronson

Script Supervisor

Rick Arredondo

Producer

Patricia Arrigoni

From Story

Wayne Artman

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Ted Babcock

Coproducer

Danny Baldwin

Stunt Coordinator

Jim Brockett

Wrangler

Fred Brown

From Story

Greg Burgmann

Sound Mixer

Christopher Campbell

Post-Production Coordinator

John Carpenter

Screenplay

Troy Clarke

Unit Manager

Phil Cross

Camera Operator

Chris David

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Matt Dorff

Screenplay

Jon Dowding

Production Designer

Chrissy Feld

Props

Tod Feuerman

Editor

Mont Fieguth

Special Effects Coordinator

Julie Forster

Unit Production Manager

Terri Fricon

Music Supervisor

William S. Gilmore Jr.

Screenplay

William S. Gilmore Jr.

Co-Executive Producer

Susan Glicksman

Casting

Robert L Harman

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Bob Howard

Assistant Director

Paul Hurrell

Set Decorator

Michael Lake

Segment Producer

Leslie Lipton

Coproducer

Brett Marks

Key Grip

Annie Mcevoy

Production Coordinator

Jamie Mclennan

Location Manager

Angella Mcpherson

Assistant Director

Tom Mcsweeney

Casting

Ken Moffatt

Gaffer

Naiman

Production Supervisor

Fern Orenstein

Casting

Graham Purcell

Costume Designer

Atlab Queensland

Film Lab

Peter Sadowski

Associate Producer

Adrian Saul

Wrangler

Leisa Saul

Wrangler

Robert M. Sertner

Executive Producer

Pam Sharp

Assistant Editor

Margaret Stevenson

Makeup Supervisor

Margaret Stevenson

Hair

John Stokes

Director Of Photography

Erik Storey

Coproducer

Randy Sutter

Producer

Michael Tavera

Music

Frank Von Zerneck

Executive Producer

Craig Weiss

Visual Effects Supervisor

Marty Wereski

Music Editor

H Daniel Whitman

Co-Executive Producer

Film Details

Also Known As
Diamondback
Release Date
1999
Location
Queensland, Australia; Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Began shooting mid February 1999.

Released in United States on Video July 24, 2001

Aired in United States June 13, 1999

Aired in United States July 24, 2001

Previous title: "Diamondback."