Fallen


2h 4m 1998

Brief Synopsis

A cop hunts a demonic serial killer who is eventually caught, tried and executed. The murders continue, however, until the cop himself becomes the prime suspect of the investigation. Making the case even more complex is a similar series of murders that occured some thirty years earlier which ended in the suicide of the detective investigating the case.

Film Details

Also Known As
Ondskans spår
MPAA Rating
Genre
Drama
Action
Horror
Crime
Thriller
Release Date
1998
Production Company
Atlas Entertainment; Birds & Animals Unlimited; Imaginary Forces; Peerless Camera Company; Turner Pictures; Walt Disney Company Studio Facilities
Distribution Company
WARNER BROS. PICTURES DISTRIBUTION (WBPD); Sam Film; Village Roadshow Limited; Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group; Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution; Warner Bros. Pictures International
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA; New Jersey, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 4m

Synopsis

A cop hunts a demonic serial killer who is eventually caught, tried and executed. The murders continue, however, until the cop himself becomes the prime suspect of the investigation. Making the case even more complex is a similar series of murders that occured some thirty years earlier which ended in the suicide of the detective investigating the case.

Crew

Mary Andrews

Adr Editor

Colleen Atwood

Costume Designer

Marilyn Bailey

Script Supervisor

Kate Bartoldus

Scenic Artist

Bob Beher

Foley Supervising Editor

Dennis Benatar

Location Manager (Los Angeles Unit)

Elizabeth Bonaventura

Key Scenic Artist

Lance Brown

Sound Editor

Robert Cavallo

Executive Producer

Gary Chester

Other

Bill Clark

Technical Advisor

Russell Clark

Choreography

William M Cruse

Art Director

Frank Davis

Assistant Director

Elon Dershowitz

Executive Producer

Anne Donovan

Scenic Artist

Michael Dressel

Sound Editor

Tan Dun

Composer

Harvey Epstein

Assistant Director

Bruce Fortune

Supervising Sound Editor

Jim Fredburg

Special Effects Coordinator

David Fulton

Publicity

Alan G. Glazer

Production Associate

Beverly Graf

Technical Advisor

Patricia Graf

Associate Producer

Gregory G. Hale

Assistant Director

Beck Hansen

Song ("Where It'S At")

Michael Herbick

Re-Recording Mixer

Andrea Horta

Adr Editor

Kent Houston

Visual Effects Supervisor (Peerless Camera Company)

Mick Jagger

Song ("Sympathy For The Devil")

Lawrence Jordan

Editor

Nicholas Kazan

Screenwriter

Nicholas Kazan

Executive Producer

Mitchell Kenney

Costume Supervisor

John C King

Song ("Where It'S At")

Scott Kordish

Production Coordinator

Tom Kramer

Music Editor

Ronna Kress

Casting Associate

Ted Kurdyla

Unit Production Manager

Ted Kurdyla

Executive Producer

Mary Jo Lang

Foley Mixer

Mike Lemon

Casting (Philadelphia)

Robert J Litt

Re-Recording Mixer

Lisa Lovaas

Costume Supervisor

John A Machione

Production Associate

Terence Marsh

Production Designer

Joe Mayer

Adr Supervising Editor

Stan Mckenny

Song ("Who Is He And What Is He To You")

Jay Meagher

Production Sound Mixer

Anthony R Milch

Sound Editor

Gary Mundheim

Sound Editor

Me'shell Ndegeocello

Song Performer ("Who Is He And What Is He To You")

Phil Neilson

Stunt Coordinator

Howard Nieman

Sound Editor

Jay Nierenberg

Sound Editor

Thomas J. O'connell

Adr Mixer

Ernie Orsatti

Stunt Coordinator

Nilo Otero

Assistant Director

Jerry Ragovoy

Song ("Time Is On My Side")

Keith Richard

Song ("Sympathy For The Devil")

Dana Robin

Location Manager

Richard Rothstein

Script Coordinator

Charles Roven

Producer

David Rubin

Casting

Kyle Rudolph

Steadicam Operator

Michael Seirton

Set Decorator

Edna M Sheen

Key Makeup Artist

Newton Thomas Sigel

Dp/Cinematographer

Newton Thomas Sigel

Director Of Photography

Willie E Simmons

Assistant Director

Michael Simpson

Song ("Where It'S At")

Keith L Smith

Camera Operator

Keith Smith

Camera Operator

Kelley Smith-wait

Co-Producer

Dawn Steel

Producer

Nell Stifel

Scenic Artist

Richard Suckle

Associate Producer

Shawn Sykora

Sound Editor

Robert Troy

Sound Editor

Marion Tumen

Script Supervisor

Peter A Tupitza

Scenic Artist

Elliot Tyson

Re-Recording Mixer

Robert Wait

Song

Robert Wait

Song Performer ("Superman")

Ken Walker

Key Hair Stylist

Tyrone S Walker

Assistant Director

Matthew T Weiner

Assistant Director

Bill Withers

Song ("Who Is He And What Is He To You")

Ron Yates

Set Designer

Richard E Yawn

Sound Editor

Film Details

Also Known As
Ondskans spår
MPAA Rating
Genre
Drama
Action
Horror
Crime
Thriller
Release Date
1998
Production Company
Atlas Entertainment; Birds & Animals Unlimited; Imaginary Forces; Peerless Camera Company; Turner Pictures; Walt Disney Company Studio Facilities
Distribution Company
WARNER BROS. PICTURES DISTRIBUTION (WBPD); Sam Film; Village Roadshow Limited; Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group; Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution; Warner Bros. Pictures International
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA; New Jersey, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 4m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Winter January 16, 1998

Released in United States on Video June 16, 1998

Turner Pictures reportedly paid $1 million against $1.75 million for Nicholas Kazan's script.

Denzel Washington reportedly received $12 million for this project.

Sophomore feature effort for Gregory Hoblit who debuted with "Primal Fear" (USA/1996).

Denzel Washington reportedly received $12 million for this project.

Began shooting October 18, 1996.

Completed shooting January 18, 1997.

Turner Pictures was shut down in November 1996 after the Turner sale to Time Warner.

Producer Dawn Steel died December 20, 1997.

Released in United States Winter January 16, 1998

Released in United States on Video June 16, 1998