City of Angels


1h 57m 1998

Brief Synopsis

An angel comes to earth and falls in love with the woman he's assigned to watch over.

Film Details

Also Known As
cité des anges, Änglarnas stad
MPAA Rating
Genre
Romance
Drama
Fantasy
Adaptation
Release Date
1998
Distribution Company
WARNER BROS. PICTURES DISTRIBUTION (WBPD)
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA; Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 57m

Synopsis

An angel comes to earth and falls in love with the woman he's assigned to watch over.

Crew

Delfina Ambroziak

Other

Harold Arlen

Song

Allen Barlow

Makeup

Daniel W. Barringer

Stunt Coordinator

John Bell

Original Music

Steve Berens

Animal Trainer

Dr. Ann Billingsley

Medic

David Blitstein

Special Effects Coordinator

Michael Bloomberg

Foley Artist

Bono

Song

Adam Boome

Associate Editor

Danny Bramson

Music Supervisor

Tom Brennan

Other

Chris Buchinsky

Visual Effects

Thomas R Burman

Makeup

Colleen Callaghan

Hair Stylist

Colin Campbell

Visual Effects

Marguerite Cargill

Visual Effects

Robert Cavallo

Executive Producer

Eric Clapton

Song Performer

Allegra Clegg

Unit Production Manager

Dr. Robbin Cohen

Medic

Paula Cole

Song Performer

Paula Cole

Song

Doug Coleman

Stunt Coordinator

Shay Cunliffe

Costume Designer

Hallie D'amore

Makeup

Bari Dreiband-burman

Makeup

Dianne Dreyer

Script Supervisor

Donna M Duffy

Medic

Ezra Dweck

Foley Editor

Julia Evershade

Adr Editor

Julia Evershade

Dialogue Editor

Christopher Flick

Foley Editor

Peter Gabriel

Song

Peter Gabriel

Song Performer

Ben Georgiades

Other

Alan G. Glazer

Associate Producer

John P. Goldsmith

Set Designer

Marilyn Graf

Foley Mixer

Robin Griffin

Visual Effects

Curly Hamner

Song

Lionel Hampton

Song

Peter Handke

Story By

Peter Handke

From Story

Jimi Hendrix

Song Performer

Jimi Hendrix

Song

Darryl Henley

Visual Effects

Michael Herbick

Rerecording

Ellen Heuer

Foley Artist

Michael Hofacre

Associate Editor

Louis Holmes

Medic

Theresa Holmquist

Medic

John Lee Hooker

Song

Paul Hulme

Other

Carol Hybl

Costume Supervisor

Debra James

Production Associate

Allan Jenkins

Music Arranger

Martha Johnston

Set Designer

Harry L. Julian

Other

Carlton Kaller

Music Editor

Wojciech Kilar

Song

Lilly Kilvert

Production Designer

Don R King

Photography

Lynzee Klingman

Editor

Ronna Kress

Casting Associate

Dave Lawson

Music Arranger

Jeff Levine

Associate Producer

Robert J Litt

Rerecording

David Macmillan

Sound Mixer

Mark Mangini

Sound Editor

Peter Maroti

Makeup

Sarah Mclachlan

Song Performer

Sarah Mclachlan

Song

Johnny Mercer

Song

Arnon Milchan

Executive Producer

Alanis Morissette

Song Performer

Alanis Morissette

Song

John Nelson

Visual Effects Supervisor

Charles J. Newirth

Executive Producer

Thomas J. O'connell

Adr Mixer

Michele Panelli-venetis

Assistant Director

Anthony D. Parrillo

Set Designer

John Poppisil

Music Arranger

Louis Prima

Song Performer

Katherine Quittner

Music Editor

Harry Rabinowitz

Music Conductor

Rozzana I Ramos

Assistant

Robert Randles

Music Editor

Gretchen Rau

Set Decorator

Matt Rebenkoff

Assistant Director

Richard Reitinger

Story By

Richard Reitinger

From Story

John Rhode

Camera Operator

Julia Rivas

Visual Effects

Don Robey

Song

Georges Rodi

Music Arranger

Charles Roven

Producer

Geoffrey G. Rubay

Sound Effects Editor

David Rubin

Casting

John Rzeznik

Song

Gary Schaedler

Special Effects Foreman

John Seale

Dp/Cinematographer

John Seale

Director Of Photography

Douglas Segal

Coproducer

Frank Sinatra

Song Performer

Kelley Smith-wait

Coproducer

Dawn Steel

Producer

Dana Stevens

Screenplay

Jamie Stevenson

Production

David E Stone

Sound Effects Editor

The Edge

Song

Eric Tignini

Assistant Director

Kristen Trattner

Visual Effects

Elliot Tyson

Rerecording

Joe M Veasy

Song

John Warnke

Art Director

Wim Wenders

From Story

Wim Wenders

Story By

Wim Wenders

Screenplay

Kirsty Whalley

Music Arranger

Antoni Wit

Music Conductor

Gabriel Yared

Original Music

Gabriel Yared

Music

Kenneth D Zunder

Photography

Film Details

Also Known As
cité des anges, Änglarnas stad
MPAA Rating
Genre
Romance
Drama
Fantasy
Adaptation
Release Date
1998
Distribution Company
WARNER BROS. PICTURES DISTRIBUTION (WBPD)
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA; Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 57m

Award Nominations

Best Original Song

1998

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Spring April 10, 1998

Released in United States on Video September 15, 1998

Based on "Der Himmel uber Berlin/Les ailes du desir/Wings of Desire" (West Germany/France/1987), directed by Wim Wenders and starring Bruno Ganz and Solveig Dommartin.

Project was previously in development with Turner Pictures.

Nicolas Cage reportedly received $12 million for this project.

Nicolas Cage reportedly received $12 million for this project.

Began shooting April 19, 1997.

Completed shooting July 28, 1997.

Producer Dawn Steel died December 20, 1997.

Released in United States Spring April 10, 1998

Released in United States on Video September 15, 1998