The Hustle


1h 34m 2019

Brief Synopsis

Two female swindlers tag team to scam a wealthy whiz kid out of his fortune.

Film Details

Also Known As
Arnaqueuses, Attenti a quelle due, Coup du siècle, Csaló csajok, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Remake), Düzenbazlar, Glam Girls - Hinreißend verdorben, Hustle, The, Maestras del engaño, Nasty Women, Oszustki, Podfukárky, Prevaranti, Prevarantki, Ticaloasele, Trapaceiras
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2019
Distribution Company
LES FILMS S+VILLE/UNITED ARTISTS RELEASING/UNIVERSAL PICTURES
Location
Twickenham Studios, United Kingdom; Twickenham Studios, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 34m

Synopsis

Two female swindlers tag team to scam a wealthy whiz kid out of his fortune.

Crew

Rebecca Adams

Post-Production Supervisor

Gordon Alexander

Stunt Man

David Allcock

Storyboard Artist

Daisy Almond

Makeup Supervisor

George Ambrose

Grip

Cristina Amengual

Assistant Director

Mark Appleby

Adr Mixer

Patricia ávila

Accountant

Lynell Bangs

Production Controller

Lucas Banker

Song

Lucie Barbier

Color

Mat Bartram

Music Engineer

Miguel Andres Giron Becker

Accounting Assistant

Roger Birnbaum

Producer

Christian Black

Still Photographer

Carlos Ruiz Boceta

Production Manager

Ashley Bond

Assistant Camera

William Botton

Props

John Bowman

Video

Anthony Boys

Editor

Stephanie Brown

Assistant

Julie Budet

Song

Amy Byrne

Hair & Makeup

Tim Caplan

Visual Effects Producer

Paul Carter

Sound Effects Editor

Marc Cass

Stunt Coordinator

Mick Casserly

Electric

Paul Chandler

Music Editor

Roy Chapman

Property Master

Sam Chapman

Props

Julia Chiavetta

Script Supervisor

Simon Chubbock

Camera

Phil Clark

Art Department

Melissa Gethin Clarke

Casting Assistant

Daragh Coghlam

Location Manager

Matthew Collinge

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Matthew Collinge

Sound Supervisor

Angel Concepcion

Wardrobe Assistant

Sophie Coombes

Set Decorator

Stefano Corridori

Special Effects Supervisor

Luke Coulter

Assistant Camera

Mick Coulter

Director Of Photography

Mick Coulter

Other

Dan Crandon

Construction Coordinator

Jake Cullen

Assistant

Alex Darby

Unit Manager

Matt Davies

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Laura Davison

Special Effects Coordinator

Helen Dawson

Art Department

Tim Dean

Electric

Steve Deane

Construction

Andrew Dearnley

Camera

Jeremy Decoursey

Assistant Location Manager

Virginie Degorgue

Matte Painter

Joe Dibble

Camera

Andrew Dickinson

Camera

Simon Diggins

Adr Mixer

Geraldine Ditano

Accountant

Anne Dudley

Music

Mark Durdant

Grip

Karolina Dziwi+ska

Sound

Jake Edmonds

Medic

Robert Edwards

Adr Mixer

Missy Elliott

Song

Leire Emparanza

Set Production Assistant

Kristen Ernst

Costumer

Carlos Esteban

Set Production Assistant

James Etherington

Visual Effects Supervisor

Arwell Evans

Art Director

Emanuele Farnesi

Cgi Artist

Josephine Farr

Art Department Coordinator

Avelino Fernandez

Gaffer

Phillip+gerard Finnegan

Swing Gang

Greg Fisher

Colorist

Tom Forbes

Production Supervisor

Chris Francis

Color

Emma Fryer

Costume Designer

Chris Garrick

Music

David Garrick

Stunt Double

Attila Gasparetz

2-D Artist

Becca Gatrell

Music Supervisor

Darren Gatrell

Electrician

Eli Gavete

Production Coordinator

Nicola Gibbs

Medic

Mark Goddard

Assistant Director

Marilyn Goldsworthy

Production Accountant

Philip Goldsworthy

Costumer

Rubén Gómez

Location Manager

Ricardo Gonzalez

Electrician

Kathrine Gordon

Hair

Janice Graham

Music

Mia Gray

Wardrobe Supervisor

Gareth Griffiths

Music

Alexander Ha

Cgi Artist

Annys Hamilton

Coordinator

Tony Hannington

Best Boy

Sallie Hard

Assistant Director

Deborah Harry

Song

Tony Hayes

Rigging Gaffer

Terry Heggarty

Painter

Clint Hellyer

Construction

Paul Henning

Story By

Paul Henning

Screenplay

Shani Hermoni

2-D Artist

Ilona Herzberg

Executive Producer

Ilona Herzberg

Line Producer

Eddie Hession

Music

Robin Hinch

Visual Effects Editor

Charles Hirschhorn

Executive Producer

Clare Holland

Painter

Aaron Hopkins

Transportation Coordinator

Stuart Howell

Camera Operator

Robert Huberman

Unit Production Manager

Robert Huberman

Line Producer

Monica Hübert

Hair Stylist

Ryan Huffer

Electrician

Gabriel Hyman

Assistant Camera

Camilla-valentine Isola

Casting

Paul Jakeman

Assistant Editor

Jonas Jangvad

Color

Zafar Janjua

Visual Effects Producer

Gary Jobber

Construction

Catriona Johnstone

Makeup Artist

Alan Jones

Props

Andy Jones

Assistant Camera

Simon Jones

Transportation Captain

Dave Judge

Stunts

Kevin Kadish

Song

Chapman C.h. Kan

Art Department

Eman Kazemi

Assistant Director

Nigel Kirk

Art Department

George Kolyras

Visual Effects Coordinator

Ashley Kravitz

Clearance Coordinator

Uxue Laguardia

Makeup Artist

Ashley Lamont

Art Director

Dale Launer

Screenplay

Dale Launer

Executive Producer

Dale Launer

Story By

Jack Leary

Location Assistant

Lucy Lee

Assistant Location Manager

Kathryn Lees

Props

Jane Leonard

Wardrobe

Ivy Levan

Song Performer

Ivy Levan

Song

Alison Lewis

Costumes

Christopher Lloyd

Visual Effects Editor

Tobias Lloyd

Visual Effects Editor

Alison Lyons

Set Costumer

Asia Macey

Costumes

Anna Maluenda

Assistant Director

Davide Manera

Transportation Captain

Nathan Mann

Assistant Camera

Michael Maroussas

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Daniel Marsden

Construction Manager

Andrea Matheson

Art Director

Yann Mccullough

Song

Yann Mccullough

Music Editor

Yann Mccullough

Song Performer

Darryl Mcdaniels

Song

Rodney J Mcfall

Cg Supervisor

Pete Medrow

Visual Effects

Dale Mercer

Choreographer

Antonio Molina

Armourer

Michael Mooney

Assistant Costume Designer

Teresa Rosado Del Moral

Facilities Supervisor

Ara Romero Moreno

Location Coordinator

Alex Mott

Key Grip

Keith Murray

Medic

Andy New

Accounting Assistant

Bernard Newton

Special Effects Technician

Chris Newton

Stunts

David Newton

Stunt Double

Alice Normington

Production Designer

Shade Olagundoye

Graphic Designer

Arturo Ollandini

Electric

Peter Olney

Best Boy Grip

Christian Otty

Assistant Director

Alison Owen

Executive Producer

Richard Oxford

Assistant Director

Daniel Sampedro Palerm

Location Manager

Daniel Sampedro Palerm

Unit Manager

Sonia Parada

Transportation Captain

Clara Parati

Matte Painter

John Pardue

Other

John Pardue

Director Of Photography

Theo Park

Casting Director

Chris Parker

Music Engineer

Mario Parra

Production Assistant

John Parricelli

Music

Gareth Parry

Camera

Keith Partridge

Foley Mixer

Kasper Pedersen

Foley Editor

Martin Pemberton

Stunt Double

Stefano Pepin

Special Effects Supervisor

Maria Peralta

2-D Artist

Chris Peters

Art Director

Nick Phillips

Special Effects Supervisor

Sophia Phillips

Set Decorator

Helen Player

Props

Chris Pollard

Stunts

Film Details

Also Known As
Arnaqueuses, Attenti a quelle due, Coup du siècle, Csaló csajok, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Remake), Düzenbazlar, Glam Girls - Hinreißend verdorben, Hustle, The, Maestras del engaño, Nasty Women, Oszustki, Podfukárky, Prevaranti, Prevarantki, Ticaloasele, Trapaceiras
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2019
Distribution Company
LES FILMS S+VILLE/UNITED ARTISTS RELEASING/UNIVERSAL PICTURES
Location
Twickenham Studios, United Kingdom; Twickenham Studios, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 34m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Scheduled Release in United States May 10, 2019

Remake of "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" (USA/1988) directed by Frank Oz and starring Michael Caine and Steve Martin, which was a remake of "Bedtime Story" (USA/1964) directed by Ralph Levy and starring Marlon Brando and David Niven.

Robert Simonds was previously attached to produce for Robert Simonds Company.

Project was previously set up at Columbia Pictures and Arthur Sarkissian Productions with Arthur Sarkissian attached to produce. Drafts were written by Jon Lucas, Scott Moore and Steve Pink. (9/27/2005-2016)

Project marks the feature directorial debut of Chris Addison. (03/28/2017)