The Sisters Brothers


2h 2m 2018

Film Details

Also Known As
Bracia Sisters, Fra?ii Sisters, Fratelli Sisters, Les Frères Sisters, Sisters Brothers, Sistersin veljekset, Testvérlövészek, frères Sisters
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2018
Production Company
Hugo Rubini
Distribution Company
ANNAPURNA PICTURES/ELEVATION PICTURES/ENTRACT FILMS
Location
Fort Bravo, Almeria, Spain; Romania; Bardenas Reales de Navarra, Spain; Aragonese Pyrenees, Spain

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 2m

Synopsis

Crew

Enrique Amat Del Aguila

Production Assistant

Jonathan Allen

Music

Jonathan Allen

Song

Romain Allender

Assistant

Cayetano Alonso

Coordinator

Jacques Audiard

Screenplay

Jérôme Auliac

Compositing Supervisor

Oana Maria Babes

Production Coordinator

Hortense Bailly

Sound Designer

Christelle Baras

Casting

Patrizia Barbera

Wardrobe

Chelsea Barnard

Executive Producer

Teddy Barouh

Graphic Designer

Inmaculada Barrionuevo

Production Assistant

Michel Barthtltmy

Production Designer

Cedric Baumgartner

Animator

Barthelemy Beaux

Compositing Supervisor

Jean-pascal Beintus

Song

Jean-marc Bellu

Stunts

I±aki Beraza

Assistant Director

Shanna Besson

Still Photographer

Caroline De Bethune

Grip

Thomas Bidegain

Screenplay

Thomas Bidegain

Advisor

Gilles Boillot

Art Department

Lucie Bories

Compositing Supervisor

Stephane Bourdon

Props

Magali Bragard

Still Photographer

Christophe Briquet

Song

Stefanie Bruhn

Wardrobe

Francesca Brunori

Costumes

Xavier Buffin

Painter

Mercedes Selgas Caceres

Accountant

Laurence Caines

Wardrobe

Florentino Calvo

Music

Milena Canonero

Costume Designer

Martine Cassinelli

Line Producer

Pascal Caucheteux

Producer

Mathieu Caudroy

Steadicam Operator

Olivier Cazzitti

Gaffer

Curro Gonzßlez Cebrißn

Assistant Director

Nicolas Charron

Song

Jimmy Christophe

Camera

Jacinto Cirbian

Assistant

Patricia Colin

Wardrobe Supervisor

Mara Cordeiro

Painter

Christian Cordella

Illustrator

Florent Coulbouee

Carpenter

Thibaut Couwenbergh

Matte Painter

Francois Crevecoeur

Compositing Supervisor

Montserrat Damas

Hair

Nicolas Daniel

Camera

Jean-pierre Dardenne

Associate Producer

Luc Dardenne

Associate Producer

Michael De Luca

Producer

Benoit Debie

Other

Benoit Debie

Camera Operator

Benoit Debie

Director Of Photography

Olivier Defays

Music

Riccardo Del Fra

Music Scoring Mixer

Stephanie Laurent Delarue

Art Department Assistant

Anne-sophie Delaunay

Art Department Assistant

Jean-pierre Delettre

Carpenter

Valerie Deloof

Sound Designer

Sophie Denize

Visual Effects

Alexandre Desplat

Song

Alexandre Desplat

Music

Vtronique Dessard

Visual Effects Producer

Kristen Detwiler

Assistant

Arnout Deurinck

Camera

Raphadl Devilliers

Recording Engineer

Patrick Dewitt

Source Material

Alison Dickey

Producer

Jerome Dicola

Electrician

Anne Dolet

Sculptor

Lionel Dolique

Painter

Laetitia Dom

Production Coordinator

Antonio Calvo Dominguez

Art Director

Kathleen Driscoll-mohler

Casting Associate

Rodolphe Duhamel

Recording Engineer

Massimiliano Duranti

Hair

Megan Ellison

Producer

Dominique Eyraud

Boom Operator

Raffaella Fantasia

Costume Designer

Cedric Fayolle

Visual Effects Supervisor

Alberto Fernandez

Assistant

Frederique Foglia

Special Effects

Morgan Fontana

Matchmove Artist

Xavier Forcioli

Music Producer

Philippe Frere

Compositing Supervisor

Jose Fuentes

Animal Trainer

Frederic Gaillardet

Music Scoring Mixer

Yvan Galtie

Matchmove Artist

Natalia Garcia

Set Production Assistant

Denis Gastou

Special Effects

Marine Gatellier

Set Decorator

Yves Girard

Stunts

Jonathan Goc

Assistant

Albert Goldberg

Stunts

Ruben Gomez

Location Manager

Rubén Gómez

Location Manager

Xavier Goubin

Matchmove Artist

Emmanuel Granados

Assistant Director

Samantha Grange

Production Manager

Jorge Guardado

Casting Director

Jean-baptiste Le Guen

Camera

Jean-michel Guerin

Carpenter

Valentine Gutierrez

Painter

Beni Hardiman

Assistant

Morgan Hardy

Compositing Supervisor

Jesus David Hermosilla

Location Assistant

Laura Hernandez

Assistant Director

Cyril Holtz

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Mikel Huercanos

Location Scout

Sonia Isla

Key Costumer

Pierre Paul Jayne

Special Effects

Katy Jones

Special Effects

Frederic Junqua

Music Supervisor

Jerome Krowicki

Special Effects Supervisor

Johan Laurent

Matte Painter

Enrique Lopez Lavigne

Associate Producer

Damien Lazzerini

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Mathieu Leclercq

Camera

Alban Lelievre

Animator

Solrey Lemonnier

Music Scoring Mixer

Antia Leon

Set Decorator

Marc Leroyer

Props

Chloe Lesueur

Costumer

Frederique Liebaut

Adr

Olivier Ligen

Wardrobe Supervisor

Irene Del Campo Lopez

Production Coordinator

Juan Antonio Lopez Enciso

Animal Trainer

Matthieu Van Lunen

Carpenter

Francine Maisler

Casting

Anne Maisonhaute

Adr Editor

Veronique Mallaval

Special Effects Supervisor

Widy Marche

Assistant Editor

Enrique Martin Diaz

Animal Trainer

Beatrice Mauduit

Post-Production Supervisor

Christelle Meaux

Script Supervisor

Israel Mendoza

Location Manager

Yamiley Mendoza

Transportation Coordinator

Frederique Menichetti

Painter

Gildas Mercier

Adr Editor

Michel Merkt

Producer

Jesus Mesa

Painter

Anais Meuzeret

Camera

Dominique Moisan

Set Designer

Nicolas Montazaud

Music

Xavier Morange

Painter

Nils Moreau

Grip

Phillippe Morel

Stunts

Ara Romero Moreno

Transportation Coordinator

Sylvain Morizet

Song

Adrian Moroca

Unit Production Manager

Abdelilah Mouedden

Driver

Manu Mougin

Props

Cristian Mungiu

Associate Producer

Nicolas Naegelen

Sound

Angela Nahum

Set Decorator

Elizabeth Nebout-mevel

Sound

Florin Nicolae

Gaffer

Karine Niederman

Wardrobe

Liliana Niespial

Assistant Production Coordinator

Ciprian Nistorescu

Assistant Director

David Nouyrit

Painter

Carolina Olcese

Costumer

Nerea Orce

Production Manager

Hernan Ortiz

Animal Trainer

Arianna Palmucci

Hair

Veronique Parot-jimenez

Painter

Mario Parra

Office Production Assistant

Pierre Pary

Special Effects

Fabien Pascal

Color

Elena Pavinato

Illustrator

Lazare Pedron

Camera Focus Puller

Serafino Pellegrino

Wardrobe

Philippe Penot

Foley Artist

Begona Edreira Perez

Accounting Clerk

Ruben Perez

Production Assistant

Julien Pernes

Matte Painter

Claude Perry

Painter

Vincent Piette

Gaffer

Annick Pippelart

Camera

Loic Poes

Visual Effects Coordinator

Francis Poirier

Sculptor

Guillaume Pondard

Compositing Supervisor

Jean Baptiste Pouilloux

Assistant Director

Marie Predieri

Painter

María Redondo

Animator

John C. Reilly

Producer

Tudor Reu

Executive Producer

Barthelemy Robino

Special Effects Supervisor

Luigi Rocchetti

Makeup Artist

Borja Gongora Rodreiguez

Set Production Assistant

Etienne Rohde

Art Department

Claude Romano

Assistant

Nathalie Roubaud

Art Department Assistant

Alexandre Rouil

Matte Painter

Bruno Le Roux

Music

Film Details

Also Known As
Bracia Sisters, Fra?ii Sisters, Fratelli Sisters, Les Frères Sisters, Sisters Brothers, Sistersin veljekset, Testvérlövészek, frères Sisters
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2018
Production Company
Hugo Rubini
Distribution Company
ANNAPURNA PICTURES/ELEVATION PICTURES/ENTRACT FILMS
Location
Fort Bravo, Almeria, Spain; Romania; Bardenas Reales de Navarra, Spain; Aragonese Pyrenees, Spain

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 2m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Scheduled Release in United States on Video February 5, 2019

Released in United States September 21, 2018

Project is the first English-language film for director Jacques Audiard and his first time collaborating with Hollywood actors.

Scheduled Release in United States on Video February 5, 2019

Based on the novel "The Sisters Brothers" written by Patrick deWitt and published by Ecco in 2011.

Released in United States September 21, 2018