The Darkest Minds


1h 44m 2018

Brief Synopsis

A 16-year-old with telekinetic powers joins a group of teens on the run from the government.

Film Details

Also Known As
Black is the Color, Darkest Minds, Darkest Minds - Die Überlebenden, The, Darkest Minds: Rébellion, Karanlik Zihinler, Les insoumis, Mentes Sombrias, Mentes poderosas, Sötét elmék, Temacen um, Tmavá mysel
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2018
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m

Synopsis

A 16-year-old with telekinetic powers joins a group of teens on the run from the government.

Crew

Brian Adams

Lighting Technician

Justin Akers

Grip

Lance Aldredge

Hair Stylist

Asraf Ali

Visual Effects

Xavier Allard

Visual Effects

Jeffrey Amaral

Electric

Shaquana Amerson

Graphic Designer

Keith Anderson

Visual Effects

Susan Anderson

Costumer

Dustin Angus

Costumes

Carlos Apey

Crane Grip

James Apted

Camera Operator

Chris Armistead

Foreman

Nicolas Arredondo

Visual Effects

Suresh Arumugakon

Visual Effects

Graham Ashworth

Visual Effects

Ajmal Asraf

Visual Effects

David Atexide

Visual Effects

Kenneth Au

Visual Effects

Phil Aubry

Grip

Samuel Scott Autry

On-Set Dresser

Rocky Babcock

Lighting Technician

Hari Babu

Visual Effects

Jennifer S. Badger

Stunts

Giribabu Badi

Visual Effects

Dean Bailey

Stunts

Steve Baine

Foley Artist

Nicholas Balibucci

Transportation

Christopher Banks

Location Assistant

William Banti

Visual Effects

Ted Barba

Stunts

Julien Barbault

Visual Effects

Luke Barger

Grip

Russell Barnes

Production Designer

Scott Barnes

Lighting Technician

Tom Barnes

Song

Nick Barros

Grip

Renzo Bartolotta

Rigging Electrician

Geoffrey Basquin

Visual Effects

Peter Bateman

Music

Lauren Baxter

Scenic Artist

Ray Beal

Animal Wrangler

Vanessa Beck

Set Production Assistant

Amanda Beggs

Sound

Suraj Shashikant Behede

Visual Effects

Tara Feldstein Bennett

Casting

Rori Bergman

Casting

Daniel Bernard

Rigging Grip

Justin Bernard

Rigging Grip

Matthew Berning

Crane Grip

Blake Bertrand

Adr Voice Casting

Paulo Biajante

Visual Effects

Gianni Biasetti

Stunts

Matthieu Bidault

Visual Effects

Lucas Bielan

Camera Operator

Martin Biskup

Visual Effects

Koushik Biswas

Visual Effects

Tyler Blackwell

Camera

Srikanth Bommi

Visual Effects

Veronika Bonell

Adr Voice Casting

Anthony J Boura

Rigging Grip

Alexandra Bracken

Source Material

Patrick G Brady

Visual Effects

Maryann Brandon

Editor

Douglas Braun

Visual Effects

Miles Brew

Stunts

Emily Brobst

Stunts

Bryan Brockman

Scenic Artist

Jeffrey S Brown

Greensman

Judy Brown

Studio Teacher

Mark Brown

Grip

Eleanor Bryant

Production Assistant

Doug Burch

Adr Voice Casting

Nathalie Burgaud

Visual Effects

Darrell Burgess

Special Effects Foreman

Jeremy Burgess

Grip

James Burke

Visual Effects

Alex Burstein

Boom Operator

Jeffrey Burt

Visual Effects

David V Butler

Adr Supervisor

Alex Bye

Plasterer

Cynthia Bystrak

Grip

Arturo Dante Calero

Rigging Grip

Kohli Calhoun

Dialect Coach

Roy Cancino

Special Effects Coordinator

Marc Canonizado

Stunts

Grant Cartwright

Props

Derek Casari

Adr

Lee Castillo

Wardrobe

Maria Castro

Set Decorator

Andrew Catania

Production Coordinator

Gianmario Catania

Visual Effects

Marcella Elisa Caudill

Costumes

Ruben Chacon

Rigging Grip

Mark Chadwick

Stunts

Kristopher Chain-harris

Production Assistant

Hubert Chan

Visual Effects

Balaji Chanda

Visual Effects

Kishan Chandran

Visual Effects

Jaeyoung Chang

Visual Effects

Brett Chapman

Assistant Property Master

Kevin Chase

Stunts

Vinit Chaturvedani

Visual Effects

Shareen Chehade

Costumer

Senthilkumar Chinnasamy

Visual Effects

Gopi Chinthala

Visual Effects

Charles Christoforou

Visual Effects

Vincent Cirilli

Music

Charles A Claborn

Transportation Captain

Chip Clanton

Production Coordinator

Carrie Clever

Tailor

Mancico Troy Cloud

Special Effects Technician

Matt Cloud

Assistant Sound Editor

Dan Cohen

Executive Producer

Kfir Cohen

Visual Effects

Laila Cohen

Location Assistant

Alan Colbert

Rigging Electrician

Ryan Cole

Adr/Dialogue Editor

John Collazos

Still Photographer

Michael Conner

Best Boy Electric

Jimmy Conroy

Best Boy

Steve Conroy

Stunts

H. H. Cooper

Coproducer

H. H. Cooper

Assistant Director

Doug Cowden

Key Grip

John Cox

Assistant

Laura Creecy

Visual Effects Editor

Carolyn Crimley

Studio Teacher

Romy Madley Croft

Song

Romy Madley Croft

Song Performer

Richard Cronan

Special Effects Technician

Jeff Crumbley

Camera Operator

Esteban Cueto

Stunts

Lauren Cummings

Loader

Josh Dagg

Visual Effects

Bodie Dalton

Props

Brandon Dauzat

Camera Operator

Lisa Davis

Seamstress Supervisor

Marvell Davis

Craft Service

Matt Davis

Stunts

Shai Debroux

Stunts

Matthew Deetsch

Electric

Nick Dekay

Stunts

Holly Dellocono

Assistant Production Coordinator

Lou Demarco

Camera Operator

Lindsey Demay

Set Costumer

Kathleen M Denson

Set Decorator

Raphael Desmaison

Visual Effects

Aubrey Devaney

Assistant Location Manager

Don Devine

Camera Operator

Eric Dewolf

Grip

Darshan Dhaduk

Visual Effects

Alessandro Di Meo

Assistant Camera

Raffael Dickreuter

Visual Effects

Steve Dinozzi

Visual Effects Supervisor

John Dixon

Stunts

Tatsuya Dobashi

Visual Effects

Jackie Dobbie

Makeup

Tommy Donald

Best Boy Grip

Thomas Doolittle

Sound Mixer

James W. Dornemann

Lighting Technician

Wes Dorough

Visual Effects Producer

Kenji Doughty

Assistant

Daniel Douglass

Adr Mixer

Matt Draper

Rigging Grip

Andrew Dugan

Visual Effects

Stephen Dunlevy

Stunts

Jess Durham

Stunts

Courtney Dyson

Editorial Production Assistant

Valance Eisleben

Camera

Mary H. Ellis

Sound Mixer

Marion Eloy

Visual Effects

Karim Essawy

Grip

Michele Etges

Production Assistant

Geoff Ethridge

Sound Effects

Debbie Evans

Stunts

Leesa Evans

Costume Consultant

Faith Farrell

Scenic Artist

John Paul Fasal

Sound Effects

Maxwell Fasen

On-Set Dresser

Gregg Faysash

Camera Operator

Tiana Fazio

Visual Effects

Eliza Ferguson

Hair

Lincoln Savio Fernandes

Visual Effects

Chad Fetzer

Visual Effects

Corentin Fievet

Visual Effects

William Files

Supervising Sound Editor

Bob Fisher

Stunts

Mike Fisher

Camera Operator

Pat Fitzpatrick

Rigging Electrician

Shane Flaherty

Visual Effects

John Fletcher

Post-Production Accountant

Megan Flood

Visual Effects

Jesus Flores

Rigging Grip

Karlee Fomalont

Casting Associate

Mark Forbes

Animal Wrangler

Aaron Fors

Adr Voice Casting

Carl Forsell

Visual Effects

Omar Foster

Set Designer

Gregory L. Freeman

Grip

Film Details

Also Known As
Black is the Color, Darkest Minds, Darkest Minds - Die Überlebenden, The, Darkest Minds: Rébellion, Karanlik Zihinler, Les insoumis, Mentes Sombrias, Mentes poderosas, Sötét elmék, Temacen um, Tmavá mysel
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2018
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Based on the novel "Darkest Minds" written by Alexandra Bracken;published by Disney Hyperion December 11, 2012. Novel is the first in a trilogy.

Released in United States August 3, 2018

Released in United States August 3, 2018