The Current War


1h 47m 2017

Brief Synopsis

Thomas Edison and George Westinghouse battle for dominance in the use of differing electrical currents.

Film Details

Also Known As
Batalha Das Correntes, Current War, Edison - L'uomo che Illuminò il Mondo, Elektrik Savaslari, Guerra brillante, Una Guerra brillante, Wojna o prad, guerra de las corrientes
Release Date
2017
Location
United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 47m

Synopsis

Thomas Edison and George Westinghouse battle for dominance in the use of differing electrical currents.

Crew

Tony Abejuro

Matchmove Artist

Adam Ackland

Executive Producer

Dominic Ackland-snow

Construction Manager

Nicky Ackland-snow

Construction Coordinator

Hugo Adams

Foley

Matt Adams

Camera

Matt Adams

Consultant

John Adkins

Art Department

Carmine Agnone

Matchmove Artist

Lucy Ainsworth-taylor

Visual Effects Producer

Peter Alberti

Stand-In

Ennis Alhashimi

Accounting Assistant

Felipe Almeida

Compositor

Jessica Ambrose

Visual Effects Producer

David Anders

Stunt Player

Lars Andersen

Visual Effects Supervisor

Rick Anderson

Best Boy

Chey Anich

Stunt Player

Enest Ansah

Assistant

Ursula Arens

Medic

Luke Armstrong

Compositor

Johnny Ash

Electrician

Matt Bacon

Props

Wojtek Badinski

Compositor

Daisy Baldry

Assistant Director

Justin Ball

Visual Effects Supervisor

Justin Ball

Unit Director

Cassandra Barbour

Rights & Clearances

Charles M. Barsamian

Music

Angela Barson

Visual Effects Supervisor

Garrett Basch

Executive Producer

Joseph Batten

Digital Artist

Christoph Bauschinger

Song Performer

Christoph Bauschinger

Music Editor

Jens Baylis

Assistant Editor

Michael Beard

Medic

Lais Becker

Compositor

Timur Bekmambetov

Producer

Jay Benedict

Adr Voice Casting

Charlie Bennett

Visual Effects

Danny Bensi

Music

Louis Bertini

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Christophe Bertrand

Sound Engineer

Mark Bevan

Props

Silvano Bianchi

Camera

Moti Biran

Compositor

Nic Birmingham

3-D Animator

Magno Borgo

Compositing Supervisor

Marcelo Bortolini

Compositor

Mary Boulding

Assistant Director

Caimin Bourne

Special Effects Supervisor

Kate Brady

Compositor

David Bray

Medic

Stephen Bream

Art Director

Dan Brennan

Sound

Chris Brown

Animal Trainer

Kriss Brown

Other

Stuart Bryce

Visual Effects

Francesca Budd

Production Coordinator

Stuart Bullen

Visual Effects Supervisor

Chris Burdon

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Claire Burgess

Hair Stylist

Danny Burke

Art Director

Edward Bursch

Graphic Designer

Edward Bursch

Visual Effects

Herbert Butler

Film Lab

Nathaniel Caauwe

Compositor

Harry Cable

Props

Bartholomew Cariss

Costume Designer

Paul Carlin

Camera

Jack Carter

Camera Trainee

Alessandro Caruso

Matchmove Artist

Agueda Del Castillo

Compositor

Anne Mouli Castillo

Location Manager

Alicia Saleh Cavero

Cgi Artist

Julian Chapman

Driver

Michael Cheung

Visual Effects Editor

Mike Chiado

Camera

Jean Paul Chreky

Script Supervisor

Tony Christian

Stunt Player

Chung-hoon Chung

Director Of Photography

Chung-hoon Chung

Dp/Cinematographer

Dan Churchill

Compositor

Simon Clark

Sound Mixer

Melissa Gethin Clarke

Casting Assistant

Nicholas Cochran

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Dean Coffey

Electrician

Missy Cohen

Music Editor

Andy Cole

Gaffer

Susan Cole

Makeup Artist

Spencer Collins

Driver

Neil Corbould

Special Effects Supervisor

Tom Cowlishaw

Cgi Artist

Jeremy Cox

Visual Effects

James Brennan Craddock

Visual Effects

Oliver Cubbage

Visual Effects Supervisor

Michelle Cullen

Visual Effects Coordinator

Benedict Cumberbatch

Executive Producer

Hugo Currie

Production

Matt Curtis

Titles

Eric D'souza

Camera

Garry Dawson

Props

Virginie Degorgue

Visual Effects

Craig Dellinger

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Theo Demeris

Visual Effects

Josh Dempsey

Electrician

Mark Desimone

Adr Mixer

Chase Deso

Music

Irene Dimarca

Art Department

Cédric De La Forest Divonne

Animator

Francesco Donadello

Music

David Doran

Art Director

Joel Dougherty

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

William Dow

Driver

Robert Dowling

Electrician

Caoimhe Doyle

Foley Artist

John Duffy

Special Effects Technician

Rachel Durance

Assistant Editor

John Durney

Digital Artist

Josh Dyer

Stunt Player

Jamie Edgell

Stunt Player

Duncan Eland

Cgi Artist

Tina Ellis

Post-Production Accountant

David Emeny

Visual Effects

Tomer Ephstein

Digital Artist

David Esparza

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Arkin Esref

Visual Effects

Brandon Evans

Gaffer

Jason Evans

Visual Effects Supervisor

Robert Evans

Rotoscope Artist

Sian Evans

Costume Supervisor

Lucy Eyre

Set Decorator

Jo Farrugia

Production Secretary

Michael Fentum

Sound Designer

Ricardo Ferreira

Compositor

Andrew Fineberg

Visual Effects Editor

Steve Finn

Sound

Clare Finnegan

Production Manager

Clare Finnegan

Unit Production Manager

Tom Fleischman

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Margie Fortune

Costumer

Paolo Frasson

Grip

Richard Frazer

Compositor

Joe Fuller

Location Manager

Alex Gascoigne

Film Lab

Mitch Gates

3-D Artist

Jenny Gauci

Rotoscope Artist

Luke Gavin

Post-Production Coordinator

Rob Geddes

Compositor

Nick Ghoorbin

Visual Effects

India Gibbs

Production Assistant

Ross Gilbert

Cgi Artist

David Glasser

Executive Producer

Gergely Glovotz

Visual Effects

Leigh Gold

Camera

Chema Gomez

Dailies

Eduardo Gonçalves

Compositor

Alexander Gorokhov

Visual Effects Producer

Tom Gough

Film Lab

Alan Graham

Electrician

Jan Guilfoyle

Visual Effects Producer

Garth Gutteridge

Special Effects Technician

Rafael Haddad

Compositor

Tiffany Hall

Cgi Artist

Michael Harden

Visual Effects Editor

Sue Harding

Foley Artist

Sophia Hardman

Foley Recordist

Tarn Harper

Post-Production Accountant

Jason Harris

Driver

Beau Harrison

Creative Consultant

Paul Hart

Driver

Ahmed Hassan

Visual Effects

Dougie Hawkes

Costumer

Gary Hayes

Driver

Jonathan Hearn

Visual Effects

Lisa Heathcote

Props

Richard Henry

Accounting Assistant

Paul Herbert

Stunt Player

Robert Hladik

Stunt Player

Dennis Ho

Digital Artist

Terry Holland

Caterer

Sarah Hood

Assistant Director

George Hooker

Sound Mixer

Brendan Houghton

Storyboard Artist

Emma Howarth

Costumes

Jeff Hudson

Transportation Captain

Lewis Hume

Camera

David Hutkin

Executive Producer

Basil Iwanyk

Producer

Ian Jackson

Assistant Camera

Rick James

Film Lab

Toby James

Production

George W. Johnson

Song Performer

Hannah Johnson

Visual Effects

David Jones

Props

Kelly Jones

Costumes

Sam Jones

Props

Terry Jones

Art Department

Jhomar Josue

Titles

Saunder Jurriaans

Music

Film Details

Also Known As
Batalha Das Correntes, Current War, Edison - L'uomo che Illuminò il Mondo, Elektrik Savaslari, Guerra brillante, Una Guerra brillante, Wojna o prad, guerra de las corrientes
Release Date
2017
Location
United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 47m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Ben Stiller was previously in talks to direct.

Jake Gyllenhaal was previously attached to co-star as George Westinghouse. (9/24/2015-2016)

Project was included on the 2011 Black List.