Before I Fall


1h 39m 2017

Brief Synopsis

Sam seems to have everything a teenage girl could want: popularity, a hot boyfriend, cool status, fun friends, loving family and seeming happiness. But beyond the superficial, Sam's life isn't so charmed. She is one of a clique of high school mean girls who make life hell for those who are different

Film Details

Also Known As
Antes Que Eu Vá, Le dernier jour de ma vie, Prima di domani, Si no despierto, Wenn du stirbst, zieht dein ganzes Leben an dir vorbei, sagen sie, dernier jour de ma vie
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2017
Distribution Company
ELEVATION PICTURES/ENTRACT FILMS/OPEN ROAD FILMS
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 39m

Synopsis

Sam seems to have everything a teenage girl could want: popularity, a hot boyfriend, cool status, fun friends, loving family and seeming happiness. But beyond the superficial, Sam's life isn't so charmed. She is one of a clique of high school mean girls who make life hell for those who are different. When Sam is killed in a car accident, she is forced to relive her last day on Earth seven times in order to get things right. She attempts to make sense of what befell her and gain a better understanding of herself and others. Based on the novel by Lauren Oliver.

Film Details

Also Known As
Antes Que Eu Vá, Le dernier jour de ma vie, Prima di domani, Si no despierto, Wenn du stirbst, zieht dein ganzes Leben an dir vorbei, sagen sie, dernier jour de ma vie
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2017
Distribution Company
ELEVATION PICTURES/ENTRACT FILMS/OPEN ROAD FILMS
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 39m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video May 30, 2017

Released in United States 2017 (Premieres)

Based on the novel "Before I Fall" written by Lauren Oliver and published by HarperCollins on March 2, 2010.

Released in United States March 3, 2017

Released in United States on Video May 30, 2017

Released in United States 2017

Released in United States March 3, 2017

Previously in development with Paper Pictures.

Project was included on the 2011 Black List.

Project was previously set up at Fox 2000.