Sword Of The Ninja


1h 52m 1982

Brief Synopsis

A samurai sword is the focus of a bitter feud between two brothers in Japan, one a businessman and the other one who has followed the traditional samurai path. Unaware of the meaning of the sword, an American boxer who is down on his luck is hired by one of the brothers to bring it back to Japan. On

Film Details

Also Known As
Challenge, The, Samurajsvärden
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1982

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 52m

Synopsis

A samurai sword is the focus of a bitter feud between two brothers in Japan, one a businessman and the other one who has followed the traditional samurai path. Unaware of the meaning of the sword, an American boxer who is down on his luck is hired by one of the brothers to bring it back to Japan. Once there, the boxer is thrust into the middle of the conflict.

Crew

Masato Abe

Hair

Miku Abe

Assistant Director

Shigeji Aoki

Stunts

Kazuo Arai

Stunts

Akiyoshi Arima

Stunts

Kazunori Asano

Stunts

Johann Sebastian Bach

Music

Ron Beckman

Producer

Michael A Bensen

Camera Operator

David E Campbell

Sound

Joe Citarella

Sound

Tim Cooney

Boom Operator

Bob Dawn

Makeup

Masuji Fujiwara

Stunts

John Glascock

Sound

Scott Glenn

Song Performer

Jerry Goldsmith

Music

Hiroshi Hamazaki

Wardrobe

Koichi Hammamura

Set Decorator

Roger Hanson

Special Effects

Michio Harada

Stunts

Koichi Haruta

Key Grip

Kan'ichi Hayashi

Stunts

Robert Henderson

Sound Editor

June Hershey

Song

Toshinori Hirayanagi

Assistant Director

Wai Kwan Hung

Technical Advisor

Yoshiyuki Ishida

Production Designer

Yoshiyuki Ishida

Art Director

Noboru Ishihara

Stunts

Tsunco Ito

Stunts

Akira Kato

Stunts

Ryu Kuse

Advisor

Rye Kuze

Other

Rye Kuze

Stunt Coordinator

Alan Levine

Unit Production Manager

Kouichi Makigami

Song

Haruo Matsuoka

Stunts

Toshio Matsushima

Stunts

Richard Maxwell

Screenplay

Masamichi Mitama

Song

Patricia Mock

Casting

Ivan Moffat

Screenplay

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Music

Alan Robert Murray

Sound Editor

Hisao Nabeshima

Casting

Hisao Nabeshima

Assistant Director

Seiji Nishino

Stunts

Kijuro Ohta

Unit Production Manager

Hiroshi Oike

Stunts

Takashi Okamura

Stunts

Kozo Okazaki

Director Of Photography

Kozo Okazaki

Dp/Cinematographer

Kenji Ono

Stunts

Mitsuyuki Oshima

Stunts

Yoshio Otake

Stunts

Steve Polivka

Assistant Editor

Lyle Poncher

Executive Producer

John T Reitz

Sound

Robert L. Rosen

Producer

Masaru Sakurai

Stunts

June Samson

Script Supervisor

Kyoji Sasaki

Props

John Sayles

Screenplay

Steven Seagal

Advisor

Misaichi Shirai

Assistant Director

Katsumi Shirono

Stunts

Don Smetzer

Photography

Toshiro Suzuki

Location Manager

Don Swander

Song

Robert Takagi

Music Editor

Etsu Totoku

Assistant Director

Takashi Totsuka

Stunts

Yoshifumi Tsuboike

Stunts

Yukio Ueda

Makeup

Masatoshi Utsumi

Wardrobe

Jack Wheeler

Editor

Etsuko Yagyu

Costumes

Takafuni Yanaka

Stunts

Yuichi Yoneda

Stunts

Yoshikazu Yoshimoto

Stunts

Roku Yoshinaka

Stunts

Hiroyuki Yuasa

Stunts

Film Details

Also Known As
Challenge, The, Samurajsvärden
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1982

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 52m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 1982

Director John Frankenheimer died July 6, 2002 of a stroke at the age of 72.

Released in United States 1982