Ghost in the Shell


1h 47m 2017

Film Details

Also Known As
Duh u oklopu, Duh v ?koljki, Dvasia ?arvuose, Ghost in the Shell - Le film, Ghost in the Shell: Vigilante del futuro, Páncélba zárt szellem, Vigilante do Amanhã
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2017
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures
Location
Berlin, Germany; Hong Kong; New Zealand; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Stone Street Studios, Wellington, New Zealand

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 47m

Synopsis

Crew

Raja Bose A

Matchmove Artist

Samantha A

Matchmove Artist

Cliff Abbott

Carpenter

Finn Abbott

Carpenter

Jesse J. Adams

Assistant Property Master

Savio Adarsh

Matchmove Artist

Harshit Agarwal

Rotoscope Artist

Toshiya Agata

Looping Coordinator

Anton Agerbo

Visual Effects

Ritesh Aggarwal

Visual Effects

Joel Ahie-drought

Art Department

Pati Ahsue

Casting

Janine Aines

Wrangler

Henry Aitken

Props

Mohammad Akram

Rotoscope Artist

Firdous Alam

Visual Effects

Uday Aleti

Visual Effects

Asraf Ali

Rotoscope Artist

Sean Allan

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Casey Allen

Visual Effects

Greg Allison

On-Set Dresser

Khalid Almeerani

Digital Artist

Benny Alvarado

Head Stage Technician

Juan Alvarez

Visual Effects

Ike Amadi

Looping Coordinator

Bakshad Amrolia

Visual Effects

Adam Anderson

Concept Artist

Dave Anderson

Electrician

Fraser Anderson

Set Decorator

Ross Anderson

Special Effects Technician

Scott Anderson

Visual Effects

Andreas Andersson

Compositor

Catherine Anderton

Wardrobe

Julian Andraus

3-D Artist

Paul Andreassend

Medic

Ray Angelic

Line Producer

Charles Anton

Construction

Yoshinao Aonuma

Stunts

Ria Apostolidis

Production Assistant

Mark Appleby

Adr Mixer

Matt Appleton

Visual Effects

Ari Arad

Producer

Avi Arad

Producer

Fernando Arbelaez

Compositor

Tim Arbuckle

3-D Artist

Zahra Archer

Set Designer

Matt Ardine

Chief Lighting Technician

Irene Armit

Visual Effects

Rudy Arrieta

Grip

Max Aruj

Music

Ruth Asensio

Digital Artist

Harry Ashby

Assistant Director

Maihi Ashford

Armourer

Nicole Ashford

Visual Effects

Peter Ashford

Armourer

Kyle Ashley

Visual Effects

Vinnie Ashton

Hair

James Ashwill

Foley Mixer

Rebecca Asquith

Set Designer

Arundi Asregadoo

Visual Effects Supervisor

Viviane Assaad

Compositor

Mathieu Assemat

Digital Artist

Atanas Atanasov

Modelmaker

Richard Athorne

Visual Effects

Ryan Attwood

Costumes

Matthew Austin

Art Director

Patrice Avery

Visual Effects Producer

Travis Avitabile

Camera

Andrew Ayrton

Rigging Gaffer

Glen Ayrton

Rigging Electrician

Marina Azon

Visual Effects

Puneeth P B

Animator

Jim Babbidge

Driver

Vikas Bableshwar

Visual Effects

Jonathan Bach

Concept Artist

Giribabu Badi

Visual Effects

Hye Jung Bae

Visual Effects

Nitin Kumar Bahl

Visual Effects

Tom Bailey

Music

Sarah Bailey-harper

Art Department

Kirk Baily

Looping Coordinator

Brian Bair

Recording Engineer

Bhavika Bajpai

Visual Effects

Jeri Baker

Hair Stylist

Karen M. Baker

Supervising Sound Editor

Srikar Balakrishnan

Animator

Lorne Balfe

Music

Robert Ballantyne

Storyboard Artist

Ben Bamford

Production Assistant

Danny Banda

Visual Effects

Mayur S Bandrekar

Visual Effects

Subhashish Banik

Digital Artist

Ravi Bansal

Art Department

Mathieu Baptista

Painter

Christina Cassandra Barazin

Visual Effects

Adrien Barbier

Animator

Amy Barclay

Script Supervisor

Holly Bario

Coproducer

Kyrie Barker

Assistant Production Coordinator

Simon Barker

Carpenter

Debajit Barman

Visual Effects

Guy Barnes

Rotoscope Artist

Emily Barr

Tailor

Nikki Barrett

Casting

Manuj Basnotra

Compositor

Moataz Bassiouni

Visual Effects

Jeniree Bastidas

Visual Effects

Jess Bauer

Props

Alexis Bechet

Compositor

Liam Beck

Props

Mike Becki

Digital Artist

Michael Beckman

Electrician

Suraj Shashikant Behede

Modelmaker

Laetitia Belen

Photography

Robert Bella

Post-Production Supervisor

Chanel Belliveau

Visual Effects

Guillaume Benamout

Visual Effects

Raymond Benavidez

Special Effects Technician

Odin Benitez

Sound Designer

Richard L Bennett

Storyboard Artist

Nicola Benton

Casting Associate

Nicola Benton

Accounting Clerk

Jeremy Berruel

Digital Artist

Charles Bertrand

Visual Effects

Jamie Beswarick

Sculptor

Lucy Bevan

Casting

Shraddha Bhatawadekar

Visual Effects

Prakash Bhoir

Compositor

Ian Bidgood

Camera

Glen Bielenberg

Electric

Martine Bijker

Props

Jason Billington

Visual Effects Supervisor

Jack Binding

Props

Danielle Birch

Assistant

Luke Dacombe Bird

Props

Joshua Birrell

Camera Trainee

Kate Biscoe

Makeup

Kanishk Biswas

Animator

Phil Blackburn

Rigging Electrician

Brett Blenkin

Construction

Somnath Bobade

Visual Effects

Swamy Bogaram

Rotoscope Artist

Bruno Du Bois

Assistant Director

Sue Bokobza

Production Accountant

Jasin Boland

Still Photographer

Shaun Bolton

Rigging Grip

Axel Bonami

Visual Effects Supervisor

Bogdan Bondarchuk

Compositor

Kinney Booker

On-Set Dresser

Paul Booth

Wardrobe

Beau Borders

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Francois Bordez

Compositor

Ruslan Borysov

2-D Artist

Gaelle Bossis

Digital Artist

Marius Botha

Stunts

Ramzi Boudemagh

Modelmaker

Jonathan Bourdua

Animator

Yanick Bourgie

Visual Effects

Wendy Bown

Production Manager

Sreekanth Boyapati

Visual Effects

Hope Brackin

Visual Effects

Mark Braithwaite

Compositor

Simon Bright

Art Director

Nicholas Brightwell

Office Production Assistant

Matthew Brooks

3-D Artist

Luke Brough

Carpenter

Ben Brown

Digital Artist

David Brown

Chief Lighting Technician

Elise Brown

Storyboard Artist

Hamish Brown

Wardrobe

Katherine Brown

Prosthetic Makeup

Samantha Brown

Wardrobe

Mark Brownlie

Special Effects Technician

Pascal Bruguiere

Visual Effects

Anne Bruning

Unit Production Manager

Leah Bubeck

Costumes

Lee Buckley

Visual Effects Producer

Julianne Buescher

Looping Coordinator

Vitaly Bulgarov

Concept Artist

Rachel Bullock

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Ed Burge

Crane Grip

Johnnie Burn

Sound Effects Editor

Tiffany Busche

Set Costumer

Artt Butler

Looping Coordinator

Kevin Butson

Travel Coordinator

Luke Butters

Special Effects Technician

Anton Buys

Carpenter

Mike Cahill

Special Effects Technician

Denny Caira

Transportation Coordinator

Kevin Caira

Transportation Co-Captain

Melissa Caldwell

Animator

Kyle Callanan

Costumes

Maria Callas

Song Performer

Claire Callway

Visual Effects

Daniel Calvert

Wardrobe

Charlie Campagna

Sound Designer

Bruce Campbell

Props

Naomi Campbell

Dresser

Fiona Campbell-westgate

Visual Effects Producer

Fiona Campbell-westgate

Associate Producer

Film Details

Also Known As
Duh u oklopu, Duh v ?koljki, Dvasia ?arvuose, Ghost in the Shell - Le film, Ghost in the Shell: Vigilante del futuro, Páncélba zárt szellem, Vigilante do Amanhã
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2017
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures
Location
Berlin, Germany; Hong Kong; New Zealand; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Stone Street Studios, Wellington, New Zealand

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 47m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Wide Release in United States March 31, 2017

Released in United States on Video July 25, 2017

Based on the Japanese manga "Ghost in the Shell" created by Masamune Shirow and first published in Young Magazine in 1989.

Margot Robbie was previously in talks to star.

Disney was previously scheduled to release the film theatrically, but Paramount Pictures replaced Disney as the distributor during the project's preproduction phase.

Wide Release in United States March 31, 2017

The manga series "Ghost in the Shell" has been previously adapted into two animated films: "Ghost in the Shell" (Japan/1995) and "Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence" (Japan/2004). An animated television series, "Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex Solid State Society," aired from 2004 to 2005.

Released in United States on Video July 25, 2017