The Boy


1h 37m 2016

Film Details

Also Known As
Boneco do Mal, Boy, Dete zla, El Niño, Fiú, A, In a Dark Place, Inhabitant, The, Lanetli Çocuk, Le garçon, Niño, Puika, Utele?eno zlo, garçon, ?etono Vaikas
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2016
Distribution Company
ENTERTAINMENT ONE/LES FILMS S+VILLE/STX ENTERTAINMENT
Location
Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 37m

Synopsis

Crew

Grant Adam

Visual Effects

Katie Agarth

Assistant

Saba Akbarishandiz

Accounting Assistant

Jason Akers

Music

Maja Aro

Stunt Player

Oren Aviv

Executive Producer

Michael Baber

Music Editor

Debera Barager

Production Accountant

Steve Barnes

Rotoscope Artist

Paul Barry

Assistant Director

Daniel Bavell

Titles

Trevor Belcourt

Assistant Set Decorator

Erling Blondal Bengtsson

Song Performer

Paul Benjamin

Special Effects Coordinator

Brian Berdan

Editor

Matt Berenson

Producer

Robert Berman

Assistant Editor

Michael D Bevis

Construction Coordinator

Magdalena Bisogni

Visual Effects

Olivia Blissett

Music

Johannes Brahms

Song

Heike Brandstatter

Casting

Jeff Brody

Production

Zach Broocke

Song Performer

Zach Broocke

Song

Geoff Brown

Best Boy Grip

David Bukach

Still Photographer

Jennifer Bydwell

Clearance Coordinator

Jose Campos

Driver

Cameron Caskie

Chef

Kien Geay Chan

Visual Effects

Jonathan Chau

Music

Mike Chiado

Camera

Hershel Cohen

Camera

Lesley Cook

Accounting Assistant

Courtenay Cooper

Production Coordinator

Eric Craig

Music Supervisor

Brad Davenport

Visual Effects

Brett Davies

Production Coordinator

Shelley Dowson

Painter

Chris Dwyer

Visual Effects

Dave Dyer

Other

Rebecca Eddy

Assistant

Doug Ede

Video Assist/Playback

David Edwards

Compositor

Edward Elgar

Song

Alan Fairlie

Compositor

Charlene Feliciano

Finance Manager

Caithlin Ferrier

Rotoscope Artist

Caithlin Ferrier

Compositor

Siggy Ferstl

Colorist

Adam Fogelson

Executive Producer

Heidi Ford

Stunt Player

Barbara Foster

Chef

Dom Francis

Matchmove Artist

Shaun Franks

Painter

Duncan Fraser

Modelmaker

Stefan Fraticelli

Foley Artist

Erin Froese

Makeup Artist

Kevin Froines

Sound

Judah Getz

Adr Mixer

Penny Gibbs

Production Manager

Jason Gilholme

Visual Effects

Matt Greenhough

Dolly Grip

Julian Gregory

Matchmove Artist

Kevin Guns

On-Set Dresser

Nick Haridopolos

Post-Production

Kim Harmer

Transportation Coordinator

Andrew Harris

Music

Nicky Hawthorne

Casting Associate

Derek Hayes

Coordinator

Brendan Heffernan

Concept Artist

Tannis Hegan

Puppet Designer/Costumer

Dominic Hellier

Compositing Supervisor

Chris Henryon

Compositor

Allan Hessler

Music

Cameron Hilts

Stunt Player

Jessica Rae Huber

Music

Sarah Hughes

On-Set Dresser

Debbie Humphreys

Costumer

Alison Hunter

Script Supervisor

Huck Hur

Matchmove Artist

Julie Hutchinson

Casting Director

David Jaffe

Production Assistant

Erin Jarvis

Chef

Tim Jeffs

Matchmove Artist

Nathan Jennings

Matchmove Artist

Sam Jensen

Modelmaker

Nicole Jolly

Production

Adam Jones

Visual Effects

Linda Jones

Hair Stylist

Andrew S. Kaplan

Camera

Steve Kaplan

Music

Samapika Karmakar

Rotoscope Artist

Chase Keehn

Adr/Dialogue Editor

David Kern

Executive Producer

David Kern

Line Producer

David Kern

Unit Production Manager

Lis Kern

Post-Production Supervisor

Annie Klein

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Aaron Kroger

Camera

Chris Labre

Special Effects Technician

Peter Leary

Visual Effects

Roy Lee

Producer

Terry E Lewis

Set Decorator

Robin Lindala

Assistant Camera

Andrew Long

Stunt Player

Jane Lovell

Visual Effects

Gary Lucchesi

Producer

Duncan Macdonald

Visual Effects

Scott Macdonald

Camera Operator

Kim Magee

Construction

Ineke Majoor

Visual Effects Producer

Timothy Eustace Major

Matchmove Artist

Craig Mann

Sound

Todd Masters

Puppet Designer/Costumer

David Matics

Music

Roderick Matte

Boom Operator

Sophie Matthews

Production

Daniel May

Rotoscope Artist

Coreen Mayrs

Casting

Ryan Mccondach

On-Set Dresser

Bear Mccreary

Music

Nicholas Mckenzie

Assistant Camera

Chris Mcmullen

Camera Operator

Brian Mcnelis

Music Supervisor

James Mcquaide

Visual Effects Supervisor

Vidhi Mehra

Compositor

Tal Meirson

Production Finance

Stacey Menear

Screenplay

Keith Meure

Rotoscope Artist

John Middleton

Executive Producer

Jay C Miller

Lighting

Bill Mills

Special Effects Technician

Dave Milne

Driver

Millar Montgomery

Boom Operator

Nathan Mosewich

Location Manager

Adrian Moyes

Matchmove Artist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Song

Philip Nee Nee

Assistant Director

Marty Nichols

Dolly Grip

James Notari

Film Lab

Michael Novitch

Sound

Anders Nyman

Visual Effects Supervisor

Rodney O'sullivan

Software Engineer

Joanna Pane

Music

Daniel Pearl

Director Of Photography

Daniel Pearl

Other

Daniel Pearl

Dp/Cinematographer

Amanda Petura

Assistant Director

Margaret Phillips

Visual Effects

Michele Picard

Assistant Production Coordinator

Bridget Pilon

Coordinator

Sam Pritchard

Other

Jeremy Pronk

Visual Effects

Rakesh Pusuluri

Compositor

Darryl Quon

Stunt Player

Rebecca Rees

Payroll Accountant

Eric Reid

Executive Producer

Dan Robinson

Assistant Camera

James Robison

Visual Effects

Rico Rogers

Driver

Rachel Rosales

Song Performer

Tom Rosenberg

Producer

Simon Rosenthal

Visual Effects

Aja Kai Rowley

Assistant Art Director

Morten Rowley

Titles

Dawn Ryan

Finance Manager

Ryan Sanchez

Music

Kevin Sands

Sound Mixer

Rob Schuster

Driver

Ethan Schwartz

Camera

Laurence Schwarz

Music

Ravi Sekhar

Rotoscope Artist

Tim Selberg

Cg Supervisor

Ryan Seymour

Matchmove Artist

Dan Shea

Stunt Coordinator

Jackie Shenoo

Associate Producer

John Sievert

Foley Artist

Josh Simmonds

Visual Effects Supervisor

Robert Simonds

Executive Producer

Pat Sloan

Grip

Christian Sherriff Smith

Visual Effects

Don Smith

Production

Stefan Sonnenfeld

Camera

Jeremy Michael Spofford

Assistant Camera

Jon Stanley

Visual Effects

Kaj Staveman

Visual Effects Supervisor

James Steuart

Art Director

Adam Stone

Producer

Jonathon Sumner

Rotoscope Artist

Jonathon Sumner

Compositor

Brendan Sutherland

Rotoscope Artist

Donald Tang

Executive Producer

Bruce Tanis

Sound Supervisor

Samantha Thrupp

Production Manager

John Tripp

Color

Ryan Trippensee

Compositor

Edward Trybek

Music

Tamara Tulloch

Craft Service

Film Details

Also Known As
Boneco do Mal, Boy, Dete zla, El Niño, Fiú, A, In a Dark Place, Inhabitant, The, Lanetli Çocuk, Le garçon, Niño, Puika, Utele?eno zlo, garçon, ?etono Vaikas
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2016
Distribution Company
ENTERTAINMENT ONE/LES FILMS S+VILLE/STX ENTERTAINMENT
Location
Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 37m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Wide Release in United States January 22, 2016

Wide Release in United States January 22, 2016

Released in United States on Video May 10, 2016

Released in United States on Video May 10, 2016

Jane Levy was previously attached to star.

Bharat Nalluri was previously attached to direct.

Gold Circle Entertainment was previously attached to produce and finance. Paul Brooks was previously attached to produce. Scott Niemeyer was previously attached to executive produce.

Project was the first major feature film role for British actor Ben Robson following his move to Los Angeles.