The Boxtrolls


1h 40m 2014

Brief Synopsis

Cheesebridge is a posh Victorian-era town obsessed with wealth, class and the stinkiest of fine cheeses. Beneath its charming cobblestone streets dwell the Boxtrolls, foul monsters who crawl out of the sewers at night and steal what the townspeople hold most dear: their children and their cheeses. A

Film Details

Also Known As
Boksitrollit 3D, Bokstrollene, Boxtroli, Boxtrolls, Boxtrolls - Le scatole magiche, The, De?inukai, Die Boxtrolls, Doboztrollok, Here Be Monsters, Kasti?i, Kutu Cüceleri: Yaratiklar Aramizda, Les Boxtrolls, Los Boxtrolls, Os Boxtrolls, Pudlaki, Trolls en boîtes, ~0~sketroldene, ?katlarji
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2014
Distribution Company
ENTERTAINMENT ONE/FOCUS FEATURES/LES FILMS S+VILLE

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 40m

Synopsis

Cheesebridge is a posh Victorian-era town obsessed with wealth, class and the stinkiest of fine cheeses. Beneath its charming cobblestone streets dwell the Boxtrolls, foul monsters who crawl out of the sewers at night and steal what the townspeople hold most dear: their children and their cheeses. At least, that's the legend residents have always believed. In truth, the Boxtrolls are an underground cavern-dwelling community of quirky and lovable oddballs who wear recycled cardboard boxes the way turtles wear their shells. The Boxtrolls have raised an orphaned human boy, Eggs, since infancy as one of their dumpster-diving and mechanical junk-collecting own. When the Boxtrolls are targeted by villainous pest exterminator Archibald Snatcher, who is bent on eradicating them as his ticket to Cheesebridge society, the kindhearted band of tinkerers must turn to their adopted charge and adventurous rich girl Winnie to bridge two worlds amidst the winds of change - and cheese.

Crew

Benjamin William Adams

Sculptor

Jon Adelman

Sound

Eric Adkins

Camera

Jill Ahlstrand

Visual Effects

Anthony Aiello

Technical Manager

Daniel Alderson

Animator

Geoffrey Alexander

Music

Sue Alexander

Film Lab

Enrico Altmann

Visual Effects

Enrico Altmann

Visual Effects

Claudia Amatulli

Visual Effects Editor

Adrienne Anderson

Cg Supervisor

Zack Anderson

Visual Effects

Zack Anderson

Cgi Artist

Maria Jose Andreotti

Art Department

Christian T Andrews

Camera

Mike Applebee

Construction Manager

Steve Arguello

Cg Supervisor

Heidi Armour

Hair

Heidi Armour

Hair

Tim Arp

Modelmaker

Craig Atkinson

Animator

Paul Andrew Bailey

Animator

Hannah Baker

Visual Effects

James Baker

Storyboard Artist

James S. Baker

Storyboard Artist

Erin Baldwin

Accountant

Jasper M Baltzersen

Rotoscope Artist

Cassandra Barbour

Rights & Clearances

Hamilton Barrett

Technical Manager

Cody Bartol

Modelmaker

Joe Beckley

Cg Supervisor

Philip Beglan

Animator

Matthew Beightol

Rotoscope Artist

Kyle Bell

Animator

James Bellamy

Music Editor

Brittany Bennett

Costumes

Ludovic Berardo

Animator

Andy Berry

On-Set Dresser

Alice Bird

Assistant Art Director

Mary Blankenburg

Assistant Art Director

Shea Bordo

Art Department

Dominic Boucher

Sound

Rebecca Bowen

Visual Effects

Kane Brassington

Rotoscope Artist

Thom Brennan

Foley Editor

Bill Brent

Choreographer

Michel Breton

Illustrator

Michel Breton

Visual Effects

Irena Brignull

Screenplay

Mark Brokaw

Models

Matthew Brooks

On-Set Dresser

Vera Brosgol

Storyboard Artist

Phil Brotherton

Assistant Art Director

David Brown

Choreographer

Lauren R. Brown

Art Department

Jeanette Browning

Sound

Jason Bryant

Accountant

Tory Bryant

Visual Effects

Jared Bumgarner

Production Coordinator

Elizabeth Burden

Choreographer

Matt Burlingame

Modelmaker

Sean Burns

Animator

Ben Burtt

Sound Effects Editor

Vanden Bussche

Animator

Frank Cabanach

Sound

Billy Cabey

Set Designer

Billy Cabey

Visual Effects

Billy Cabey

Electrician

Trevor Cable

Editor

Trevor Cable

Technical Manager

Scott Campbell

Storyboard Artist

Ercilia Campos

Modelmaker

Claudia Candia

Visual Effects

Marshall Candland

Visual Effects

Mario Capellari

Visual Effects

Mike Card

Production

Dominic Cardoso

Visual Effects

Nik E Carey

Art Department

Jake Carlson

Assistant Camera

Tamara Carlson-woodard

Costumes

Tyson Carpenter

Gaffer

Zachary Carroll

Choreographer

Brett Carville

Art Department

Dexter Caseres

Art Department

Daniel Casey

Set Designer

Dustin Cawood

Sound Effects Editor

Tony P Chen

Cg Supervisor

Rachel Cherry

Art Department

Nick Childs

Compositor

Lisa Chino

Supervising Sound Editor

Yin-yee Chung

Accountant

Chris Cirino

Sound

Paolo Cogliati

Animator

Michael Cole

Visual Effects

Greggory Collier

Technical Manager

Gus Comegys

Film Lab

Alexandria J Condon

Cg Supervisor

Alan Cook

Art Department Coordinator

Deborah Cook

Costume Designer

Jayson Cooper

Construction

Michael Cordova

Compositor

Paul Cowles

Models

Ian Cozier

Sound

Emanuela Cozzi

Storyboard Artist

Jeff Croke

Visual Effects

Jeff Croke

Animator

Sara Crowley

Assistant

Sara Crowley

Script Coordinator

Fiona Cruickshank

Music Engineer

Nicole Cuevas

Choreographer

Payton Curtis

Animator

Phil Dale

Animator

Trevor Dalmer

Art Department Coordinator

John Daro

Film Lab

David Davenport

Production

Gentry Davidson

Rotoscope Artist

Cameron Davis

Sound

Brad Day

Production Accountant

Anthony Defilipps

Art Department

Matthew Deleu

Art Department

Michelle L Demello

Scenic Artist

Robert Desue

Assistant Art Director

Jon Dobson

Visual Effects

Jonathan Dobson

Technical Manager

David Dresher

Post-Production Supervisor

Rob Ducey

Director Of Engineering

Helen Duckworth

Cgi Artist

Simon Dunsdon

Set Designer

Mattzilla Duron

Models

Dustin Dybevik

Rotoscope Artist

Elsa Dye

Costumes

Bob Dylan

Art Department

Austin Eddy

Cg Supervisor

Brian Elliot

Animator

Matt Ellsworth

Animator

Anthony Elworthy

Animator

Eiko Emersleben

Editor

Steve Emerson

Visual Effects Supervisor

Curt Enderle

Art Director

K C Englander

Graphics Coordinator

David J Epstein

Assistant Director

Kent Estep

Cg Supervisor

Rick Farmiloe

Animator

Alan Faucher

Art Department

David Feiss

Storyboard Artist

Jeremy Fenske

Visual Effects Editor

Aaron Ferguson

Carpenter

William Fife

Technical Coordinator

Adam Fisher

Animator

Nicole Fitzhugh

Visual Effects

Jonathan Flack

Cg Supervisor

Drew Fortier

Assistant Camera

Ralph Foster

Editor

Scott Foster

Sculptor

Brett Foxwell

Art Department

John Henry Frankenhauser

Technical Coordinator

Phillip Fraschetti

Compositor

Matthew Fried

Line Producer

Toby Froud

Art Department

Toby Froud

Sculptor

David Fulp

Storyboard Artist

Mark Gaiero

Art Department

Michael Gall

Gaffer

Kingman Gallagher

Art Department

Bryan Garver

Gaffer

Gary Gatewood

Assistant Camera

Kathy Germer

Accountant

Claud Gilbert

Carpenter

Todd Gilchrist

Visual Effects Editor

Duncan Gillis

Carpenter

Duncan Gillis

On-Set Dresser

Anna Glanton

Art Department

Amarinder Gohal

Visual Effects

Chris Goodson

Production

Joseph Gorski

Cg Supervisor

Michelle Gorski

Animator

Michelle Gorski

Cg Supervisor

Delia Gosman

Storyboard Artist

Jessica Goss

Accountant

Chris Gough

Animator

Justin Graham

Rotoscope Artist

Luis Grane

Art Department Coordinator

Martha Grant

Visual Effects

Julie Grasher

Costumes

Charles Greenfield

Animator

Jesse Gregg

On-Set Dresser

Lila Hamilton Grey

Greensman

Darren Griffiths

Film Lab

Brian Kelly Hahn

Construction

August Hall

Art Department Coordinator

Sylvia Hallett

Music

Brian Hansen

Animator

Barbara Harris

Adr Voice Casting

Peter Harris

Song Performer

Kev Harwood

Assistant Director

Chris Hauge

Storyboard Artist

Morgan Hay

Art Department

Georgina Hayns

Character Animation

Micah Henrie

Visual Effects

Film Details

Also Known As
Boksitrollit 3D, Bokstrollene, Boxtroli, Boxtrolls, Boxtrolls - Le scatole magiche, The, De?inukai, Die Boxtrolls, Doboztrollok, Here Be Monsters, Kasti?i, Kutu Cüceleri: Yaratiklar Aramizda, Les Boxtrolls, Los Boxtrolls, Os Boxtrolls, Pudlaki, Trolls en boîtes, ~0~sketroldene, ?katlarji
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2014
Distribution Company
ENTERTAINMENT ONE/FOCUS FEATURES/LES FILMS S+VILLE

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 40m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video December 23, 2014

LAIKA purchased film rights to novel for an undisclosed six-figure sum.

Wide Release in United States September 26, 2014

Based on the novel "Here Be Monsters!" written by Alan Snow and published by Atheneum on June 20, 2006. It is the first volume in "The Ratbridge Chronicles" trilogy.

Wide Release in United States September 26, 2014

Film combines stop-motion and computer-generated animation.

Released in United States on Video December 23, 2014