Welcome to Arrow Beach


1h 35m 1974

Brief Synopsis

A hippie girl wandering on a California beach is taken in by a Korean War veteran who lives in a nearby mansion with his wife. The girl soon begins to suspect that the mansion is home to some very strange goings-on.

Film Details

Also Known As
Tender Flesh
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Horror
Release Date
1974
Distribution Company
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 35m
Sound
Mono
Color
Color (Eastmancolor)

Synopsis

In the 1970s, a Korean War veteran lives with his sister in a mansion near a stretch of California beach. Both brother and sister have become cannabalistic and when a hippie girl wanders onto the beach and meets them, she almost becomes their next meal. But when the terrified young woman tells her story to the local police, they do not believe her.

Film Details

Also Known As
Tender Flesh
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Horror
Release Date
1974
Distribution Company
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 35m
Sound
Mono
Color
Color (Eastmancolor)

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 1974

The final film for actor Laurence Harvey who died of cancer in 1973.

Released in United States 1974