Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III


1h 35m 1993

Brief Synopsis

When April discovers an ancient scepter with magical powers, the turtles must cow-a-bunga their way back to 17th century Japan the rescue her from the evil clutches of Lord Norinaga. The green mutants' samurai skills are put to the test, and there's nary a pizza to be found during their explosive adventure in the Orient.

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Genre
Comedy
Action
Fantasy
Sequel
Children
Tweens
Release Date
1993
Production Company
John Lapage; Steven O'Dell
Distribution Company
NEW LINE CINEMA (NEW LINE)
Location
Astoria, Oregon, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 35m

Synopsis

When April discovers an ancient scepter with magical powers, everybody's favorite heroes-on-the-half-shell must cow-a-bunga their way back to 17th century Japan the rescue her from the evil clutches of Lord Norinaga. The green mutants' Samurai skills are put to the test, and there's nary a pizza to be found during their explosive adventure in the Orient, but "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III" (1993) still packs plenty of fun for the whole family to enjoy!

Crew

Eric Allard

Digital Effects Supervisor

Eric Allard

Puppeteer

Tony Allard

Other

Willy Allen

Sound Effects Editor

Hunter Anderson

Other

Brent Armstrong

Other

Stuart Artingstall

Other

Karen M. Baker

Assistant Sound Editor

Mark Bakunas

Production Accountant

Alex Barraza

Best Boy

Kevin Bartnof

Foley Artist

N Hackett M Bassi

Theme Lyrics

Frank Beard

Song

Lon Bender

Sound

Mayne Berke

Art Director

Barbara Bernhardt

Stunts

Evie Betz

Other

E David Blum

Special Thanks To

Jo Bogaert

Theme Lyrics

Lincoln Bond

Other

Bob Bowman

Assistant Sound Editor

Larry Bowman

Other

Jo Lumpkin Brown

Other

Bill Bryan

Costume Department

Stu Cantor

Music Supervisor

Will Cascio

Stunts

Michael Casper

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Martha Cecilia

Makeup Artist

David Chan

Producer

Phil Chong

Stunts

Raymond Chow

Executive Producer

Roberta Chow

Associate Producer

Rene Clark

Production

Ralph Cobos

Other

James Cohen

Set Production Assistant

Chuck Colwell

Director Of Photography

Chuck Colwell

Dp/Cinematographer

Michael Colwell

Key Grip

Janna Crawford

Other

Richard Cross

Production

John Currin

Assistant Editor

Michelle Marie Custance

Costumes

Robin D'arcy

Production Coordinator

Doug Dale

Gaffer

Tanya Sharp David

Adr Mixer

Heather Davis

Rotoscope Animator

Mark Shane Davis

Key Grip

Kim Dawson

Producer

Sandy De Crescent

Other

Brad Dechter

Music Arranger

Stephen Delollis

Production

David Dempsey

Set Production Assistant

George Allen Denson

Video

Murray Deutch

Music Supervisor

Dino Dimuro

Sound Effects Editor

Giovanni Disimone

Sound Mixer

Laurie Dodsworth

Accountant

Richard Dwan

Dialogue Editor

Kevin B Eastman

Characters As Source Material

D Scott Easton

Assistant Director

George Evans

Transportation Captain

Tracy Farrington

Property Master

Steven Ficke

Special Effects Supervisor

Charles L Finance

Executive Producer

Larry Fioritto

Production

Claire Flewin

Other

Terri Fluker

Other

Daniel S Frisch

Accounting Assistant

Elisabeth Fry

Set Costumer

Enrique E Garcia

Theme Lyrics

Sam Gart

Photography

Thomas Gerard

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Scott Gershin

Sound Effects Editor

Billy F Gibbons

Song

Stuart Gillard

Screenplay

Danny E Glover

Stunts

Barbara Goldstone

Choreographer

Jess Gonchor

Assistant Art Director

Greg Gontz

Assistant Editor

William Gordean

Editor

Laura Graham

Adr Editor

Thomas K Gray

Producer

David Gurfinkel

Dp/Cinematographer

David Gurfinkel

Director Of Photography

Robert Habros

Visual Effects Supervisor

Werner Hahnlein

Special Effects Foreman

Robert Hanks

Other

Ted Hauser

Photography

Christine Heinz

Costume Supervisor

Ellen Heuer

Foley Artist

Dusty Hill

Song

Lai Ho

Technical Advisor

Steven Ho

Stand-In

Michael Hood

Other

Paul Howarth

Camera

Cindy Howe

Special Thanks To

Allan Shinshi Inocalla

Stand-In

Robert Isenberg

Photography

Glenn W Jacques

Special Thanks To

Robert Janiger

Sound Mixer

Rich Jensen

Production Assistant

Pat E Johnson

Stunts

Pat E Johnson

Stunt Coordinator

Brent L Jones

Best Boy

Michael Jones

Other

Victor Jorillo

Sound Effects Editor

Leslie Joyce

Costumes

Robert Kaiser

Color Timer

Manuella Kamosi

Theme Lyrics

Constance A Kazmer

Adr Editor

Doug Kelley

Other

Keith Kelsay

Photography

Larry Kemp

Sound

Terry Kempf

Foreman

Kraig Kishi

Boom Operator

Tom Kramer

Music Editor

Tad Krzanowski

Other

Young Kwon

Other

Allen Lafferty

Foreman

David Lai

Technical Advisor

Peter A Laird

Characters As Source Material

Larry Lam

Stand-In

Mark Lanza

Sound Effects Editor

John Lapage

Cable Operator

Gary Lauder

Stunts

Tim Lawrence

Animatronics

Judson Leach

Assistant Sound Editor

Daniel Leahy

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

David Lemmen

Other

Terry Leonard

Unit Director

Leigh Leverett

Set Costumer

Art Levinson

Unit Production Manager

Alan Liu

Stunts

Chia Liang Liu

Technical Advisor

Margaret Liu

Apprentice

Joseph E Lotito

Set Production Assistant

Bobby Lovgren

Stunts

Carol Luken

Location Casting

Rick Lyon

Animatronics

Steven Mack

Hair Stylist

Noel Macneal

Animatronics

Wes Maddox

Production

Larry Mah

Other

Richard Malzahn

Visual Effects Supervisor

Anthony Marquez

Stunts

Jim Martin

Animatronics

Kathleen Masset

Other

James Matsumoto

Technical Advisor

G Lynn Maughan

Foreman

Karon May

Script Supervisor

Tommy May

Key Grip

Sean Mccarron

Set Production Assistant

Jon R Mccarthy

Transportation Coordinator

Michael J Mccombe

Other

William A Mcintire

Other

William A Mcintire

Lighting

David Mckeown

Stunts

Joseph P Mercurio

Special Effects Supervisor

Richard Metz

Dp/Cinematographer

Richard Metz

Director Of Photography

Vince Montefusco

Special Effects Supervisor

Darren Mora

Assistant Engineer

Mary Kay Morse

Makeup Artist

Terry Morse

Coproducer

William Morts

Stunts

Gil Mosko

Other

James Murray

Animatronics

Leo Napolitano

Camera Operator

Jay Nefcy

Camera Operator

Eve Niemand

Other

Louis A Niemeyer

Photography

Marienne O'brien

Set Costumer

Steven O'dell

Cable Operator

Jeffrey A. Okun

Visual Effects Supervisor

Mona Orr

Hair Stylist

Ho Young Pak

Stunts

Nick Palma

Stunts

Maxine Patterson

Other

Daniel Pershing

Dolly Grip

Reinhart Peschke

Gaffer

Jim Pratt

Stunts

Cheryl Prindle

Special Thanks To

Jim Prindle

Special Thanks To

Scott Quigley

Assistant

Michael Ramsdell

Special Thanks To

Jeanette Mckenzie Reed

Set Costumer

Ronald R Reiss

Set Decorator

John Richards

Sound Mixer

Dwight Roberts

Other

Dwight Roberts

Puppeteer

Gordon Robertson

Animatronics

Gordon Robertson

Puppeteer

Pierre Rouger

Production

Lee Rubenstein

Production Assistant

Karen Runkel

Special Thanks To

Karin Ruolo

Foley Mixer

Fr Nk Schiedback

Best Boy

George W Scott

Boom Operator

John G Scott

Assistant Director

Annette Serena

Production Coordinator

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Genre
Comedy
Action
Fantasy
Sequel
Children
Tweens
Release Date
1993
Production Company
John Lapage; Steven O'Dell
Distribution Company
NEW LINE CINEMA (NEW LINE)
Location
Astoria, Oregon, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 35m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video July 14, 1993

Released in United States Spring March 19, 1993

Sequel to the 1991 Ninja Turtles film (the second) directed by Michael Pressman.

Began shooting June 15, 1992.

Completed shooting August 5, 1992.

Released in United States Spring March 19, 1993

Released in United States on Video July 14, 1993