George S. Kaufman


Playwright

About

Also Known As
George Kaufman
Birth Place
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Born
November 16, 1889
Died
June 02, 1961

Family & Companions

Beatrice Bakrow
Wife
Married March 15, 1917.
Leueen MacGrath
Wife
Actor, playwright. Born July 3, 1914, died March 27, 1992; married May 26, 1949; co-wrote Broadway plays: "The Small Hours" (1951), "Fancy Meeting You Again" (1952) and "Silk Stockings" while they were married; divorced August 1957.
Mary Astor
Companion
Actor.

Biography

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Not So Dumb (1930) - Sin Throughout The Ages Entertaining the big-shot out-of-town investor (William Holden), Dulcy (Marion Davies) turns the floor over to her new supposed screenwriter friend Leach (Franklin Pangborn), dramatizing his next feature, Van Dyke (Donald Ogden Stewart) on piano, Elliott Nugent her worried husband, in Not So Dumb, 1930.
Not So Dumb (1930) - Sunny California Opening with Marion Davies (as nutty Dulcy, the title role in the original George S. Kaufman-Marc Connelly play) and fiancè Gordon (Elliott Nugent) in the rain, awaiting potential investor Forbes (the other actor William Holden, 1862-1932), wife and daughter (Sally Starr, Julia Faye), with King Vidor directing, in Not So Dumb, 1930.
Night at the Opera, A (1935) - Party of the First Part Driftwood (Groucho Marx) and Fiorello (Chico Marx) conduct business relating to an opera singer's contract in a famous scene from A Night at the Opera 1935, the screenplay credited to George S. Kaufman and Morrie Ryskind.
Stage Door (1937) - Getting Over The DT's Jean (Ginger Rogers) and Annie (Ann Miller) at dance class, meet the producer Tony Powell (Adolphe Menjou), who has a reputation, early in Gregory LaCava's Stage Door, 1937.
Stage Door (1937) - Nice Big Whale Caviar Eve (Arden) and Judy (Lucille Ball) waiting to see producer Powell (Adolphe Menjou), Kay (Andrea Leeds) getting stood-up, Terry (Katharine Hepburn) arriving to settle the score, in Stage Door, 1937, from the play by Edna Ferber and George S. Kaufman.
Man Who Came To Dinner, The (1942) - A Lot Of Itinerant Firemen! Caustic radio celebrity Sheridan Whiteside (Monty Woolley) and aide Maggie (Bette Davis) receive local newsman Bert Jefferson (Richard Travis) and paroled convicts in The Man Who Came To Dinner, 1942.
Man Who Came To Dinner, The (1942) - Opening, Midwestern Barbarians Opening credits and introduction of Bette Davis (as Maggie Cutler) and Monty Woolley (as the title character, Sheridan Whiteside), Billie Burke and Grant Mitchell their small-town hosts, from The Man Who Came to Dinner, from the Kaufman and Hart play.
Man Who Came To Dinner, The (1942) - Listen, Repulsive! Dr. Bradley (George Barbier) exits as author Sheridan Whiteside (Monty Woolley) and aide Maggie (Bette Davis) receive their next intrusiom from admirer Harriet (Ruth Vivian) in The Man Who Came To Dinner 1942.
Man Who Came To Dinner, The (1942) - Cream Of Mush Actress Lorraine Sheldon (Ann Sheridan) plays her big scene leading into the bedlam before Maggie (Bette Davis) and Whiteside (Monty Woolley) launch his Christmas radio-remote broadcast in The Man Who Came to Dinner, 1942.
Man Who Came To Dinner, The (1942) - Touch Of A Love-Starved Cobra Signature Kaufman and Hart mayhem as the Stanleys (Billie Burke, Grant Mitchell) prepare for author Whiteside (Monty Woolley), with aide Maggie (Bette Davis) and nurse Preen (Mary Wickes), to emerge in The Man Who Came To Dinner, 1942.
Man Who Came To Dinner, The (1942) - Hot Sweet Potato City girl Maggie (Bette Davis), assistant to the radio star stranded in town, visits the skating pond with local reporter Bert Jefferson (Richard Travis) in The Man Who Came To Dinner, 1942, from the Kaufman and Hart play.
You Can't Take It With You (1938) - Buy Yourself Some Mousetraps After a tense encounter with his disapproving family at a fancy restaurant, Tony (James Stewart) teases his stenographer and fianceè Alice (Jean Arthur, still sporting a sign from an earlier mishap), setting off a new crisis, in Frank Capra's You Can't Take It With You, 1938.

Family

Anne Kaufman Schneider
Daughter
Born c. 1925; married to producer Irving Schneider who died in 1997 at age 80.
Beatrice Colen
Granddaughter
Actor. Born c. 1948; died of lung cancer on November 18, 1999 at age 51.

Companions

Beatrice Bakrow
Wife
Married March 15, 1917.
Leueen MacGrath
Wife
Actor, playwright. Born July 3, 1914, died March 27, 1992; married May 26, 1949; co-wrote Broadway plays: "The Small Hours" (1951), "Fancy Meeting You Again" (1952) and "Silk Stockings" while they were married; divorced August 1957.
Mary Astor
Companion
Actor.

Bibliography