Nathan Juran


Director

About

Also Known As
Nathan Hertz Juran, Nathan R Juran, Nathan Hertz
Birth Place
Austria
Born
September 01, 1907
Died
October 23, 2002

Photos & Videos

Attack of the 50 Foot Woman - Lobby Cards
Drums Across the River - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
First Men IN the Moon - Lobby Cards

Biography

Filmography

 

Director (Feature Film)

The Boy Who Cried Werewolf (1973)
Director
Land Raiders (1970)
Director
First Men IN the Moon (1964)
Director
East of Sudan (1964)
Director
Siege of the Saxons (1963)
Director
Jack the Giant Killer (1962)
Director
Good Day for a Hanging (1959)
Director
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1958)
Director
Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958)
Director
The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad (1958)
Director
The Hellcats of the Navy (1957)
Director
The Deadly Mantis (1957)
Director
20 Million Miles to Earth (1957)
Director
The Brain from Planet Arous (1957)
Director
The Crooked Web (1955)
Director
Highway Dragnet (1954)
Director
Drums Across the River (1954)
Director
The Golden Blade (1953)
Director
Gunsmoke (1953)
Director
Law and Order (1953)
Director
Tumbleweed (1953)
Director
The Black Castle (1952)
Director

Writer (Feature Film)

Jack the Giant Killer (1962)
Screenwriter
The Boy Who Caught a Crook (1961)
Screenwriter

Producer (Feature Film)

East of Sudan (1964)
Producer
Flight of the Lost Balloon (1961)
Producer

Art Director (Feature Film)

Bend of the River (1952)
Art Director
Untamed Frontier (1952)
Art Director
Bright Victory (1952)
Art Director
Meet Danny Wilson (1952)
Art Director
Thunder on the Hill (1951)
Art Director
Cave of Outlaws (1951)
Art Director
Reunion in Reno (1951)
Art Director
The Strange Door (1951)
Art Director
Deported (1950)
Art Director
Winchester '73 (1950)
Art Director
Harvey (1950)
Art Director
Free for All (1949)
Art Director
Undertow (1949)
Art Director
Tulsa (1949)
Art Director
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands (1948)
Art Director
Body and Soul (1947)
Art Director
The Other Love (1947)
Art Director
The Razor's Edge (1946)
Art Director
Ten Gentlemen from West Point (1942)
Art Director
That Other Woman (1942)
Art Director
The Loves of Edgar Allan Poe (1942)
Art Director
Dr. Renault's Secret (1942)
Art Director
A Gentleman at Heart (1942)
Art Director
I Wake Up Screaming (1941)
Art Director
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
Art Director
Charley's Aunt (1941)
Art Director
Belle Starr (1941)
Art Director

Life Events

Photo Collections

Attack of the 50 Foot Woman - Lobby Cards
Here are some Lobby Cards from Attack of the 50 Foot Woman (1958). Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.
Drums Across the River - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Drums Across the River - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
First Men IN the Moon - Lobby Cards
Here are a few lobby cards from First Men IN the Moon (1964). Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.

Videos

Movie Clip

Earth Vs. The Flying Saucers (1956) - Operation Sky Hook Opening scenes, frisky newlyweds Dr. Martin (Hugh Marlowe) and Carol (Joan Taylor) en route to his rocket-science job, laying down details on his dictaphone when Ray Harryhausen's first spaceship appears, in Earth Vs. The Flying Saucers, 1956.
Attack Of The 50 Foot Woman (1958) - Strange Red Fireball Credits then local anchorman (Dale Tate) spins a globe, predicting what soon happens to anxious motorist Nancy (Allison Hayes), opening Attack Of The 50 Foot Woman, 1958.
Attack Of The 50 Foot Woman (1958) - Till She Finds Harry Enormous Nancy (Allison Hayes) seeks derelict husband (William Hudson), busy with girlfriend (Yvette Vickers), the sheriff (George Douglas) and Dr. Von Loeb (Otto Waldis) in pursuit, near the climax in Attack Of The 50 Foot Woman, 1958.
Attack Of The 50 Foot Woman (1958) - Something's Happened To Mrs. Archer! While husband Harry (William Hudson) plots murder by injection, the nurse (Eileene Stevens) manages to describe her patient's condition before screaming, in Attack Of The 50 Foot Woman, 1958.
7th Voyage of Sinbad, The (1958) - Open, Land It Is! Terrific opening art and Bernard Hermann music roaring, as the sailors marvel at the courage and skill of their captain (Kerwin Matthews) in The 7th Voyage of Sinbad, 1958.
7th Voyage of Sinbad, The (1958) - Follow! Kill! Hard to say who's winning here, Cyclops, Dragon, special effects guru Ray Harryhausen or composer Bernard Hermann, as Kerwin Matthews and Kathryn Grant flee in The 7th Voyage of Sinbad, 1958.
7th Voyage of Sinbad, The (1958) - Build Me A Barrier! Sokurah (Torin Thatcher) has angered Ray Harryhausen's Cyclops, so he summons genie Baronini (Richard Eyer) and splits with Sinbad (Kerwin Matthews) in The 7th Voyage of Sinbad, 1958.
Hellcats Of The Navy (1957) - Clear The Deck! Future president Reagan here as WWII Commander Abbott, making the call to submerge before his submarine is spotted by a Japanese vessel, leaving a frogman at risk and infuriating his second in command (Arthur Franz), in Hellcats Of The Navy, 1957, co-starring Nancy Davis (Reagan).
Hellcats Of The Navy (1957) - Admiral Nimitz Columbia Pictures goes direct to Admiral Nimitz, speaking to the camera, who couldn’t know that the actor (Ronald Reagan) he indirectly introduces would one day outrank both himself and Vice Admiral Lockwood, co-author of the book that was the basis of Hellcats Of The Navy 1957.
Hellcats Of The Navy (1957) - Wartime Marriages Ronald Reagan (as Commander "Casey" Abbott) with wife Nancy Davis (as nurse "Helen"), in the only feature they made together, ashore after his command decision that caused the death of a sailor ("Wes") she had dated after he ended their own earlier relationship, early in Hellcats Of The Navy, 1957.

Bibliography