Louis Jouvet


Actor

About

Also Known As
Jules Eugene Louis Jouvet
Birth Place
France
Born
December 24, 1887
Died
August 16, 1951

Biography

Celebrated stage performer who appeared in a number of outstanding French films of the 1930s, particularly by Jean Renoir and Marcel Carne....

Biography

Celebrated stage performer who appeared in a number of outstanding French films of the 1930s, particularly by Jean Renoir and Marcel Carne.

Life Events

1908

Co-founded Theatre d'Action et d'Art

Family

Lisa Jouvet
Daughter
Actor.

Bibliography