Jay Adler


Actor

About

Also Known As
Jay J Adler
Birth Place
New York, USA
Born
August 04, 1896
Died
September 24, 1978

Biography

Jay Adler was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Early on in his acting career, Adler landed roles in various films, including "No Time to Marry" (1938), the Billy Mauch adventure "Penrod and His Twin Brother" (1938) and the Dick Powell crime picture "Cry Danger" (1951). He also appeared in the comedy "Dreamboat" (1952) with Clifton Webb, "My Six Convicts" (1952) with M...

Biography

Jay Adler was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Early on in his acting career, Adler landed roles in various films, including "No Time to Marry" (1938), the Billy Mauch adventure "Penrod and His Twin Brother" (1938) and the Dick Powell crime picture "Cry Danger" (1951). He also appeared in the comedy "Dreamboat" (1952) with Clifton Webb, "My Six Convicts" (1952) with Millard Mitchell and the dramatic adaptation "The Juggler" (1953) with Kirk Douglas. His film career continued throughout the fifties in productions like "The Big Combo" (1955) with Cornel Wilde, the biographical drama "Love Me or Leave Me" (1955) with Doris Day and the Jane Wyman dramatic adaptation "Lucy Gallant" (1955). He also appeared in "Illegal" (1955) with Edward G Robinson. Nearing the end of his career, he continued to act in the drama "Sweet Smell of Success" (1957) with Burt Lancaster, the Yul Brynner dramatic adaptation "The Brothers Karamazov" (1958) and the drama "The Story on Page One" (1960) with Rita Hayworth. He also appeared in the crime flick "Belle Sommers" (1962) with Polly Bergen and "Dime With a Halo" (1963). Adler last acted in the horror film "Grave of the Vampire" (1974) with Michael Pataki. Adler passed away in September 1978 at the age of 82.

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

99 River Street (1953) - -- Police Dogs Are Dangerous Thief Victor (Brad Dexter), boyfriend of married Pauline (Peggie Castle) showing off, thwarted by Mickey (Jack Lambert) and Christopher (Jay Adler) in their bogus pet store, in Phil Karlson's 99 River Street, 1953.
Cry Danger (1951) - Better Grab Me Quick Settling in at an LA trailer park, newly cleared convict Rocky (Dick Powell) with his landlord (Jay Adler) when we discover why he's there, Nancy (Rhonda Fleming), the wife of his still-jailed also-innocent friend, arriving, early in Cry Danger, 1951.
Illegal (1955) - Am I To Believe You Have Scruples? High-roller racketeer Garland (Albert Dekker) dismisses Hugh Marlowe, ex-assistant to the D-A turned defense lawyer Scott (Edward G. Robinson), summoned because he swindled $10,000 from an underling, Jayne Mansfield introduced, with paintings from Robinson’s own collection, in Illegal, 1955.
Love Me Or Leave Me (1955) - Chicago In The Twenties Finishing the credits for producer Joe Pasternak and director Charles Vidor, and the atmospheric MGM introduction of the principals, James Cagney as Chicago mobster Marty Snyder, Doris Day as would-be singer Ruth Etting, in their largely true story, Love Me Or Leave Me,1955.
Murder Is My Beat (1955) - I'm Not On The Vice Squad LA cop Ray (Paul Langton), who we know winds up disgraced, continues his first flashback, after finding a corpse in a fireplace, meeting a barkeep (Jay Adler), then the roommate (Tracy Roberts) of the chief witness and/or suspect, in director Edgar G. Ulmer’s Murder Is My Beat, 1955.
Mob, The (1951) - White Wine And Beer Now undercover as a longshoreman just arrived from New Orleans, cop D'Amico (Broderick Crawford) gets to know the hotel clerk (Jay Adler), the barkeep (Matt Crowley), and his new colleague Clancy (Richard Kiley), and calls his boss (Otto Hulett) in The Mob, 1951, lingo from Ferguson Findley's novel.

Family

Jacob Adler
Brother
Sarah Adler
Sister

Bibliography