Maurice Jaubert


Composer

About

Also Known As
Maurice Gineste
Birth Place
France
Born
January 03, 1900
Died
June 19, 1940
Cause of Death
Killed In Combat

Biography

A leading French film composer of the 1930s whose subtle, intimate scores and sparse orchestration were in distinct contrast to the prevailing trend in Hollywood, Jaubert worked with Rene Clair, Marcel Carne and Julien Duvivier, among others, before being killed in combat shortly before the French surrender in WWII. His work enjoyed a revival of interest in the 70s and 80s, with his musi...

Family & Companions

Martha Brega
Wife
Singer. Married in the mid-1930s.

Biography

A leading French film composer of the 1930s whose subtle, intimate scores and sparse orchestration were in distinct contrast to the prevailing trend in Hollywood, Jaubert worked with Rene Clair, Marcel Carne and Julien Duvivier, among others, before being killed in combat shortly before the French surrender in WWII. His work enjoyed a revival of interest in the 70s and 80s, with his music featured on the soundtrack of several films, including four directed by Francois Truffaut.

Life Events

1923

Abandoned law and became full-tme musician

1925

Appointed musical director of Pleyela Records

Companions

Martha Brega
Wife
Singer. Married in the mid-1930s.

Bibliography