Dennis James


Announcer, Game Show Host

About

Also Known As
Demie James Sposa
Birth Place
Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Died
June 03, 1997
Cause of Death
Lung Cancer

Biography

Dennis James worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. In 1938, he received a do-it-all contract with the DuMont network. James worked on a variety of projects during his early entertainment career, including "Chance of a Lifetime" "Napoleon" with Albert Dieudonne (1929) and "P.D.Q." (1965-69). He also contributed to "People Will Talk" (NBC, 1962-64), "Stop the Mu...

Family & Companions

Micki James
Wife
Second wife; married for 47 years; survived him.

Biography

Dennis James worked on a variety of projects during his entertainment career. In 1938, he received a do-it-all contract with the DuMont network. James worked on a variety of projects during his early entertainment career, including "Chance of a Lifetime" "Napoleon" with Albert Dieudonne (1929) and "P.D.Q." (1965-69). He also contributed to "People Will Talk" (NBC, 1962-64), "Stop the Music" (ABC, 1948-1956) and "The Price Is Right" (CBS, 1972-2015). In the seventies and the nineties, James devoted his time to various credits, such as "Name That Tune" (NBC, 1973-77), "The One and Only" (1978) starring Henry Winkler and "Rocky III" (1982). He also worked on "Starathon '90" "Starathon '91" and "Star-athon '92: A Weekend With the Stars" (1991-92). James was most recently credited in "Transporter The Series" (TNT, 2014-15). James had a number of different projects under his belt in the nineties and the early 2000s, including "Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey" with Clara Rockmore (1995), "The Method" (1996) and "The Faculty" with Jordana Brewster (1998). His credits also expanded to "The Minus Man" (1999) starring Owen Wilson and "Missing" (Lifetime, 2002-05). James passed away in June 1997 at the age of 80.

Life Events

1938

Received a do-it-all contract with the DuMont network

1972

Hosted the game show "The Price Is Right"

1997

Diagnosed with lung cancer in January; 30 years after he had stopped smoking

Family

Frank Sposa
Brother
Survived him.
Dennis James Jr
Son
From a previous marriage; survived him.
Brad James
Son
Mother Mickie; survived him.
Randy James
Son
Mother Mickie; survived him.

Companions

Micki James
Wife
Second wife; married for 47 years; survived him.

Bibliography