Jim Bannon


Actor

About

Also Known As
James Shorttel Bannon, James Bannon
Birth Place
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Born
April 09, 1911
Died
July 28, 1984

Biography

Jim Bannon was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Bannon's early acting career consisted of roles in various films, such as "Riders of the Deadline" (1943) with Andy Clyde, "The Soul of a Monster" (1944) with Rose Hobart and "The Missing Juror" (1944). He also appeared in "I Love a Mystery" (1945), the adaptation "Tonight and Every Night" (1945) with Rita Hayworth and "...

Family & Companions

Bea Benederet
Wife
Actor.

Biography

Jim Bannon was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. Bannon's early acting career consisted of roles in various films, such as "Riders of the Deadline" (1943) with Andy Clyde, "The Soul of a Monster" (1944) with Rose Hobart and "The Missing Juror" (1944). He also appeared in "I Love a Mystery" (1945), the adaptation "Tonight and Every Night" (1945) with Rita Hayworth and "The Devil's Mask" (1946). His passion for acting continued to his roles in projects like the crime feature "Johnny O'Clock" (1947) with Dick Powell, "Framed" (1947) and the George Brent mystery "The Corpse Came C.O.D." (1947). He also appeared in "Dangers of the Canadian Mounted" (1948). Film continued to be his passion as he played roles in "Jiggs and Maggie Out West" (1950), "Kill the Umpire" (1950) and the Maureen O'Hara western "War Arrow" (1953). He also appeared in the Brian Keith crime flick "Chicago Confidential" (1957) and "Inside the Mafia" (1959) with Cameron Mitchell. Bannon last acted in the drama "A Gathering of Eagles" (1963) with Rock Hudson. Bannon was married to Bea Benaderet and had two children. Bannon passed away in July 1984 at the age of 73.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

A Gathering of Eagles (1963)
Colonel Morse
Inside the Mafia (1959)
Corino
They Came to Cordura (1959)
Capt. Paltz
Chicago Confidential (1957)
Pilot
The Command (1954)
Infantryman
Phantom from Space (1953)
Police sergeant
Jack Slade (1953)
Farnsworth
The Great Jesse James Raid (1953)
Bob Ford
War Arrow (1953)
Capt. Roger [G.] Corwin
Rodeo (1952)
Bat Gorman
The Texas Rangers (1951)
Bart
Canyon Raiders (1951)
Jim Bannon
Nevada Badmen (1951)
Jim Bannon
Lawless Cowboys (1951)
Jim Bannon
Stagecoach Driver (1951)
Jim Bannon
Ridin' the Outlaw Trail (1951)
Ace Conley
Wanted Dead or Alive (1951)
Jim Bannon
Unknown World (1951)
Andrew Ostengaard
Kill the Umpire (1950)
Dusty
Sierra Passage (1950)
Jud Yorke
Jiggs and Maggie Out West (1950)
Snake Bite Carter
Daughter of the Jungle (1949)
Kenneth Richards
Ride, Ryder, Ride! (1949)
Red Ryder
Roll Thunder Roll! (1949)
Red Ryder
The Fighting Redhead (1949)
Red Ryder
The Cowboy and the Prizefighter (1949)
Red Ryder
T-Men (1948)
Lindsay
The Man from Colorado (1948)
Nagel
Miraculous Journey (1948)
Nick Travelli
Trail to Laredo (1948)
Dan Parks
Frontier Revenge (1948)
Brant
Dangers of the Canadian Mounted (1948)
Johnny O'Clock (1947)
Chuck Blayden
Framed (1947)
Jack Woodworth
The Corpse Came C.O.D. (1947)
Detective Mark Wilson
The 13th Hour (1947)
Jerry Mason
The Devil's Mask (1946)
Jack Packard
The Unknown (1946)
Jack Packard
Renegades (1946)
Cash Dembrow
Tonight and Every Night (1945)
<I>Life</I> photographer
The Gay Senorita (1945)
Phil Frentiss, also known as Phil Dolan
Out of the Depths (1945)
Captain Faversham
I Love a Mystery (1945)
Jack Packard
The Missing Juror (1944)
Joe Keats
The Soul of a Monster (1944)
Dr. Roger Vance
Sergeant Mike (1944)
Patrick Henry
Riders of the Deadline (1943)
Tex

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

I Married Adventure (1940)
Narr

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

johnny O'Clock (1947) - Nice Gimmick Casino operator Dick Powell (title character) busts a crooked dealer (Matty Fain), receives fickle Nelle (Ellen Drew), girlfriend of his senior partner Marchettis (Thomas Gomez), who hears an offer from Johnny's rival, twisted cop Chuck (Jim Bannon), in Robert Rossen's Johnny O'Clock, 1947.
Johnny O'Clock (1947) - Trigger Happy Cop Dick Powell (title character) overseeing his New York underworld casino, joining aide Charlie (John Kellogg) and hat-check employee Harriet (Nina Foch), before he visits with his crooked cop ally Blayden (Jim Bannon), early in Robert Rossen's Johnny O'Clock, 1947.
I Love A Mystery (1945) - Small Black Valise In flashback, detectives Packard (Jim Bannon) and "Doc" Long (Barton Yarborough) recall the night they met (since deceased) Monk (George Macready) and Jean (Carole Mathews) through restauranteur Vovaritch (Leo Mostovoy), in I Love A Mystery, 1945.
I Love A Mystery (1945) - Second Honeymoon Detectives Long (Barton Yarborough) and Packard (Jim Bannon) brought home by Monk (George Macready), their new client who's convinced he'll soon be murdered, meeting his wife Ellen (Nina Foch), in I Love A Mystery, 1945, based on the radio series.
Missing Juror, The - Cheap And Revolting Working on his follow-up story about dying jurors, Keats (Jim Bannon) visits antique dealer Alice (Janice Carter) and her duplicitous aide Tex (Jean Stevens) in The Missing Juror, 1944, directed by Budd Boetticher.
Missing Juror, The - Guilty, Guilty, Guilty! In flashback via dictaphone narration by reporter Keats (Jim Bannon), the conviction of maybe-not guilty Wharton (George MacReady), jurors (Janis Carter as "Alice") featured, in young Budd Boetticher's The Missing Juror, 1944.

Family

Jack Bannon
Son
Actor, dialogue coach. Born on June 14, 1940.
Margaret Bannon
Daughter
Born in March 1947.

Companions

Bea Benederet
Wife
Actor.

Bibliography