Leslie Banks


Actor
Leslie Banks

About

Also Known As
Leslie James Banks
Birth Place
West Derby, England, GB
Born
June 09, 1890
Died
April 21, 1952

Biography

Noted British stage performer who made an immediate impact in his first screen role, as the demented hunter in "The Most Dangerous Game" (1932), Banks also starred in Hitchcock's 1934 version of "The Man Who Knew Too Much."...

Biography

Noted British stage performer who made an immediate impact in his first screen role, as the demented hunter in "The Most Dangerous Game" (1932), Banks also starred in Hitchcock's 1934 version of "The Man Who Knew Too Much."

Life Events

1911

Stage acting debut

1932

Screen debut "The Most Dangerous Game"

Photo Collections

The Most Dangerous Game - Movie Poster
Here is the original movie poster art for RKO Pictures' The Most Dangerous Game (1932), starring Joel McCrea, Fay Wray, and Leslie Banks.

Videos

Movie Clip

Haunted Honeymoon (1940) - Rather Like Getting Off Dope Opening the feature made at MGM-British studios, Americans Robert Montgomery and Constance Cummings as about-to-be-wed Lord Peter Wimsey and novelist Harriet Vane, who played the same roles on Broadway (in the only play by the novelist Dorothy L. Sayers), swearing off amateur sleuthing, in Haunted Honeymoon, 1940.
Haunted Honeymoon (1940) - We're Not Quite Joyous Enough At choir practice in the town where the leads (Robert Montgomery and Constance Cummings) will soon arrive, organist Aggie (Joan Kemp-Welch) rages as her fiancé Frank (Robert Newton) kanoodles with Polly (Googie Withers), as the reverend (Aubrey Mallalieu) conducts Puffett (Frank Pettingell) et al, in the Lord Peter Wimsey yarn Haunted Honeymoon, 1940.
Haunted Honeymoon (1940) - A Trifle Uncharitable Headed back to London to escape the brewing murder mystery in the village where they’re honeymooning, Lord Peter and Harriet (Robert Montgomery, Constance Cummings), trying to break their amateur crime-solving habit, get entangled with London friend Inspector Kirk (Leslie Banks) and loyal butler Bunter (Sir Seymour Hicks), in Haunted Honeymoon, 1940.
Haunted Honeymoon (1940) - Been Up To London? Introducing several characters, Eliot Makeham as estate agent Simpson, back from London, greeted by Frank Pettingwell as Puffett, then Robert Newton and Joan Kemp-Welch as fiancés Frank and Aggie, then Roy Emerton as her uncle Noakes (soon the murder victim!), in MGM’s Lord Peter Wimsey mystery, with Robert Montgomery and Constance Cummings, Haunted Honeymoon, 1940.
Madeleine (1950) - Many Eyes Are Upon Her At a Glasgow society ball, Mrs. Smith (Barbara Everest) chats while her daughter (Ann Todd, title character) dances first with her father (Leslie Banks) then with Minnoch (Norman Wooland), spurned lover L'Angelier (Ivan Desny) observing, in director David Lean's fact-based Madeleine, 1950.
Henry V (1944) - Opening, Globe Playhouse The innovative opening sequence from Laurence Olivier's first Shakespeare film production, the acclaimed wartime version of Henry V, 1944, co-starring Leslie Banks, Felix Aylmer and Robert Newton.
Hour Of Glory (a.k.a. The Small Back Room) -- (1949) - Have You Ever Fired At A Tank? Not far from London, at Salisbury Plain and Stonehenge, a plausible site for a weapons-testing range, Leslie Banks as Col. Holland, expressing unhappiness with the new gun to expert Sammy (David Farrar), in Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger’s Hour Of Glory (a.k.a. The Small Back Room), 1949.
Man Who Knew Too Much, The (1935) - My English Isn't Good Enough At St. Moritz, Betty (Nova Pilbeam) loses her dachsund, causing skier Louis Bernard (Pierre Fresnay) to crash and her father (Leslie Banks) to meet Abbott (Peter Lorre, his first scene in his first English-speaking role) opening Alfred Hitchcock's original The Man Who Knew Too Much, 1935.
Man Who Knew Too Much, The (1935) - Is That Mommy's Knitting? Vacationing at St. Moritz, Betty with dad Bob (Nova Pilbeam, Leslie Banks) while mom Jill (Edna Best) dances with their good-humored French friend Louis (Pierre Fresnay), mysterious Abbott (Peter Lorre) nearby, when director Alfred Hitchcock brings mischief, in the original The Man Who Knew Too Much, 1935.
Man Who Knew Too Much, The (1935) - You Will Be Smuggled Hunting for his kidnapped daughter, Bob (Leslie Banks) elects to gas an implicated dentist (Henry Oscar), then incognito observes the arrival of conspirators Abbott (Peter Lorre) and Ramon (Frank Vosper), in Alfred Hitchcock's original The Man Who Knew Too Much, 1935.
Jamaica Inn (1939) - D'You Want The Lot Of Us To Swing? After a prologue on the evil doings of ship scuttlers off the coast of Cornwall, director Alfred Hitchcock offers a cracking action scene in which a band led by Joss (Leslie Banks) wrecks a merchant ship and murders the crew, in Jamaica Inn, 1939, starring Charles Laughton and Maureen O’Hara.
Jamaica Inn (1939) - I'm Your Aunt's Loving Husband Irish orphan Mary (Maureen O’Hara) has been warned it’s a nest of criminals, but insisted on being delivered to the home of her innkeeper aunt Patience (Marie Ney), not expecting to meet Joss (Leslie Banks), whom we know is a ruthless bandit, in Cornwall, ca. 1820, in Alfred Hitchcock’s Jamaica Inn, 1939.

Trailer

Bibliography