Jacques Ibert


Composer

About

Also Known As
Jacques-Francois Antoine Ibert
Birth Place
Paris, FR
Born
August 15, 1890

Biography

Former student of Faure and classmate of Darius Milhaud who provided lively scores for several French films from the 1930s through the 50s. Ibert also composed the music for Orson Welles' "Macbeth" (1948) and Gene Kelly's "Invitation to the Dance" (1956)....

Biography

Former student of Faure and classmate of Darius Milhaud who provided lively scores for several French films from the 1930s through the 50s. Ibert also composed the music for Orson Welles' "Macbeth" (1948) and Gene Kelly's "Invitation to the Dance" (1956).

Life Events

1919

After serving in the French Navy, returned to complete his music instruction

1931

Composed for first short film, "S.O.S. Foch"

1931

Feature debut, "Les Cinq Gentlemen maudits"

1948

Provided the music for Orson Welles' "Macbeth", also first US production

1956

Final feature, credited for "Circus", one of three ballets which made up Gene Kelley's, "Invitation to the Dance"

Bibliography