Gayle Hunnicutt


Actor
Gayle Hunnicutt

About

Also Known As
Virginia Gayle Hunnicutt
Birth Place
Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Born
February 06, 1943

Biography

It could be said that Gayle Hunnicutt's extracurricular activities have garnered more attention than her onscreen work. Hunnicutt spent the latter half of the 1960s in Hollywood, where she used her model beauty to seductive effect on TV shows such as "The Beverly Hillbillies" and "Get Smart." She also starred with James Garner in the 1969 detective drama "Marlowe." In 1970, Hunnicutt mov...

Family & Companions

David Hemmings
Husband
Actor.

Biography

It could be said that Gayle Hunnicutt's extracurricular activities have garnered more attention than her onscreen work. Hunnicutt spent the latter half of the 1960s in Hollywood, where she used her model beauty to seductive effect on TV shows such as "The Beverly Hillbillies" and "Get Smart." She also starred with James Garner in the 1969 detective drama "Marlowe." In 1970, Hunnicutt moved with her then-husband and frequent co-star, actor David Hemmings of "Blow- Up" fame, to London. As the years passed, the acting jobs became more varied, such as working with Rock Hudson in the sci-fi cult classic miniseries "The Martian Chronicles" and playing Tsarina Alexandra in the BBC historical minsieries "Fall of Eagles." Later, Hunnicutt wrote a book, "Health and Beauty in Motherhood," and had a recurring role on the classic primetime soap "Dallas." After breaking up with Hemmings, Hunnicutt took up with another public figure, columnnist and Times of London editor Sir Simon Jenkins. They were married for 30 years before divorcing in 2008. In 2010, she began dating tennis commentator Richard Evans.

Life Events

Family

Sam Lloyd Hunnicutt
Father
Mary Virginia Hunnicutt
Mother

Companions

David Hemmings
Husband
Actor.

Bibliography