Gloria Holden


Actor
Gloria Holden

About

Also Known As
Anje Berens
Birth Place
London, England, GB
Born
September 05, 1908
Died
March 22, 1991
Cause of Death
Heart Attack

Biography

Alluring, dark-haired former model and English leading lady, in Hollywood from the late 1930s through the 50s, best remembered as the title character in "Dracula's Daughter" (1936) and as Paul Muni's wife in the Oscar-winning 1937 film "The Life of Emile Zola." Often cast as a femme fatale, Holden also appeared in "Test Pilot" (1938) opposite Spencer Tracy and Myrna Loy, "This Thing Call...

Biography

Alluring, dark-haired former model and English leading lady, in Hollywood from the late 1930s through the 50s, best remembered as the title character in "Dracula's Daughter" (1936) and as Paul Muni's wife in the Oscar-winning 1937 film "The Life of Emile Zola." Often cast as a femme fatale, Holden also appeared in "Test Pilot" (1938) opposite Spencer Tracy and Myrna Loy, "This Thing Called Love" (1941) and "The Eddie Duchin Story" (1956).

Life Events

1936

US film debut, "Dracula's Daughter"

1958

Final film, "This Happy Feeling"

Videos

Movie Clip

Hucksters, The (1947) - Nobody's Anybody's Friend As singer Jean (Ava Gardner) joins the table after her number, she visits with old pal and ad-man Vic (Clark Gable) and his new maybe-flame, war widow Kay (Deborah Kerr), before Vic's intoxicated boss "Kim" (Adolphe Menjou, a one-time Ivy Leaguer, with Gloria Holden as his wife) takes a bitter turn, in The Hucksters, 1947.
Hucksters, The (1947) - Don't Tell Me 23-year old Ava Gardner (as singer "Jean Ogilvie," her voice dubbed by Cathy Lewis) performs Buddy Pepper's "Don't Tell Me" for an audience including Clark Gable, Deborah Kerr, Adolphe Menjou and Gloria Holden in director Jack Conway's The Hucksters, 1947.
Dracula's Daughter (1936) - My Mistress Is An Artist In foggy London Sandor (Irivng Pichel), aide to the title character, solicits pretty vagrant Lili (Nan Gray) as a model for Countess Marya (Gloria Holden) who, it turns out, has not quite overcome her cravings after all, in Universal's Dracula's Daughter, 1936.
Dracula's Daughter (1936) - What Do You See In My Eyes? The evening after she’s gratefully buried her father, staked through the heart, Countess Marya (Gloria Holden, title character) believes she’s free but Sandor (Irving Pichel), her assistant (or something?) has doubts, and she decides to go out, in Universal’s Dracula’s Daughter. 1936.
Kiss For Corliss, A (1949) - Take Off The Dark Glasses Opening with Corliss (Shirley Temple reprising her role from Kiss And Tell, 1945), girlfriend Mildred (Virginia Welles), her attorney father (Tom Tully) suave defendant Marquis (David Niven), and Dexter (Darryl Hickman), in A Kiss For Corliss, (a.k.a. Almost A Bride). 1949.
Life Of Emile Zola, The (1937) - Paris, 1862 William Dieterle directs Warner bio-pic style at peak efficiency, Paul Muni the title character, Vladimir Sokoloff as painter Paul Cezanne, who was a life-long friend, covering circumstances, world view, Mom and fiancee` (Florence Roberts, Gloria Holden), opening The Life Of Emile Zola, 1937.
Girls' School (1938) - How They Dance In Sweden First appearances, prom night, by Michael (Ralph Bellamy), whose teacher girlfriend Laurel (Gloria Holden) has misunderstood about his fellowship in Sweden, and working-class George (Noah Beery Jr.), escorting rebellious Natalie (Anne Shirley), in Girls' School, 1938.
Girls' School (1938) - Dark And Dreadful Deeds Scholarship girl Natalie (Anne Shirley), finishing overnight monitor duty, reports to Miss Laurel (Gloria Holden) and Miss Armstrong (Marjorie Main), withholding one detail, early in Girls' School, 1938.

Trailer

Sister Kenny - (Original Trailer) Rosalind Russell gives an Oscar nominated performance as Sister Kenny (1946), the true story of the Australian nurse who fought to gain acceptance for her polio-treatment methods.
Dream Wife - (Original Trailer) Cary Grant sparks an international incident when he proposes marriage to the daughter of a king in Dream Wife (1953).
Undercover Maisie - (Original Trailer) Maisie the showgirl joins the police force and risks her life to expose a phony psychic in Undercover Maisie (1947).
Miracles For Sale - (Original Trailer) A magician turns detective to investigate murder and a phony seance in Miracles For Sale (1939), directed by Tod Browning and starring Robert Young.
Killer McCoy - (Original Trailer) Mickey Rooney stars as a lightweight boxer who gets mixed up in murder in Killer McCoy (1947).
Dracula's Daughter - (Re-issue Trailer) A Hungarian countess seeks the aid of a noted psychiatrist, in hopes of freeing herself of a mysterious evil influence in Dracula's Daughter (1936).
Life of Emile Zola, The - (Original Trailer) A famed writer risks his reputation to defend a Jewish army officer accused of treason in The Life of Emile Zola (1937).
Test Pilot - (Original Trailer) An irresponsible test pilot's wife and best friend try to get him to grow up in Test Pilot (1938), starring Clark Gable & Myrna Loy.
Apache Trail - (Original Trailer) An outlaw and his brother are on opposite sides of a stagecoach robbery in Apache Trail (1942) starring Lloyd Nolan and Donna Reed.
Wife vs. Secretary - (Original Trailer) A secretary becomes so valuable to her boss that it jeopardizes his marriage in Wife vs. Secretary (1936), starring Clark Gable, Myrna Loy and Jean Harlow.

Bibliography