Irene Hervey


Actor

About

Also Known As
Irene Herwick
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Born
July 11, 1909
Died
December 20, 1998
Cause of Death
Heart Failure

Family & Companions

Allan Jones
Husband
Actor, singer. Married in 1936; divorced in 1957.

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Play Misty for Me (1971)
Madge [Brenner]
Cactus Flower (1969)
Mrs. Durant
Going Steady (1958)
Grace Turner
Crash Landing (1958)
Bernice Willouby
Teenage Rebel (1956)
Helen Sheldon McGowan
A Cry in the Night (1956)
Helen Taggart
The Lucky Stiff (1949)
Mrs. Childers
Manhandled (1949)
Mrs. Ruth Bennet
Chicago Deadline (1949)
Belle Dorset
Mickey (1948)
Louise Williams
Mr. Peabody and the Mermaid (1948)
Mrs. Polly Peabody
He's My Guy (1943)
Terry Allen [Moore]
Bombay Clipper (1942)
Frankie [Gilroy]
Halfway to Shanghai (1942)
Vicki Nelson
Destination Unknown (1942)
Elena [Varnoff]
'Frisco Lil (1942)
Lillian Grayson [also known as "Frisco Lil"]
Unseen Enemy (1942)
Gen [Rand]
Night Monster (1942)
Dr. [Lynne] Harper
Gang Busters (1942)
San Francisco Docks (1941)
Kitty Tracy
Mr. Dynamite (1941)
Vicki Martin
Three Cheers for the Irish (1940)
Heloise Casey
The Boys from Syracuse (1940)
Adriana
The Crooked Road (1940)
Louise
Destry Rides Again (1939)
Janice Tyndall
Society Smugglers (1939)
Joan Martin
The House of Fear (1939)
Alice Tabor
Missing Evidence (1939)
Linda Parker
East Side of Heaven (1939)
Mona [Barrett]
Say It in French (1938)
Auriol Marsden
The Lady Fights Back (1937)
Heather McHale
Woman in Distress (1937)
Irene Donovan
The Girl Said No (1937)
Pearl
The League of Frightened Men (1937)
Evelyn Hibbard
Absolute Quiet (1936)
Laura Tait
Along Came Love (1936)
Emily "Emmy" Grant
Three Godfathers (1936)
Molly
Hard Rock Harrigan (1935)
"Anderson"
Honeymoon, Limited (1935)
Judy Randall
Motive for Revenge (1935)
Muriel Webster
His Night Out (1935)
Peggy [Taylor]
Charlie Chan in Shanghai (1935)
Diana Woodland
The Winning Ticket (1935)
Mary [Tomasello]
The Count of Monte Cristo (1934)
Valentine [De Villefort]
3 on a Honeymoon (1934)
Millicent Wells
The Dude Ranger (1934)
Ann Hepburn
Let's Try Again (1934)
Marge [Phelps]
White Lies (1934)
Mary Mallory
The Women in His Life (1933)
Doris [Worthing]
The Stranger's Return (1933)
Nettie [Crane]

Cast (Special)

O'Connor's Ocean (1960)
Victoria Arden (Guest)

Cast (Short)

Soaring Stars (1942)
Herself
Hollywood Hobbies (1939)
Herself
Pirate Party on Catalina Isle (1935)
Herself
A Thrill for Thelma (1935)

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

Goliath Awaits (1981)

Life Events

Family

Gail Christensen
Daughter
Adopted by Allan Jones.
Jack Jones
Son
Singer.

Companions

Allan Jones
Husband
Actor, singer. Married in 1936; divorced in 1957.

Bibliography