Stanley Baker


Actor
Stanley Baker

About

Also Known As
Sir Stanley Baker
Birth Place
Ferndale, Rhondda Valley, Wales
Born
February 28, 1928
Died
June 28, 1976
Cause of Death
Pneumonia Following Operation For Lung Cancer

Biography

Commanding Welsh leading man who began his career as a teen in 1943 and bristled through a series of British actioners and crime thrillers of uneven merit as tough villains and criminals throughout the 1950s. "The Cruel Sea" (1953) established Baker as a screen presence and won him a long-term Rank contract. In the late 1950s and early 60s he broke out of his typecasting in several excep...

Biography

Commanding Welsh leading man who began his career as a teen in 1943 and bristled through a series of British actioners and crime thrillers of uneven merit as tough villains and criminals throughout the 1950s. "The Cruel Sea" (1953) established Baker as a screen presence and won him a long-term Rank contract. In the late 1950s and early 60s he broke out of his typecasting in several exceptional films by both Cy Endfield and Joseph Losey ("Blind Date" 1959, "Accident" 1967) and co-produced several of his own films. He was knighted in 1976, just before his death.

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

Petita Jimenez (1976)
Zorro (1975)
Huerta
Pepita Jimenez (1975)
Pedro De Vargas
Orzowei (1975)
Robinson Crusoe (1974)
Robinson Crusoe
Innocent Bystanders (1972)
John Craig
Una Lucertola con la Pelle di Donna (1971)
Inspector Corvin
The Games (1970)
Bill Oliver
Perfect Friday (1970)
Graham
The Last Grenade (1970)
Maj. Harry Grigsby
Where's Jack? (1969)
Jonathan Wild
The Man Who Finally Died (1967)
Joe Newman
Robbery (1967)
Paul Clifton
Accident (1967)
Charley
Dingaka (1965)
Tom Davis
Sands of the Kalahari (1965)
Bain
Who Has Seen the Wind? (1965)
Zulu (1964)
Lieut. John Chard
Eva (1964)
Tyvian Jones
In the French Style (1963)
Walter Beddoes
Sodom and Gomorrah (1963)
Astaroth
The Concrete Jungle (1962)
Johnny Bannion
A Prize of Arms (1962)
Jet Storm (1961)
Captain Bardow
The Guns of Navarone (1961)
Brown
Hell Is a City (1960)
Inspector Martineau
Yesterday's Enemy (1959)
Capt. Alan Langford
The Angry Hills (1959)
Konrad Heisler
Chance Meeting (1959)
Inspector Morgan
Sea Fury (1958)
Campbell's Kingdom (1957)
Owen Morgan
HELL DRIVERS (1957)
Tom Yately
Alexander the Great (1956)
Attalus
Helen of Troy (1956)
Achilles
Child in the House (1956)
Hell in Korea (1956)
Corporal Ryker
Richard III (1955)
Henry Tudor--Earl Of Richmond
Knights of the Round Table (1954)
Modred
Hell Below Zero (1954)
Erik Bland
Paratrooper (1954)
Breton
Twist of Fate (1954)
Louis Galt
The Good Die Young (1954)
Mike
The Cruel Sea (1953)
Cloudburst (1952)
Milkman
Whispering Smith vs. Scotland Yard (1952)
Reporter
Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951)
Bosun's mate Harrison
All Over The Town (1949)

Producer (Feature Film)

Where's Jack? (1969)
Producer
Robbery (1967)
Producer
Sands of the Kalahari (1965)
Producer
Zulu (1964)
Producer

Production Companies (Feature Film)

Sands of the Kalahari (1965)
Company

Life Events

1943

Film acting debut in "Undercover"; then repertory work in Birmingham and London

Videos

Movie Clip

Knights Of The Round Table (1954) - We Are One People Politics very olde English style, as Arthur (Mel Ferrer) orates and Merlin (Felix Aylmer) explains about Stonehenge (with an altogether unfounded theory!), and Lancelot (Robert Taylor) sounds the alarm, in MGM's Knights Of The Round Table, 1953.
Guns of Navarone, The (1961) - I Am No Spy! The big scene for native Greek Stavros (Anthony Quinn), scheming to help partner Mallory (Gregory Peck) and the rest of the undercover Allied commando team escape from Nazi occupiers (Walter Gotell, George Mikell) in The Guns of Navarone, 1961.
Guns of Navarone, The (1961) - Lower Your Sails On their way through the Aegean on their undercover commando mission, posing as local fishermen, Mallory (Gregory Peck) and crew (Anthony Quinn, David Niven, Anthony Quayle, Stanley Baker, James Darren) are waylaid by a Nazi gunboat in The Guns of Navarone, 1961.
Good Die Young, The (1954) - We Were All Good Boys Much grit as boxer Mike (Stanley Baker) is introduced, cynical manager Stookey (Leslie Dwyer) and trainer Bunny (George Rose) commenting, as director Lewis Gilbert fills in the background on the second in his band of desperadoes, in The Good Die Young, 1954.
Criminal, The (1962) - Kelly's Back First scene after credits, introducing mates in the old Victorian jail including star Stanley Baker ("Johnny Bannion"), plus a song from Gregoire Aslan (as "Saffron") from director Joseph Losey's The Criminal, 1962, a.k.a. The Concrete Jungle.
Criminal, The (1962) - That Thieving Boy Neat opening from ex-pat American director Jospeh Losey, Murray Melvin and Rupert Davies featured, then a tune sung by Cleo Laine, the British crime yarn The Criminal, 1962, a.k.a. The Concrete Jungle.
Yesterday's Enemy - Your Address In Rangoon Captain Langford (Stanley Baker) with some of the more minor war-crimes he'll commit, interrogating a Burmese prisoner (Wolf Morris), in the acclaimed British WWII drama Yesterday's Enemy, 1959.
Yesterday's Enemy - Sitting Target Before the credits, introduction of Capt. Langford (Stanley Baker), Sgt. McKenzie (Gordon Jackson), et al, in a Burmese swamp, in the Columbia/Hammer Films co-production Yesterday's Enemy, 1959.
Zulu - Cooperate Lieutenants Bromhead (Michael Caine) and Chard (Stanley Baker) discuss their command structure as conflict looms in Zulu, 1964.
Zulu - Bromhead Lieutenant Bromhead (Michael Caine) arrives at the tiny British garrison in Natal Province, finding Lieutenant Chard (Stanley Baker) already engaged in mundane business in Zulu, 1964.
Zulu - Battle Plan Boer scout Adendorf (Gert van den Bergh), joins lieutenants Chard (Stanley Baker) and Bromhead (Michael Caine) in plans to fight the Zulus in Zulu, 1964.

Trailer

Bibliography