Roy Ward Baker


Director

About

Also Known As
Roy Baker
Birth Place
London, England, GB
Born
December 19, 1916
Died
October 05, 2010

Biography

Veteran British director who crafted several fine films in the 1950s, notably the superior tale of the Titanic, "A Night to Remember" (1958). A superior stylist who uses imaginative editing to heighten suspense, Baker hit a critical peak in the 1960s with such varied fare as the offbeat western "The Singer Not the Song" (1960) and the sci-fi favorite, "Quatermass and the Pit" (1967). He ...

Biography

Veteran British director who crafted several fine films in the 1950s, notably the superior tale of the Titanic, "A Night to Remember" (1958). A superior stylist who uses imaginative editing to heighten suspense, Baker hit a critical peak in the 1960s with such varied fare as the offbeat western "The Singer Not the Song" (1960) and the sci-fi favorite, "Quatermass and the Pit" (1967). He turned to TV in the mid-1960s, directing episodes of "Danger Man," "The Saint" and "The Avengers."

Life Events

1934

Joined Gainsborough Films (1934-40), first film as assistant director

1947

Feature directing debut, "The October Man"

1952

Directed three films in Hollywood

1960

Turned to TV directing on series, "Danger Man", "The Saint" and "The Avengers"

1960

First film as producer (also director), "The Singer Not the Song"

1967

First film billed as Roy Ward Baker, "Quatermass and the Pit/Five Million Miles to Earth"

Videos

Movie Clip

Night To Remember, A (1958) - Iceberg Dead Ahead! First Officer Murdoch (Richard Leech) on the bridge as RMS Titanic meets iceberg, trouble in the engine and dining rooms, Captain Smith (Laurence Naismith) summoned, in turn sending Moody (Michael Bryant) to fetch architect Andrews (Michael Goodliffe), in A Night To Remember , 1958.
Night To Remember, A (1958) - It's All Titanic, This Preliminaries, the ship having been christened before the credits, Kenneth More as Lightoller, the real Second Officer on RMS Titanic, Jane Downs his wife, Patrick Waddington and Harriette Johns an upper-class couple en route to the ship, in director Roy Baker’s A Night To Remember,1958.
Night To Remember, A (1958) - Mild Winter Up In The Arctic The Titanic’s first full day at sea, Captain Smith (Laurence Naismith) dining with Ismay (Frank Lawton), chairman of the line, Anthony Bushell captain of the neighboring Californian, Geoffrey Bayldon his wireless man, David McCallum delivering ice warnings, in A Night To Remember , 1958.
One That Got Away, The (1958) - One Must Have Luck Now moved to a P-O-W camp per his wishes, Lieutenant Von Werra (Hardy Kruger) conspires with fellow German prisoners (Harry Lockart, Robert Crewdspon, George Mikell, George Roubicek), in The One That Got Away, 1958.
One That Got Away, The (1958) - Our Will To Victory The British army interrogator (Colin Gordon) chooses a uniform for his initial interview of captured German flier Franz Von Werra (Hardy Kruger), early in The One That Got Away, 1958.
One That Got Away, The (1958) - September 5th, 1940 Following the prologue, Hardy Kruger (as Lieutenant Franz Von Werra) crash lands in England, opening The One That Got Away, 1958, the mostly true story of the only German prisoner to escape from the British in World War II.

Bibliography