Juano Hernandez


Actor
Juano Hernandez

About

Also Known As
Juan G Hernandez
Birth Place
Puerto Rico
Died
July 17, 1970
Cause of Death
Cerebral Hemorrhage

Biography

Juano Hernandez was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. In his early acting career, Hernandez appeared in such films as "Intruder in the Dust" (1950) with David Brian, "Stars in My Crown" (1950) and the John Garfield romance "The Breaking Point" (1950). He also appeared in the Kirk Douglas dramatic musical "Young Man With a Horn" (1950), the Ralph Meeker mystery "Kiss Me ...

Biography

Juano Hernandez was an actor who had a successful Hollywood career. In his early acting career, Hernandez appeared in such films as "Intruder in the Dust" (1950) with David Brian, "Stars in My Crown" (1950) and the John Garfield romance "The Breaking Point" (1950). He also appeared in the Kirk Douglas dramatic musical "Young Man With a Horn" (1950), the Ralph Meeker mystery "Kiss Me Deadly" (1955) and the dramatic adaptation "Trial" (1955) with Glenn Ford. He kept working in film throughout the fifties and the sixties, starring in "Ransom" (1956), the Rock Hudson dramatic adaptation "Something of Value" (1957) and "Machete" (1958). He also appeared in the Nat King Cole biopic "St. Louis Blues" (1958), "The Mark of the Hawk" (1958) and the mystery "Sergeant Rutledge" (1960) with Jeffrey Hunter. Nearing the end of his career, he continued to act in the dramatic adaptation "The Sins of Rachel Cade" (1961) with Angie Dickinson, the dramatic adaptation "Two Loves" (1961) with Shirley MacLaine and the Richard Beymer dramatic adaptation "Adventures of a Young Man" (1962). He also appeared in the dramatic adaptation "The Pawnbroker" (1965) with Rod Steiger, "The Extraordinary Seaman" (1969) with David Niven and "The Reivers" (1969) with Steve McQueen. Hernandez more recently acted in "They Call Me Mr. Tibbs" (1970). Hernandez passed away in July 1970 at the age of 69.

Life Events

1949

Film acting debut in "Intruder in the Dust"

Videos

Movie Clip

Intruder In The Dust (1950) - Ain't Seen One Darkie Joining producer/director Clarence Brown's opening after the credits, shooting in Oxford, Mississippi, the hometown of the original author William Faulkner, introducing Claude Jarman Jr. as "Chick" and Juano Hernandez as "Lucas," in Intruder In The Dust, 1950.
Breaking Point, The (1952) - Chinese It Talks Stiffed by his charter fare in Mexico, captain Harry (John Garfield) takes up Hannagan (Wallace Ford) on an offer to talk to a smuggler (Victor Sen Yung), in The Breaking Point, 1952, Michael Curtiz directing, from Hemingway's To Have And Have Not.
Breaking Point, The (1952) - You Know How It Is John Garfield narrating the opening to his second-to-last film, as "Harry Morgan," in the second and more faithful version of Hemingway's To Have And Have Not, Phyllis Thaxter his wife, in The Breaking Point, 1950.
Something Of Value (1957) - We Are Beggars And Slaves William Marshall with his trademark gravitas as "The Leader," rallying a rebel band of Mau Mau, particularly the conflicted Kimani (Sidney Poitier), backed by Njogu (Juano Hernandez), in Something Of Value, directed by Richard Brooks from Robert Ruark's novel about Kenya.
Intruder In The Dust (1950) - Catamounts And Panthers Mississippi jailer (Harry Antrim) conducts doubtful lawyer Stevens (David Brian), who's been brought by his nephew Chick (Claude Jarman Jr.), to see accused murder Lucas Beauchamp (Juano Hernandez), covering some of the background from William Faulkner's novel, in Intruder In The Dust, 1950.
Young Man With A Horn (1950) - Playing Two Ways Narration by pal Hoagy Carmichael (as "Smoke") through the introduction of the now grown-up Rick (Kirk Douglas), into a tough encounter with mentor Hazzard (Juano Hernandez), in Young Man With A Horn, 1950.

Bibliography