William B. Davidson


William B. Davidson

Biography

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Judge Steps Out (1949)
Col. Bright
The Trouble with Women (1947)
Mr. Peabody
Dick Tracy's Dilemma (1947)
Peter Premium
The Farmer's Daughter (1947)
Eckers
That Hagen Girl (1947)
Mr. Bowman
My Wild Irish Rose (1947)
Brewster
The Bachelor and the Bobby Soxer (1947)
Man in nightclub
The Hoodlum Saint (1946)
Annoyed man
Ziegfeld Follies (1946)
Presiding judge in "Pay the Two Dollars"
Saratoga Trunk (1946)
Mr. Stone
Plainsman and the Lady (1946)
Russell
In Old Sacramento (1946)
Fargo
My Darling Clementine (1946)
Owner of Oriental Saloon
Blonde Alibi (1946)
Captain T. J. Hurley
The Cat Creeps (1946)
Editor Sampler
Ding Dong Williams (1946)
Saul Dana
Her Kind of Man (1946)
Seelig
The Notorious Lone Wolf (1946)
Inspector Crane
They Were Expendable (1945)
Hotel manager
Sing Your Way Home (1945)
F. T. Johnson
Incendiary Blonde (1945)
Businessman
Tell It to a Star (1945)
Brannigan
See My Lawyer (1945)
Judge
The Man Who Walked Alone (1945)
Governor
Circumstantial Evidence (1945)
Chairman
The Cheaters (1945)
Ramsey
You Came Along (1945)
Airport official
Swing Out Sister (1945)
Doorman
Shady Lady (1945)
Danton
Night Club Girl (1945)
Brenner
Blonde Ransom (1945)
Police captain
Youth for the Kingdom (1945)
Mr. Manson
In Society (1944)
Parker
Greenwich Village (1944)
Dance director
Song of Nevada (1944)
Mr. Worthington
Make Your Own Bed (1944)
Mr. Linklater
Since You Went Away (1944)
Taxpayer
The Impostor (1944)
Adjutant
San Diego, I Love You (1944)
General
A Night of Adventure (1944)
Gil Regan
Up in Arms (1944)
Sherwood
Allergic to Love (1944)
Mr. Henderson
And the Angels Sing (1944)
Theatrical agent
Shine on Harvest Moon (1944)
Tim Donovan
Let's Face It (1943)
Man in boat
The Good Fellows (1943)
Blake
Murder on the Waterfront (1943)
Capt. Dave Towne
Happy Go Lucky (1943)
Husband
Mission to Moscow (1943)
Congressman
Hers to Hold (1943)
Alfred
Over My Dead Body (1943)
Crole
Truck Busters (1943)
Stephen S. Gray
In Old Oklahoma (1943)
Master of ceremonies
Calaboose (1943)
Sheriff
In This Our Life (1942)
Jim Purdy
The Great Man's Lady (1942)
Senator Knobs
Careful Soft Shoulder (1942)
Mr. Aldrich
Affairs of Jimmy Valentine (1942)
Cyrus Ballard
The Male Animal (1942)
Alumnus
Juke Girl (1942)
Paley
The Affairs of Martha (1942)
Homer Jacell
Larceny, Inc. (1942)
McCarthy
A Gentleman at Heart (1942)
Hoppy
Gentleman Jim (1942)
Donovan
Remember the Day (1942)
2nd committeman
The Magnificent Dope (1942)
Mr. [J. D.] Reindel
Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)
Stage manager
Tennessee Johnson (1942)
Vice President Breckenridge
Three Girls About Town (1941)
Reese
Highway West (1941)
Gorman
Dance Hall (1941)
Henry Baker
Week-End in Havana (1941)
Captain Moss
San Francisco Docks (1941)
District Attorney [R. L. Craig]
Man Made Monster (1941)
District attorney [Ralph B. Stanley]
In the Navy (1941)
Captain Richards
Three Sons O'Guns (1941)
Baxter
Thieves Fall Out (1941)
Harry Eckles
The Lady from Cheyenne (1941)
Dunbar
Sun Valley Serenade (1941)
[Jack] Murray
Hold That Ghost (1941)
[Sidney] Moose Matson
We Go Fast (1941)
Club manager
Keep 'Em Flying (1941)
Gonigle
Nice Girl? (1941)
Van Dyke
Half a Sinner (1940)
Slick
Sailor's Lady (1940)
Judge Hinsdale
On Their Own (1940)
Judge Bull
Tin Pan Alley (1940)
Hotel manager
Charter Pilot (1940)
Wentword
My Love Came Back (1940)
Agent
Granny Get Your Gun (1940)
Fitzgerald
Sandy Gets Her Man (1940)
Concilman Clark
Girl in 313 (1940)
Grayson
Seven Sinners (1940)
Police chief
Hired Wife (1940)
Mumford
Three Cheers for the Irish (1940)
Police commissioner
Maryland (1940)
John Addison
A Night at Earl Carroll's (1940)
Mayor Green
Lillian Russell (1940)
President Cleveland
Honeymoon in Bali (1939)
Store detective
Hidden Power (1939)
George Foster
Sudden Money (1939)
Sam
Invisible Stripes (1939)
Chief foreman
The Honeymoon's Over (1939)
Crane
Private Detective (1939)
Evans
They Made Me a Criminal (1939)
Ennis
Indianapolis Speedway (1939)
Duncan Martin
When Tomorrow Comes (1939)
Army captain
On Trial (1939)
Gray
Blondie Meets the Boss (1939)
Elderly man
Each Dawn I Die (1939)
Bill Mason
Wings of the Navy (1939)
Brown
Naughty but Nice (1939)
Sam Hudson
Dust Be My Destiny (1939)
Warden
Smashing the Money Ring (1939)
Warden Denby
Tail Spin (1939)
Sales manager
Blackwell's Island (1939)
Hempel
Off the Record (1939)
Scotty
Happy Landing (1938)
Manager
Illegal Traffic (1938)
Dalton
You and Me (1938)
N. G. Borton
Hollywood Hotel (1938)
Director [Walter] Kelton
The Jury's Secret (1938)
Don Page
Letter of Introduction (1938)
Mr. Doodle Kicks Off (1938)
Ellory Bugs
Cowboy from Brooklyn (1938)
Mr. Alvey
Sergeant Murphy (1938)
Major Gruff
Cocoanut Grove (1938)
Hawtry
There Goes My Heart (1938)
Skipper
The Texans (1938)
I. J. Jessup
Let Them Live (1937)
Addison
Easy Living (1937)
Mr. Hyde
Affairs of Cappy Ricks (1937)
Waldo P. Bottomly, Sr.
Love on Toast (1937)
Jonathan
It Happened in Hollywood (1937)
Al Howard
Marked Woman (1937)
[Bob] Crandall
Melody for Two (1937)
Hale
The Road Back (1937)
Bartscher
Midnight Court (1937)
Al Kruger
Behind the Mike (1937)
Cyrus Wittles
Something to Sing About (1937)
Cafe manager
Marry the Girl (1937)
Drake
Paradise Isle (1937)
Hoener
Ever Since Eve (1937)
Henderson
Let Them Live (1937)
The Editor
Fatal Lady (1936)
Detective
Murder by an Aristocrat (1936)
Bayard Thatcher
Mind Your Own Business (1936)
The Case of the Velvet Claws (1936)
Earthworm Tractors (1936)
Mr. Jackson
The Big Noise (1936)
Walford Andrews
Road Gang (1936)
Marsden
The Crusades (1935)
Amir
Redheads on Parade (1935)
Theater manager
Woman Wanted (1935)
Collins
Death Flies East (1935)
Captain Daniel J. Barrie
Straight from the Heart (1935)
Prosecuting attorney
Devil Dogs of the Air (1935)
Adjutant
Show Them No Mercy! (1935)
Chief Haggerty
Sweet Music (1935)
Billy Madison
Bordertown (1935)
Dr. Carter
A Night at the Ritz (1935)
Connolly
In Caliente (1935)
Bright Lights (1935)
Roberta (1935)
Special Agent (1935)
Young
Oil for the Lamps of China (1935)
Swaley
Go into Your Dance (1935)
McGee
Dangerous (1935)
Reed Walsh
Imitation of Life (1934)
Upper World (1934)
City editor
The Big Shakedown (1934)
District Attorney
The Lemon Drop Kid (1934)
Police captain
Twenty Million Sweethearts (1934)
Manager
Midnight Alibi (1934)
Nick
Housewife (1934)
Bill's lawyer
The Man Who Reclaimed His Head (1934)
Charly
The Dragon Murder Case (1934)
Greeff
Circus Clown (1934)
Laughing Boy (1934)
[George] Hartshone
Friends of Mr. Sweeney (1934)
Stephen Prime
Fog over Frisco (1934)
Joe Hague
The St. Louis Kid (1934)
Joe Hunter
Massacre (1934)
Senator Beale
The Secret Bride (1934)
Rep. McPherson
Meet the Baron (1933)
Radio man
Torch Singer (1933)
Jarrett
Dangerously Yours (1933)
George Carr
Sitting Pretty (1933)
Director
Only Yesterday (1933)
Hello, Everybody! (1933)
The Billion Dollar Scandal (1933)
Lawrence
Lady Killer (1933)
Williams
The Animal Kingdom (1932)
Grace's husband
Guilty or Not Guilty (1932)
Chief
Sky Devils (1932)
Captain
The Intruder (1932)
Samson
Her Mad Night (1932)
District Attorney
The Pride of the Legion (1932)
Sergeant Arnold
Guilty As Hell (1932)
Governor
The Sport Parade (1932)
Kendrick
The Thirteenth Guest (1932)
Captain Brown
The Most Dangerous Game (1932)
Captain
Central Park (1932)
The Menace (1932)
[Jack] Utterson
The Lost Squadron (1932)
Leleway
The Secret Call (1931)
Jim Blake
The Vice Squad (1931)
Magistrate Morrison
No Limit (1931)
Captain Applejack (1931)
Dennett
Graft (1931)
M. H. Thomas
Hell's Angels (1930)
Staff Major
Playboy of Paris (1930)
Mr. Bannock
A Man From Wyoming (1930)
Major
Men Are Like That (1930)
Frank Hyland
For the Defense (1930)
District Attorney Stone
Sunny (1930)
First officer
Blaze o' Glory (1930)
District Attorney
Oh, For a Man (1930)
Kerry Stokes
Scarlet Pages (1930)
Gregory Jackson
The Costello Case (1930)
Saunders
Hook, Line and Sinker (1930)
The Duke of Winchester
The Silver Horde (1930)
Thomas Hilliard
The Carnation Kid (1929)
Blythe
Woman Trap (1929)
Watts
Painted Faces (1929)
Ringmaster
Queen of the Night Clubs (1929)
Assistant district attorney
Good Morning, Judge (1928)
Elton
Love Makes 'Em Wild (1927)
Mamie's ex-husband
A Gentleman of Paris (1927)
Henri Dufour
The Last Trail (1927)
Morley
The Cradle Snatchers (1927)
Roy Ladd
Recompense (1925)
Colonel Donovan
Women and Gold (1925)
SeƱor Ortego
Ports of Call (1925)
Randolph Sherman
Hearts and Spurs (1925)
Victor Dufresne
The Storm Daughter (1924)
Rennert
Adam and Eva (1923)
Dr. Delamater
Salomy Jane (1923)
Gambler
Destiny's Isle (1922)
Lazus
The Girl From Nowhere (1921)
Jimmy Ryder
Conceit (1921)
William Crombie
Nobody (1921)
John Rossmore
Partners of the Night (1920)
Robert Clifford
A Child for Sale (1920)
Dr. Gardner
The Valley of Doubt (1920)
Macy
The Gold Cure (1919)
Michael Darcy
La Belle Russe (1919)
Brand
Impossible Catherine (1919)
John Henry Jackson
A Woman There Was (1919)
Winthrop Stark
Lure of Ambition (1919)
Hon. Cyril Ralston
The Capitol (1919)
Congressman Blake
Ashes of Love (1918)
Our Little Wife (1918)
Dr. Elliott
The Whirlpool (1918)
Arthur Hallam
Why I Would Not Marry (1918)
Friend Husband (1918)
John Sparr
In Pursuit of Polly (1918)
Larry O'Malley
More Truth Than Poetry (1917)
Allen Danby
Her Second Husband (1917)
John Kirby
The White Raven (1917)
"The Stranger"
The Greatest Power (1917)
John Conrad
The Call of Her People (1917)
Nicholas Van Kleet
The Lifted Veil (1917)
Malcolm Grant
American Maid (1917)
David Starr
Lady Barnacle (1917)
Krishna Dhwaj
A Magdalene of the Hills (1917)
Bud Weaver
Persuasive Peggy (1917)
Editor Trowbridge
Mary Lawson's Secret (1917)
Dr. Brundage
The Price of Malice (1916)
Captain Mills
The Child of Destiny (1916)
Calvin Baker
Thou Art the Man (1916)
Khitmatgar
The Pretenders (1916)
Macklin Thurston
Her Debt of Honor (1916)
John Hartfield
In the Diplomatic Service (1916)
Lynn Hardi
Dorian's Divorce (1916)
Henry Morgan
A Yellow Streak (1915)
Jack Rader

Producer (Feature Film)

The Shape of Things to Come (1979)
Producer

Film Production - Main (Feature Film)

The Bellboy (1960)
Production Manager
The Buccaneer (1959)
Assistant unit prod Manager
King Creole (1958)
Loc unit prod Manager
The Geisha Boy (1958)
Unit Production Manager
Rock-a-Bye Baby (1958)
Unit Manager
The Delicate Delinquent (1957)
Unit Production Manager
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Assistant prod Manager
The Gaucho (1928)
Technician

Misc. Crew (Feature Film)

G.I. Jane (1997)
Other

Writer (Special)

Tiny Perfect Predators -- Mantids and Lizards (2000)
Other Writer

Special Thanks (Special)

Tiny Perfect Predators -- Mantids and Lizards (2000)
Other Writer

Stunts (TV Mini-Series)

Dangerous Offender: The Marlene Moore Story (1996)
Stunts

Life Events

Bibliography