Sessue Hayakawa


Actor
Sessue Hayakawa

About

Also Known As
Kintaro Hayakawa
Birth Place
Japan
Born
June 10, 1889
Died
November 23, 1973

Biography

Established himself as a villainous mainstay of the silent era with his appearances in "The Typhoon" (1914) and C.B. DeMille's "The Cheat" (1915). After his appearance in the latter, Hayakawa became the first person of Asian descent to reach star status in Hollywood film (his wife, Tsuri Aoki, also acted in silent films). After a lengthy stay in Europe, Hayakawa made a US comeback as a c...

Photos & Videos

Family & Companions

Tsuru Aoki
Wife
Actor. Born September 9, 1892 in Tokyo; married 1914 until her death on October 18, 1961 in Tokyo.

Biography

Established himself as a villainous mainstay of the silent era with his appearances in "The Typhoon" (1914) and C.B. DeMille's "The Cheat" (1915). After his appearance in the latter, Hayakawa became the first person of Asian descent to reach star status in Hollywood film (his wife, Tsuri Aoki, also acted in silent films). After a lengthy stay in Europe, Hayakawa made a US comeback as a character player, earning acclaim and a Best Supporting Actor Oscar nomination for his performance as a steely-eyed Japanese officer in "The Bridge on the River Kwai" (1957).

Filmography

 

Cast (Feature Film)

The Daydreamer (1966)
The Mole
The Big Wave (1962)
Old gentleman
Hell to Eternity (1960)
General Matsui
Swiss Family Robinson (1960)
Pirate chief
Green Mansions (1959)
Runi
The Geisha Boy (1958)
Kimi's father
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
Colonel Saito
House of Bamboo (1955)
Inspector Kito
Three Came Home (1950)
Colonel Michio Suga
Tokyo Joe (1949)
Baron Kimura
Forfaiture (1937)
Daughter of the Dragon (1931)
Ah Kee
The Danger Line (1924)
Marquis Yorisaka
J'ai Tue! (1924)
Hideo
Sen Yan's Devotion (1924)
The Vermilion Pencil (1922)
Tse Chan/The Unknown/Li Chan
Five Days to Live (1922)
Tai Leung
Night Life in Hollywood (1922)
Themselves and wife
The Swamp (1921)
Wang
Where Lights Are Low (1921)
T'Su Wong Shih
The First Born (1921)
Chan Wang
Black Roses (1921)
Yoda
An Arabian Knight (1920)
Ahmed
The Brand of Lopez (1920)
Vasco Lopez
The Beggar Prince (1920)
Nikki/Prince
Li Ting Lang (1920)
Li Ting Lang
The Devil's Claim (1920)
Akbar Khan/Hassan
The Dragon Painter (1919)
Tatsu, the Dragon Painter
The Man Beneath (1919)
Dr. Chindi Ashutor
The Illustrious Prince (1919)
Prince Maiyo
Bonds of Honor (1919)
Yamashito/Sasamoto
The Tong-Man (1919)
Luk Chan
A Heart in Pawn (1919)
Toyama
The Gray Horizon (1919)
Yano Masata
The Courageous Coward (1919)
Suki Iota
His Debt (1919)
Goro Mariyama
The White Man's Law (1918)
John A. Ghengis
His Birthright (1918)
Yukio
The Bravest Way (1918)
Kara Tamura
The Honor of His House (1918)
Count Ito Onato
The City of Dim Faces (1918)
Jang Lung
The Temple of Dusk (1918)
Akira
Hidden Pearls (1918)
Tom Garvin
Each to His Kind (1917)
Rhandah
The Jaguar's Claws (1917)
El Jaguar
The Secret Game (1917)
Nara-Nara
Forbidden Paths (1917)
Sato
The Call of the East (1917)
Arai Takada
The Bottle Imp (1917)
Lopaka
Hashimura Togo (1917)
Hashimura Togo
Alien Souls (1916)
Sakata
The Soul of Kura-San (1916)
Toyo
The Honorable Friend (1916)
Makino
The Victoria Cross (1916)
Azimoolah
Temptation (1915)
The Cheat (1915)
Hishuru Tori
After Five (1915)
Oki, his valet
The Clue (1915)
Nogi
The Secret Sin (1915)
Lin Foo
The Typhoon (1914)
Tokorama
The Wrath of the Gods (1914)
Lord Yamaki
The Last of the Line (1914)

Writer (Feature Film)

The Swamp (1921)
Story
His Birthright (1918)
Story

Life Events

1908

Began stage career in Japan

1913

Toured American West with his Japanese Imperial Company

1914

Made first film for Thomas Ince, "The Typhoon"

1915

Put under contract by Paramount Pictures

1915

Starred in "The Cheat", directed by Cecil B DeMille

1918

Formed production company Haworth Film Corporation

1921

Formed Hayakawa Feature Play Company; produced four films

1921

Screenwriter "The Swamp"

1931

Made one-shot return to American films in "Daughter of the Dragon"

1957

Won Best Supporting Actor Oscar nomination for role as POW camp comandant in "The Bridge on the River Kwai"

1966

Final feature, "The Day Dreamer"

Photo Collections

Tokyo Joe - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Tokyo Joe - Behind-the-Scenes Photos
Tokyo Joe - Lobby Cards
Tokyo Joe - Lobby Cards

Companions

Tsuru Aoki
Wife
Actor. Born September 9, 1892 in Tokyo; married 1914 until her death on October 18, 1961 in Tokyo.

Bibliography