Anthony Havelock-allan


Producer

About

Also Known As
Anthony Havelock-Ellis, Anthony Havelock-Allen
Birth Place
Darlington, England, GB
Born
February 28, 1905
Died
January 11, 2003
Cause of Death
Undisclosed Causes

Biography

Anthony Havelock-Allan made a successful career out of his incredible skills as a producer. Havelock-Allan worked on a variety of projects during his early entertainment career, including "Blithe Spirit" (1945) starring Rex Harrison and "In Which We Serve" (1942). Havelock-Allan more recently produced the Robert Mitchum drama "Ryan's Daughter" (1970). Havelock-Allan was married to Val...

Family & Companions

Valerie Hobson
Wife
Actor. Divorced.

Biography

Anthony Havelock-Allan made a successful career out of his incredible skills as a producer. Havelock-Allan worked on a variety of projects during his early entertainment career, including "Blithe Spirit" (1945) starring Rex Harrison and "In Which We Serve" (1942). Havelock-Allan more recently produced the Robert Mitchum drama "Ryan's Daughter" (1970). Havelock-Allan was married to Valerie Hobson. Havelock-Allan passed away in January 2003 at the age of 98.

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Ryan's Daughter (1970) - Good Luck To All Irishmen In Ireland during the First World War, widower schoolteacher Charles (Robert Mitchum) returning from Dublin, at the pub with Father Collins (Trevor Howard), Ryan (Leo McKern), McArdle (Archie O'Sullivan) and Brit soldiers, early in David Lean's Ryan's Daughter, 1970.
Ryan's Daughter (1970) - Is No One Going To Kiss The Bride? At their wedding party in rural Ireland, 1916, the bride Rosy (Sarah Miles) is overwhelmed by attention, especially outcast Michael (John Mills), rescued by Charles (Robert Mitchum) her widower husband, her father (Leo McKern) and the priest (Trevor Howard) monitoring, in David Lean’s Ryan’s Daughter, 1970.
Oliver Twist (1948) - Rather More No Than Yes The Dodger (Anthony Newley) is confronting criminal Fagin (Alec Guinness) when their boss Sykes (Robert Newton) arrives, his girlfriend Nancy (Kay Walsh, the director's wife!) catching up, all this over the title character who's been grabbed by the cops, in David Lean's Oliver Twist, 1948.
Great Expectations (1946) - I Sometimes Have Sick Fancies Delivered by socially ambitious "Uncle" Pumblechook (Hay Petrie), lowly-born Pip (Anthony Wager) meets Estella (Jean Simmons) and Miss Havisham (Martita Hunt), the odd local lady who's summoned him, in David Lean's Great Expectations, 1946, from the Charles Dickens novel.
Great Expectations (1946) - Your Liberal Benefactor The now-mature "Pip," (John Mills) while at work with blacksmith Joe Gargery (Bernard Miles) gets a propitious visit from the lawyer Jaggers (Frances L. Sullivan) in David Lean's Great Expectations, 1946.
Great Expectations (1946) - My Christian Name Philip The chilling introduction of David Lean's Great Expectations, 1946, features John Mills' narration, Anthony Wager as young "Pip," and Finlay Currie as the evil "Magwitch."
Great Expectations (1946) - You Shall Not Shed Tears For My Cruelty The grown-up "Pip," (John Mills) visits Miss Havisham (Martita Hunt), whom he presumes to be the secret benefactor who has financed his career as a young gentleman, and sees Estella (now Valerie Hobson) for the first time since childhood in David Lean's Great Expectations, 1946.
Great Expectations (1946) - Do You Deceive And Entrap? Estella (Valerie Hobson) dances with Bentley Drummie (Torin Thatcher) then with "Pip" (John Mills), with whom she is cruelly candid in David Lean's Great Expectations, 1946.
Brief Encounter (1945) - Idle Gossip Opening scenes, Godby (Stanley Holloway) working bar girl Myrtle (Joyce Carey), Dolly (Everley Gregg) intruding on Laura (Celia Johnson) and Alec (Trevor Howard) who, director David Lean will reveal, are in a desperate private moment, from Brief Encounter, 1945.
Brief Encounter (1945) - Noel Coward's Brief Encounter Opening credit sequence for David Lean's acclaimed film from the Noel Coward original screenplay, Brief Encounter, 1945, starring Trevor Howard and Celia Johnson.
Brief Encounter (1945) - Lucky Escape Still narrating in her flashback in her imagined confession, Laura (Celia Johnson) feels contrition if no shame over her visit with new friend Alec, arriving to discover an emergency at home, husband Fred (Cyril Raymond) helping her through, in David Lean's Brief Encounter, 1945.
Brief Encounter (1945) - I Killed Two Patients Laura (Celia Johnson), well into her internal imagined confession to her husband, recalling her first proper sit-down with doctor Alec (Trevor Howard), at her usual luncheon on her Thursday shopping trip, in David Lean's Brief Encounter, 1945.

Companions

Valerie Hobson
Wife
Actor. Divorced.

Bibliography