Ty Hardin


Actor
Ty Hardin

About

Also Known As
Orson Whipple Hungerford Ii, Ty Hungerford
Birth Place
New York City, New York, USA
Born
January 01, 1930
Died
August 07, 2017
Cause of Death
Undisclosed Natural Causes

Biography

Ty Hardin was a prolific actor who created a name for himself largely on the big screen. Hardin started off his acting career mostly in film roles, appearing in the Kirk Douglas western "Last Train From Gun Hill" (1959), "Merrill's Marauders" (1962) and "The Chapman Report" (1962) with Efrem Zimbalist Jr.. He also appeared in "PT109" (1963) and the Troy Donahue comedy "Palm Springs W...

Biography

Ty Hardin was a prolific actor who created a name for himself largely on the big screen. Hardin started off his acting career mostly in film roles, appearing in the Kirk Douglas western "Last Train From Gun Hill" (1959), "Merrill's Marauders" (1962) and "The Chapman Report" (1962) with Efrem Zimbalist Jr.. He also appeared in "PT109" (1963) and the Troy Donahue comedy "Palm Springs Weekend" (1963). Hardin worked in television around the start of his acting career with a role on "Bronco" (ABC, 1958-1960). His film career continued throughout the sixties and the seventies in productions like "Battle of the Bulge" (1965) with Henry Fonda, "Berserk" (1967) and the historical film "Custer of the West" (1968) with Robert Shaw. He also appeared in "Last Rebel" (1971). His work around this time also included a part on the TV movie "Fire!" (NBC, 1976-77). He also was featured in the TV movie "Red River" (CBS, 1987-88). Hardin later acted in the Michael Dudikoff comedy "Rescue Me" (1993), although his later years were spent largely in the fringe anti-income tax movement in the southwestern United States. Ty Hardin died on August 7, 2017 in Huntington Beach, California. He was 87 years old.

Life Events

1958

Appeared in "I Married a Monster from Outer Space"

1958

Made screen-acting debut as a sentry in "The Space Children"

1958

Had the starring role of Bronco Layne on "Bronco"

1959

Had an uncredited role in the Kirk Douglas-starring "Last Train from Gun Hill"

1960

Appeared on an episode of "Maverick"

1965

Played alongside Peter Fonda in WWII drama "Battle of the Bulge"

1968

Appeared in the historical film "Custer of the West" with Robert Shaw

1969

Starred as Moss Andrews on the short-lived series "Riptide"

1973

Cast as Longuernal on "Arpad le tzigane"

1977

Played The Texas in cock-fighting drama "Rooster: Spurs of Death!"

1977

Cast as Walt Fleming in TV-movie "Fire"

1992

Played Sheriff Gilbert in "Rescue Me"

1997

Appeared as a blind exorcist on TV series "We Are Angels"

2011

Had final screen role as Colonel Sanders in "The Back-up Bride"

Videos

Movie Clip

Merrill's Marauders (1962) - Take The Point Kolowicz (Claude Akins) reminds Stock (Ty Hardin) he's the platoon leader, causing him to order Bullseye (Peter Brown) to the point, Merrill (Jeff Chandler) in command, re-enacting an actual battle in 1944 Burma, in Samuel Fuller's Merrill's Marauders, 1962.
Merrill's Marauders (1962) - My Big Nightmare Merrill (Jeff Chandler), expecting relief after having completed his mission in 1944 Burma, gets bad news from Stilwell (John Hoyt), his troops (Ty Hardin, Peter Brown, Will Hutchins, Claud Akins, Charles Briggs et al) already celebrating, in Samuel Fuller's Merrill's Marauders, 1962.
Merrill's Marauders (1962) - Seasoned Jungle Fighters Former newsman and combat veteran Samuel Fuller directing and co-writing, the real General Joseph Stilwell briefly featured, shot on location in the Philippines, the opening of Merrill's Marauders, 1962, starring Jeff Chandler and Ty Hardin.
PT 109 (1963) - Ship At Two O'Clock! Apart from some gaudy Hollywood music, the incident pretty much as recorded, August 2, 1943, Lt.j.g. John F. Kennedy (Cliff Robertson) and Ensign Leonard Thom (Ty Hardin) in command, as their boat, with no radar, is crushed by a Japanese destroyer, in the Solomon Islands, in PT 109, 1963.
PT 109 (1963) - Let's Take A Practice Run Lt.j.g. John F. Kennedy (Cliff Robertson) congratulates his crew on passing inspection then, with Ensign Thom (Ty Hardin) takes the boat out for its first test, in PT 109, 1963, from the book by Robert J. Donovan.
Battle Of The Bulge (1965) - This Great Deception General Kohler (Werner Peters) tries hard to impress upon Hessler (Robert Shaw) just how prepared and diabolical the remaining German army is, early in director Ken Annakin's Battle Of The Bulge, 1965.
Berserk! (1967) - The Capacity To Love Experienced circus boss Monica (Joan Crawford) throwing cold water on her hot date with youthful acrobat Frank (Ty Hardin), who's then followed by her suspicious partner Dorando (Michael Gough), who finds trouble, in Berserk!, 1967.
Berserk! (1967) - Open, Gaspar Right off the bat opening, Joan Crawford as circus proprietor and and ring mistress "Monica Rivers," nifty graphics as high-wire man Gaspar (Thomas Cimarro) becomes victim number one, in the Herman Cohen production Berserk!, 1967.
Palm Springs Weekend - Live Young! Leading man Troy Donahue is all over the vocal in the Larry Kusik/Paul Evans tune Live Young, opening Palm Springs Weekend, 1963, also starring Connie Stevens, Stefanie Powers, Ty Hardin and Robert Conrad.

Bibliography