Max Baer


Actor

About

Also Known As
Max Adelbert Baer, Andre R Guttfreund
Birth Place
Oakland, California, USA
Born
December 04, 1937

Biography

Max Baer Jr. is an American Actor, writer, director and producer who is best known for playing Jethro Bodine on "The Beverly Hillbillies." His father was the heavyweight boxer Max Baer Sr. Max Jr. studied drama at the University of California at Santa Clara and soon after graduation became a bit player at Warner Brothers. In 1962, he was cast as the dim-witted nephew Jethro on the CBS si...

Biography

Max Baer Jr. is an American Actor, writer, director and producer who is best known for playing Jethro Bodine on "The Beverly Hillbillies." His father was the heavyweight boxer Max Baer Sr. Max Jr. studied drama at the University of California at Santa Clara and soon after graduation became a bit player at Warner Brothers. In 1962, he was cast as the dim-witted nephew Jethro on the CBS situation comedy "The Beverly Hillbillies." The show lasted nine seasons, but when it was over Baer found himself a victim of typecasting. He battled this by producing, writing, and starring in his own production, 1974's "Macon County Line," in which he played a murderous Southern sheriff pursuing two brothers. The low-budget suspense film was a major hit, holding the record for its profits until 1999. Baer wrote, directed, and starred in "The Wild McCullochs "the following year, a less successful Southern-themed comedy drama. In 1976 he directed the moderately successful "Ode To Billy Joe," based on the popular song by Bobbie Gentry. Baer directed the last of his period films in 1979, when he helmed "Hometown U.S.A," a 1950s youth comedy in the spirit of "American Graffiti." Baer continued to make occasional television appearances in the 1980s and 1990s. Baer, who lives in Lake Tahoe, Nevada, has over the years attempted to build a Beverly Hillbillies-themed casino.

Life Events

Videos

Movie Clip

Macon County Line (1974) - You Must Think I'm Some Kind Of Hick Introduction of producer and writer Max Baer Jr. as Southern lawman Reed Morgan, hustling maybe too much gun for his kid from grouchy Gurney (Emile Meyer), then we rejoin Chris and Wayne (Alan and Jesse Vint) and hitcher Jenny (Cheryl Waters), and meet Hamp (Geoffrey Lewis) haggling with Augie (Doodles Weaver), early in Macon County Line, 1974.
Macon County Line (1974) - What Do You Two Got In Mind? After incoherent and semi-criminal opening hijinks by rambling brothers Chris and Wayne (actual brothers Alan and Jesse Vint), we meet maybe-bridesmaid Jenny (Cheryl Waters) who chooses their offer over another, followed by some exposition, in the independent box-office smash Macon County Line, 1974, produced by and co-starring Max Baer Jr.
Macon County Line (1974) - You're Considered Vagrants Still at the garage, in an un-specified deep-South state,1954, Hamp (Geoffrey Lewis) working on the bare minimum repair for brothers Chris and Wayne (Alan and Jesse Vint, with their new friend Cheryl Waters) chats with sheriff Morgan (writer and producer Max Baer Jr.), who gently hassles the travelers, in the low-budget hit Macon County Line, 1974.
Pete's Dragon (1977) - Happiest Home In These Hills The opening, in which one of the two title characters seems invisible, introducing Sean Marshall as Pete, and Shelley Winters, leading the Gogans (Charles Tyner, Gary Morgan and Jeff “Kenickie” Conaway!), his evil adoptive family, song by Al Kasha and Joel Hischhorn, in Disney’s Pete’s Dragon, 1977.
Pete's Dragon (1977) - I Saw A Dragon! Mickey Rooney as local lush Lampie is the first able to see dragon Elliott (voice by Charlie Callas), friend of orphan Pete (Sean Marshall), and in a hurry to explain to his pals and daughter Nora (Helen Reddy), song by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn, in the Disney original musical Pete’s Dragon, 1977.
Ode To Billy Joe (1976) - It Was A Good Book Early scenes with the Hartley family, in 1950’s Tallahatchie County, Mississippi, Glynnis O’Connor as Bobbie, with a book, her mother (Joan Hotchkis) and her father (Sandy McPeak), from director Max Baer’s box office hit based on Bobbie Gentry’s song, Ode To Billy Joe, 1976, also starring Robby Benson.
Ode To Billy Joe (1976) - Your Dad's In Trouble With her dad (Sandy McPeak) left stuck on the bridge after an encounter with out of state hoodlums, Bobbie (Glynnis O’Connor) fetches brother James (Terence Goodman) with Billy Joe (Robby Benson) and Tom (Eddie Talr) from the sawmill for help, early in Ode To Billy Joe, 1976.

Trailer

Hosted Intro

Family

Max Baer
Father
Boxer, actor.

Bibliography