Greta Gynt


Actor

About

Also Known As
Margrethe Woxholt
Birth Place
Oslo, NO
Born
November 15, 1916
Died
April 02, 2000

Biography

Norwegian-born actress Greta Gynt found a second home in the Hollywood cinema, starring in a number of successful films throughout her Hollywood career. Gynt began her career with roles in the drama "The Road Back" (1937) with John King and "London Town" (1946). She went on to act in the action movie "Soldiers Three" (1951) with Stewart Granger and "Forbidden Cargo" (1954) with Ni...

Biography

Norwegian-born actress Greta Gynt found a second home in the Hollywood cinema, starring in a number of successful films throughout her Hollywood career. Gynt began her career with roles in the drama "The Road Back" (1937) with John King and "London Town" (1946). She went on to act in the action movie "Soldiers Three" (1951) with Stewart Granger and "Forbidden Cargo" (1954) with Nigel Patrick. Later in her career, Gynt acted on "The Adventures of Robin Hood" (CBS, 1955-58). Gynt passed away in April 2000 at the age of 84.

Life Events

Bibliography